Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Third Melody
- TrainerSeamus Mullins
- OwnerBrian S Heath
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1986
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Feb 1996, Taunton (PU/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 96 | Taunton | PU/13 | 100/1 | Sean Curran | Seamus Mullins | Crocombe Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m | Good to Soft | 10-11 | Superior Risk I (IRE) | £2,766 | 37 | 1/9 |
| 22 Jan 96 | Newton Abbot | PU/15 | 33/1 | Sean Curran | Seamus Mullins | Hoechst Panacur European Breeders Fund Mares' 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle… | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Heavy | 10-9 | Carmel's Joy (IRE) | £2,549 | 17 | 0/14 |
| 5 Jan 96 | Towcester | PU/13 | 33/1 | Sean Curran | Seamus Mullins | European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl… | Class 3 | Chase | 2m5½f | Soft | 10-10 | Idiot's Lady (GB) | £4,370 | 31 | 4/9 |
| 5 Dec 95 | Huntingdon | F/17 | 20/1 | Sean Curran | Seamus Mullins | Crowland Maiden Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Soft | 10-6 | Master Orchestra (IRE) | £2,752 | - | 1/15 |
Crocombe Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 43mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 96
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 100/1
- Jockey
- Sean Curran
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Crocombe Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Superior Risk I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,766
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/9
Hoechst Panacur European Breeders Fund Mares' 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle…
Class 42m5½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 96
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Jockey
- Sean Curran
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Hoechst Panacur European Breeders Fund Mares' 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle…
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Carmel's Joy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,549
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/14
- PU/135 Jan 96 · Towcester33/1
European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl…
Class 32m5½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jan 96
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Jockey
- Sean Curran
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl…
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Idiot's Lady (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,370
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 4/9
Crowland Maiden Chase Class F
Class 42m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Dec 95
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- F/17
- SP
- 20/1
- Jockey
- Sean Curran
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Crowland Maiden Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Master Orchestra (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,752
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 96 | Taunton | Crocombe Novices' Hurdle Class E | PU/13 | Prince Nasha (IRE) | 5 | 11 Apr 96 | Fontwell | Midland Bank Olympic Appeal Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G |
| 5 Jan 96 | Towcester | European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl… | PU/13 | Idiot's Lady (GB) | 1 | 22 Jan 96 | Warwick | Blenheim Novices' Chase Class E |
| 5 Jan 96 | Towcester | European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl… | PU/13 | Sister Stephanie (IRE) | 2 | 22 Jan 96 | Newton Abbot | Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier Class E |
| 5 Jan 96 | Towcester | European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl… | PU/13 | Beauchamp Grace (GB) | 3 | 23 Jan 96 | Leicester | European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl… |
| 5 Jan 96 | Towcester | European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl… | PU/13 | Lay It Off (IRE) | - | 17 Jan 96 | Windsor | Windlesham Novices' Handicap Chase Class D |
| 5 Dec 95 | Huntingdon | Crowland Maiden Chase Class F | F/17 | Master Orchestra (IRE) | 1 | 9 Jan 96 | Leicester | Breedon Novices' Handicap Chase Class D |
- PU/1328 Feb 96 · Taunton
Crocombe Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 96
- Course
- Taunton
- Race
- Crocombe Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Prince Nasha (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 11 Apr 96
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Midland Bank Olympic Appeal Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G
- PU/135 Jan 96 · Towcester
European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl…
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jan 96
- Course
- Towcester
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl…
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Idiot's Lady (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Jan 96
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Blenheim Novices' Chase Class E
- PU/135 Jan 96 · Towcester
European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl…
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jan 96
- Course
- Towcester
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl…
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Sister Stephanie (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Jan 96
- Race won
- Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier Class E
- PU/135 Jan 96 · Towcester
European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl…
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jan 96
- Course
- Towcester
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl…
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Beauchamp Grace (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Jan 96
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl…
- PU/135 Jan 96 · Towcester
European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl…
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jan 96
- Course
- Towcester
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Tattersalls Ireland Mares' Novices' Chase Qualifier Cl…
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Lay It Off (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 17 Jan 96
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Windlesham Novices' Handicap Chase Class D
- F/175 Dec 95 · Huntingdon
Crowland Maiden Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 5 Dec 95
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- Crowland Maiden Chase Class F
- This horse
- F/17
- Winner next time
- Master Orchestra (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Jan 96
- Race won
- Breedon Novices' Handicap Chase Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamus Mullins | 5 Dec 95 | 28 Feb 96 | F/17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Seamus Mullins
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- First run
- 5 Dec 95
- Last run
- 28 Feb 96
- First run for yard
- F/17
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 5 Dec 95 | 28 Feb 96 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 5 Dec 95
- Last run
- 28 Feb 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Curran | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sean Curran
- Jockey
- Sean Curran
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamus Mullins | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Seamus Mullins
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLeander I (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireLeander I (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBaynton Melody (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRomany Air
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Baynton Melody (GB) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leander I (GB) | Baynton Melody (GB) | Romany Air | mare | NH 2m4f | Flat 24.0f · NH 2m6½f |
Leander I (GB)
- Sire
- Leander I (GB)
- Damsire
- Romany Air
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 24.0f · NH 2m6½f
Progeny of Leander I (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 113 | 8 | 19 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 29 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 22 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 113
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 19
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Leander I (GB) × Romany Air mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 3 | 5 | £8,736 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,736
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter's Lane (GB) | 13 | 2 | 0 | £5,452 | €0 |
| Sweatshirt (GB) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £3,284 | €0 |
| Third Melody (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Winter's Lane (GB)
- Horse
- Winter's Lane (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,452
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sweatshirt (GB)
- Horse
- Sweatshirt (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,284
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Third Melody (GB)
- Horse
- Third Melody (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Third Melody is the only foal out of Baynton Melody (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Third Melody is the only foal out of Baynton Melody (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Baynton Melody (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Third Melody foaled?
Third Melody (GB) was foaled in 1986.
Who are the sire and dam of Third Melody?
Third Melody (GB) is by Leander I (GB) out of Baynton Melody (GB), a daughter of Romany Air.
Who trained Third Melody?
Third Melody (GB) was trained by Seamus Mullins and owned by Brian S Heath at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Third Melody's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Third Melody (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Third Melody still racing?
Third Melody (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 February 1996 at Taunton in the Crocombe Novices' Hurdle Class E (result: pulled up, 13 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated