Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Thunder Blaze
- TrainerA Oliver
- OwnerFrancis Campbell
- FamilyTrwyn Cilan
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €33,470 IRE
- Last official rating
- 68 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Jul 2025, Leopardstown (IRE) (1/7)
Thunder Blaze has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 13/2 | won ½ | Chris Hayes | A Oliver | BoyleSports "Pick Your Place" Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 10-0 | 89 | Bonus Time (IRE) | €14,750 | 15 | 2/6 |
| 25 Jun 25 | Naas (IRE) | 4/5 | 11/8F | 3½ | Billy Lee | A Oliver | Race And Stay Rated Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-3 | 89 | Ms Willpower (IRE) | €12,980 | 12 | 0/3 |
| 13 Jun 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/10 | 9/2 | nk | Gary Carroll | A Oliver | Maher Tractor Sales Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | 87 | I Bid You Ajou (FR) | €9,440 | 210 | 1/9 |
| 15 Nov 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2/11 | EvensF | 1¼ | Billy Lee | A Oliver | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-10 | - | Dark Ace (IRE) | €12,980 | 181 | 1/10 |
| 18 May 24 | Navan (IRE) | 1/8 | 5/1 | won 3 | Billy Lee | A Oliver | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-7 | - | Tunbridge Wells (IRE) | €10,620 | - | 1/7 |
BoyleSports "Pick Your Place" Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- BoyleSports "Pick Your Place" Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Bonus Time (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,750
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 2/6
Race And Stay Rated Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Race And Stay Rated Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Ms Willpower (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,980
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/3
Maher Tractor Sales Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 25
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Maher Tractor Sales Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- I Bid You Ajou (FR)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 210
- Future form
- 1/9
- 2/1115 Nov 24 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)EvensF
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Nov 24
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dark Ace (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,980
- Days
- 181
- Future form
- 1/10
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 24
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tunbridge Wells (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | BoyleSports "Pick Your Place" Handicap | 1/7 | Bonus Time (IRE) | 2 | 4 Aug 25 | Naas (IRE) | Ironxcell For Energy Race |
| 10 Jul 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | BoyleSports "Pick Your Place" Handicap | 1/7 | Shelbiana (IRE) | 3 | 19 Jul 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Cavalor "Bronchix Pulmo" Irish EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 13 Jun 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Maher Tractor Sales Handicap | 2/10 | Daamberdiplomat (IRE) | 4 | 28 Jun 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Fitzpatrick's Mercedes-Benz Handicap |
| 15 Nov 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | 2/11 | East Hampton (GB) | 4 | 23 Mar 25 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Racing Writers Association Ron McKnight Memorial Madrid Handicap |
| 18 May 24 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/8 | Tunbridge Wells (IRE) | 2 | 5 Jun 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Holden Plant Rentals Irish EBF Race |
- 1/710 Jul 25 · Leopardstown (IRE)
BoyleSports "Pick Your Place" Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- BoyleSports "Pick Your Place" Handicap
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Bonus Time (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Aug 25
- Race won
- Ironxcell For Energy Race
- 1/710 Jul 25 · Leopardstown (IRE)
BoyleSports "Pick Your Place" Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- BoyleSports "Pick Your Place" Handicap
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Shelbiana (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Jul 25
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Cavalor "Bronchix Pulmo" Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- 2/1013 Jun 25 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Maher Tractor Sales Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 25
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Maher Tractor Sales Handicap
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Daamberdiplomat (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Jun 25
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Fitzpatrick's Mercedes-Benz Handicap
- 2/1115 Nov 24 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
All fields
- Date
- 15 Nov 24
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- East Hampton (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 23 Mar 25
- Race won
- Irish Racing Writers Association Ron McKnight Memorial Madrid Handicap
- 1/818 May 24 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 24
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Tunbridge Wells (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Jun 24
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Holden Plant Rentals Irish EBF Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Oliver | 18 May 24 | 10 Jul 25 | 1/8 | 87 | 89 | 89 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €33,470 |
A Oliver
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- First run
- 18 May 24
- Last run
- 10 Jul 25
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 89
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,470
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €33,470 | 89 | 18 May 24 | 10 Jul 25 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,470
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 18 May 24
- Last run
- 10 Jul 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €29,290 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,290
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,750 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,500 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,750
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,500
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €18,720 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,750 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,720
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,750
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,750 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €880 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,750
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €880
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,680 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €17,790 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,680
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,790
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €25,370 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €880 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,220 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,370
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €880
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,220
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,920 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,750 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,920
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,750
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Lee | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,680 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,750 | ||
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 |
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,680
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,750
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Oliver | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €33,470 |
A Oliver
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,470
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €33,470 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,470
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €880 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,750 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,220 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €880
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,750
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,220
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNight Of Thunder (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damForest Storm (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStage Play (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOasis Dream (GB)
- Dam's damBoastful (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireClodovil (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Stage Play (IRE) · by Oasis Dream (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
- Boastful (IRE) · by Clodovil (IRE) · 5 winners from 6 runners · Listed winner
- Vanity (IRE) · by Thatching (GB) · 6 winners from 9 runners
- Penny Fan (GB) · by Nomination (GB) · 5 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Of Thunder (IRE) | Stage Play (IRE) | Oasis Dream (GB) | Branton Court Stud Llp | 22 Apr 22 | grey | colt | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f |
Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Damsire
- Oasis Dream (GB)
- Breeder
- Branton Court Stud Llp
- Foaled
- 22 Apr 22
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Night Of Thunder (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,453 | 733 | 1,673 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,138 | 176 | 424 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,171 | 185 | 434 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 267 | 41 | 97 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,453
- Wins
- 733
- Placed
- 1,673
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,138
- Wins
- 176
- Placed
- 424
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,171
- Wins
- 185
- Placed
- 434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 267
- Wins
- 41
- Placed
- 97
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Of Thunder (IRE) × Oasis Dream (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 17 | 13 | 2 | 160 | 29 | 31 | £711,692 | €325,405 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 160
- Wins
- 29
- 2nd/3rd
- 31
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £711,692
- Prize IRE (€)
- €325,405
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estrange (IRE) | 9 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £494,856 | €235,600 |
| Saber Strike (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £94,450 | €0 |
| Late Arrival (IRE) | 56 | 8 | 0 | - | £44,356 | €0 |
| Nero Tulip (GB) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €13,600 |
| Organise (GB) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £17,862 | €0 |
| Sounds Like A Plan (GB) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €33,470 |
| Beauty Bolt (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,850 |
| Al Mutathar (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,493 | €0 |
| Marco Polo (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,712 | €18,200 |
| Purple Bling (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,227 | €0 |
| Eternal Class (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,276 | €0 |
| Dreams Of Thunder (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £17,290 | €0 |
Estrange (IRE)
- Horse
- Estrange (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £494,856
- Prize IRE (€)
- €235,600
Saber Strike (IRE)
- Horse
- Saber Strike (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £94,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Late Arrival (IRE)
- Horse
- Late Arrival (IRE)
- Runs
- 56
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,356
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nero Tulip (GB)
- Horse
- Nero Tulip (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,600
Organise (GB)
- Horse
- Organise (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sounds Like A Plan (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,470
Beauty Bolt (IRE)
- Horse
- Beauty Bolt (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Al Mutathar (IRE)
- Horse
- Al Mutathar (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Marco Polo (IRE)
- Horse
- Marco Polo (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,200
Purple Bling (IRE)
- Horse
- Purple Bling (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eternal Class (GB)
- Horse
- Eternal Class (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,276
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dreams Of Thunder (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 89 | 87 | 89 | 10 Jul 25 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 10 Jul 25
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 89 | 0 | 1/7 |
| 25 Jun 25 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 89 | 2 | 4/5 |
| 13 Jun 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 87 | - | 2/10 |
- 1/710 Jul 25 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/7
- 4/525 Jun 25 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 4/5
- 2/1013 Jun 25 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 25
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 89 | -21 | 89 | 10 Jul 25 | -21 | 89 | -21 | 89 | -21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- OR last run
- 89
- Change
- -21
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 10 Jul 25
- v last winning
- -21
- Highest winning OR
- 89
- v highest winning
- -21
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- -21
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Stage Play (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Blue Point (IRE)
- Reprised (GB)1W · 8R
By State Of Rest (IRE)
- State Of America (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Stage Play (IRE) · by Oasis Dream (GB)
- 2Boastful (IRE) · by Clodovil (IRE)
- 3Vanity (IRE) · by Thatching (GB)
- 4Penny Fan (GB) · by Nomination (GB)
Notable relatives
Second cousin
- Persian Dreamer (USA)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Lesson In Humility (IRE)6W · 15R · 3 black-type
- Poet's Vanity (GB)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Common Practice (IRE)5W · 25R · 2 black-type
- Tiger Moth (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
- Coach House (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Border Patrol (GB)4W · 7R · 3 black-type
- Eisteddfod (GB)11W · 43R · 1 black-type
First cousin 3 times removed
- Peak To Creek (GB)7W · 14R · 2 black-type
- Ripples Maid (GB)6W · 31R · 2 black-type
Second cousin twice removed
- Band Of Outlaws (IRE)6W · 32R · 1 black-type
- Aahayson (GB)6W · 21R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Boastful (IRE)1W · 9R · 1 black-type
Great-great-great-aunt (out of 5th dam)
- Rivers Rhapsody (GB)3W · 17R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Thunder Blaze?
Thunder Blaze (GB), a grey racehorse, was foaled on 22 April 2022 and is 4 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Thunder Blaze?
Thunder Blaze (GB) is by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Stage Play (IRE), a daughter of Oasis Dream (GB), and was bred by Branton Court Stud Llp.
Who trained Thunder Blaze?
Thunder Blaze (GB) was trained by A Oliver and owned by Francis Campbell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Thunder Blaze's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Thunder Blaze (GB) won 2 of 5 races (40%).
Has Thunder Blaze ever been beaten?
Thunder Blaze (GB) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 November 2024 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (2nd of 11).
What was Thunder Blaze's official rating?
Thunder Blaze (GB) was last officially rated 68 on the Flat (career high 89).
Is Thunder Blaze still racing?
Thunder Blaze (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 July 2025 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the BoyleSports "Pick Your Place" Handicap, finishing 1st of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Thunder Blaze related to any top horses?
Thunder Blaze (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Persian Dreamer (USA) (second cousin, Group 2 winner), Lesson In Humility (IRE) (great-aunt, Group 3 winner) and Border Patrol (GB) (first cousin twice removed, Group 3 winner), from the Trwyn Cilan (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated