Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Thought
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed
- FamilyNice Point
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1999
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,502 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Apr 2002, Leopardstown (IRE) (6/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 Sep 2001, Listowel (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/6 | 14/1 | 7¾ | Fran Berry | John M Oxx | Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-10 | Lahinch (IRE) | €33,800 | 190 | 0/5 |
| 6 Oct 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/13 | 10/1 | 25 | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-11 | Red Rioja (IRE) | €54,175 | 9 | 1/10 |
| 27 Sep 01 | Listowel (IRE) | 1/13 | 3/1 | won hd | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Harvest Festival E.B.F. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | Moayed (GB) | €12,502 | - | 1/11 |
Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
Listed7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Lahinch (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €33,800
- Days
- 190
- Future form
- 0/5
- 9/136 Oct 01 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
Group 37fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Rioja (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €54,175
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/10
Harvest Festival E.B.F. Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 01
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Harvest Festival E.B.F. Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Moayed (GB)
- Winner prize
- €12,502
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 01 | Curragh (IRE) | C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies) | 9/13 | Fashion Guide (IRE) | 4 | 21 Oct 01 | Naas (IRE) | Castlemartin Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 27 Sep 01 | Listowel (IRE) | Harvest Festival E.B.F. Maiden | 1/13 | Moayed (GB) | 2 | 20 Oct 01 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 9/136 Oct 01 · Curragh (IRE)
C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- C.L.Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Fashion Guide (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Oct 01
- Race won
- Castlemartin Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 1/1327 Sep 01 · Listowel (IRE)
Harvest Festival E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 01
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Harvest Festival E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Moayed (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Oct 01
- Race won
- Tipperary European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 27 Sep 01 | 14 Apr 02 | 1/13 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 27 Sep 01
- Last run
- 14 Apr 02
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 | 27 Sep 01 | 14 Apr 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
- First run
- 27 Sep 01
- Last run
- 14 Apr 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 | ||
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchZafonic (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireZafonic (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGone West (USA)
- Sire's damZaizafon (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSharp Point (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRoyal Academy (USA)
- Dam's damNice Point (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sharp Point (IRE) · by Royal Academy (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners · Listed winner
- Nice Point (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zafonic (USA) | Sharp Point (IRE) | Royal Academy (USA) | filly | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f |
Zafonic (USA)
- Sire
- Zafonic (USA)
- Damsire
- Royal Academy (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Zafonic (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,720 | 421 | 1,042 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,400 | 167 | 403 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,385 | 197 | 423 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 527 | 76 | 173 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,720
- Wins
- 421
- Placed
- 1,042
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,400
- Wins
- 167
- Placed
- 403
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,385
- Wins
- 197
- Placed
- 423
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 527
- Wins
- 76
- Placed
- 173
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Zafonic (USA) × Royal Academy mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 0 | 117 | 11 | 34 | £53,715 | €12,502 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 3 | 0 | 120 | 11 | 34 | £53,715 | €12,502 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 117
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 34
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,715
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 120
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 34
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,715
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| They All Laughed (GB) | 96 | 9 | 0 | £41,006 | €0 |
| Thought (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 |
| Zafantage (GB) | 21 | 1 | 0 | £12,709 | €0 |
They All Laughed (GB)
- Runs
- 96
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,006
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thought (GB)
- Horse
- Thought (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
Zafantage (GB)
- Horse
- Zafantage (GB)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,709
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Zafonic (USA) out of Sharp Point (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Gone West (USA)
- Westward I (GB)0W · 3R
By Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Gunpoint (IRE)1W · 13R
By Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- My Point Exactly (GB)0W · 12R
By Dubai Destination (USA)
- Retreat Content (IRE)1W · 21R
By Shirocco (GER)
- Military Device (IRE)0W · 8R
By Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Shwaimsa (IRE)1W · 6R
Female line
- 1Sharp Point (IRE) · by Royal Academy (USA)
- 2Nice Point (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Sharp Point (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Thought foaled?
Thought (GB) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Thought?
Thought (GB) is by Zafonic (USA) out of Sharp Point (IRE), a daughter of Royal Academy (USA).
Who trained Thought?
Thought (GB) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Sheikh Mohammed at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Thought's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Thought (GB) won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Thought's biggest win?
Thought (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Harvest Festival E.B.F. Maiden at Listowel (IRE) on 27 September 2001.
Has Thought ever been beaten?
Thought (GB) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 October 2001 at Curragh (IRE) (9th of 13).
Is Thought still racing?
Thought (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 April 2002 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Leopardstown 1 000 Guineas Trial Stakes, finishing 6th of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Thought related to any top horses?
Thought (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sharp Point (IRE) (dam, Listed winner), from the Nice Point (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated