Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Thyne's Optimist
- TrainerBrendan Powell
- OwnerMrs P Glenn
- FamilySweet Optimist
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 82
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 82 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Mar 2005, Fontwell (10/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 05 | Fontwell | 10/14 | 20/1 | 16¼ | Wayne Kavanagh | Brendan Powell | Bay Studio Handicap Hurdle Class F | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good | 10-8 | 82 | Eau Pure (FR) | £2,667 | 62 | 0/13 |
| 17 Jan 05 | Plumpton | 5/9 | 100/1 | dist | Wayne Kavanagh | Brendan Powell | Sky Bet Press Red To Bet Now EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class D | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Soft | 10-12 | - | The Listener (IRE) | £5,564 | 31 | 2/7 |
| 17 Dec 04 | Windsor | 9/12 | 50/1 | dist | Joe Tizzard | Brendan Powell | attheraces.com "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-0 | - | Alderburn (GB) | £3,621 | 36 | 1/11 |
| 11 Nov 04 | Lingfield | 7/7 | 20/1 | 24½ | Joe Tizzard | Brendan Powell | EBF Crown Wallcoverings "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Soft | 11-0 | - | Apollo Theatre (GB) | £4,342 | - | 1/6 |
Bay Studio Handicap Hurdle Class F
Class 42m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 05
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Kavanagh
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- Bay Studio Handicap Hurdle Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Eau Pure (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,667
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 0/13
Sky Bet Press Red To Bet Now EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class D
Class 32m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 05
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Wayne Kavanagh
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- Sky Bet Press Red To Bet Now EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Listener (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,564
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 2/7
attheraces.com "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Class 42m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Dec 04
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Joe Tizzard
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- attheraces.com "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alderburn (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,621
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 1/11
EBF Crown Wallcoverings "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Nov 04
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 24½
- Jockey
- Joe Tizzard
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- EBF Crown Wallcoverings "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Apollo Theatre (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,342
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 05 | Plumpton | Sky Bet Press Red To Bet Now EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class D | 5/9 | Darkness (GB) | 2 | 3 Feb 05 | Towcester | gg.com Novices' Hurdle Class E |
| 17 Jan 05 | Plumpton | Sky Bet Press Red To Bet Now EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class D | 5/9 | Elfkirk (IRE) | 3 | 5 Feb 05 | Chepstow | European Breeders Fund Mares' Only "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class E |
| 17 Dec 04 | Windsor | attheraces.com "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 9/12 | Tighe Caster (GB) | 5 | 14 Jan 05 | Huntingdon | iBetX - Live Support Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class E |
| 11 Nov 04 | Lingfield | EBF Crown Wallcoverings "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class E | 7/7 | Montesino (GB) | 4 | 29 Nov 04 | Folkestone | Celebrate Christmas At Folkestone Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Hurdle Class F |
- 5/917 Jan 05 · Plumpton
Sky Bet Press Red To Bet Now EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class D
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 05
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Sky Bet Press Red To Bet Now EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class D
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Darkness (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Feb 05
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- gg.com Novices' Hurdle Class E
- 5/917 Jan 05 · Plumpton
Sky Bet Press Red To Bet Now EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class D
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 05
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Sky Bet Press Red To Bet Now EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class D
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Elfkirk (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Feb 05
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Mares' Only "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class E
- 9/1217 Dec 04 · Windsor
attheraces.com "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Dec 04
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- attheraces.com "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Tighe Caster (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 14 Jan 05
- Race won
- iBetX - Live Support Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class E
- 7/711 Nov 04 · Lingfield
EBF Crown Wallcoverings "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 11 Nov 04
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- EBF Crown Wallcoverings "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 7/7
- Winner next time
- Montesino (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Nov 04
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Celebrate Christmas At Folkestone Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Hurdle Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Powell | 11 Nov 04 | 20 Mar 05 | 7/7 | 82 | 82 | 82 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- First run
- 11 Nov 04
- Last run
- 20 Mar 05
- First run for yard
- 7/7
- OR first run
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 82
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 82 | 11 Nov 04 | 20 Mar 05 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 82
- First run
- 11 Nov 04
- Last run
- 20 Mar 05
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Tizzard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Kavanagh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joe Tizzard
- Jockey
- Joe Tizzard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Kavanagh
- Jockey
- Wayne Kavanagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Powell | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGood Thyne (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireGood Thyne (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSweet Optimist (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEnergist (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sweet Optimist (GB) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Thyne (USA) | Sweet Optimist (GB) | Energist (GB) | gelding | Flat 13.9f · NH 2m4½f | NH 2m4½f |
Good Thyne (USA)
- Sire
- Good Thyne (USA)
- Damsire
- Energist (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.9f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Good Thyne (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,310 | 625 | 1,569 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,152 | 202 | 526 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,475 | 142 | 355 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 547 | 51 | 130 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,310
- Wins
- 625
- Placed
- 1,569
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,152
- Wins
- 202
- Placed
- 526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,475
- Wins
- 142
- Placed
- 355
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 547
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 130
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Good Thyne (USA) × Energist mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 1 | £4,792 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finnow Thyne (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £4,792 | €0 |
| Thyne's Optimist (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Finnow Thyne (IRE)
- Horse
- Finnow Thyne (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thyne's Optimist (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 82 | 82 | 82 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 82
- Highest OR
- 82
- Lowest OR
- 82
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 05 | Fontwell | NH | 82 | 10/14 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 82 | 82 | 0 | 82 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 82
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Good Thyne (USA) out of Sweet Optimist (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oats (GB)
- Lady Quaker (GB)0W · 2R
By Relkino (GB)
- Miss Optimist (GB)4W · 10R
By Arctic Lord (IRE)
- Lord Optimist (GB)0W · 2R
By Alflora (IRE)
- Ever An Optimist (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Sweet Optimist (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Thyne's Optimist foaled?
Thyne's Optimist (GB) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Thyne's Optimist?
Thyne's Optimist (GB) is by Good Thyne (USA) out of Sweet Optimist (GB), a daughter of Energist (GB).
Who trained Thyne's Optimist?
Thyne's Optimist (GB) was trained by Brendan Powell and owned by Mrs P Glenn at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Thyne's Optimist's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Thyne's Optimist (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Thyne's Optimist's official rating?
Thyne's Optimist (GB) was last officially rated 82 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Thyne's Optimist still racing?
Thyne's Optimist (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 March 2005 at Fontwell in the Bay Studio Handicap Hurdle Class F, finishing 10th of 14, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated