Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Thinkaboutthat
- TrainerJ F W Muir
- OwnerJ F W Muir
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1989
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £73 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 May 2001, Hexham (PU/21)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 May 01 | Hexham | PU/21 | 50/1 | - | Mr J Muir | J F W Muir | N.A.C Y.P. Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Soft | 12-0 | Parsons Boy (GB) | £2,688 | 9 | 0/19 |
| 26 Apr 01 | Perth | PU/18 | 100/1 | - | Mr J Muir | J F W Muir | Fife Hunt Club Champion Stayers Hunters' Chase (for the Fife Hunt Club Challe… | Class 6 | Chase | 3m6½f | Heavy | 11-13 | Starpath (NZ) | £3,304 | 745 | 0/17 |
| 12 Apr 99 | Kelso | PU/13 | 100/1 | - | Mr J Muir | J F W Muir | Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Firm | 12-3 | Floruceva (IRE) | £2,150 | 54 | 2/9 |
| 17 Feb 99 | Musselburgh | 8/10 | 100/1 | dist | Mr J Muir | J F W Muir | Fife Hunt Club Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 12-1 | Coole Abbey (IRE) | £1,940 | 300 | 0/7 |
| 23 Apr 98 | Perth | 6/9 | 50/1 | dist | Mr J Muir | J F W Muir | Nelson Morrison Underwriting Agency Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-12 | Secret Bay (GB) | £2,318 | 10 | 1/7 |
| 13 Apr 98 | Carlisle | 4/10 | 11/1 | 15½ | Mr J Muir | J F W Muir | John McKie Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 12-1 | Cool Yule (IRE) | £1,126 | 7 | 0/4 |
| 6 Apr 98 | Kelso | 8/14 | 10/1 | dist | Mr J Muir | J F W Muir | Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m1f | Heavy | 11-13 | Garrison Commander I (IRE) | £2,159 | - | 2/11 |
N.A.C Y.P. Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 01
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- PU/21
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr J Muir
- Trainer
- J F W Muir
- Race
- N.A.C Y.P. Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Parsons Boy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,688
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/19
Fife Hunt Club Champion Stayers Hunters' Chase (for the Fife Hunt Club Challe…
Class 63m6½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 01
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr J Muir
- Trainer
- J F W Muir
- Race
- Fife Hunt Club Champion Stayers Hunters' Chase (for the Fife Hunt Club Challe…
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m6½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Starpath (NZ)
- Winner prize
- £3,304
- Days
- 745
- Future form
- 0/17
Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) Class H
Class 63m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 99
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr J Muir
- Trainer
- J F W Muir
- Race
- Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 12-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Floruceva (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,150
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 2/9
Fife Hunt Club Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 99
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J Muir
- Trainer
- J F W Muir
- Race
- Fife Hunt Club Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 12-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Coole Abbey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,940
- Days
- 300
- Future form
- 0/7
Nelson Morrison Underwriting Agency Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 98
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J Muir
- Trainer
- J F W Muir
- Race
- Nelson Morrison Underwriting Agency Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Secret Bay (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,318
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/7
John McKie Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 98
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 15½
- Jockey
- Mr J Muir
- Trainer
- J F W Muir
- Race
- John McKie Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Cool Yule (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,126
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/4
Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 98
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J Muir
- Trainer
- J F W Muir
- Race
- Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Garrison Commander I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,159
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 99 | Kelso | Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) Class H | PU/13 | Floruceva (IRE) | 1 | 30 Apr 99 | Sedgefield | Guy Cunard Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 12 Apr 99 | Kelso | Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) Class H | PU/13 | Murder Moss (IRE) | 4 | 1 May 99 | Hexham | Romfords Heart of All England Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 23 Apr 98 | Perth | Nelson Morrison Underwriting Agency Hunters' Chase Class H | 6/9 | Secret Bay (GB) | 1 | 6 Apr 99 | Uttoxeter | Mount Argus Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 6 Apr 98 | Kelso | Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H | 8/14 | Cool Yule (IRE) | 3 | 13 Apr 98 | Carlisle | John McKie Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 6 Apr 98 | Kelso | Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H | 8/14 | Tea Box (IRE) | 5 | 4 Apr 00 | Newcastle | Town & Country Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H |
- PU/1312 Apr 99 · Kelso
Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) Class H
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 99
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) Class H
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Floruceva (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Apr 99
- Race won
- Guy Cunard Hunters' Chase Class H
- PU/1312 Apr 99 · Kelso
Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) Class H
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 99
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup (Maiden Hunters' Chase) Class H
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Murder Moss (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 May 99
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Romfords Heart of All England Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
- 6/923 Apr 98 · Perth
Nelson Morrison Underwriting Agency Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 98
- Course
- Perth
- Race
- Nelson Morrison Underwriting Agency Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Secret Bay (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Apr 99
- Race won
- Mount Argus Hunters' Chase Class H
- 8/146 Apr 98 · Kelso
Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 98
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Cool Yule (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Apr 98
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- John McKie Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
- 8/146 Apr 98 · Kelso
Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 98
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Buccleuch Cup Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Tea Box (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 4 Apr 00
- Race won
- Town & Country Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F W Muir | 6 Apr 98 | 5 May 01 | 8/14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 |
J F W Muir
- Trainer
- J F W Muir
- First run
- 6 Apr 98
- Last run
- 5 May 01
- First run for yard
- 8/14
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | 6 Apr 98 | 5 May 01 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 6 Apr 98
- Last run
- 5 May 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Perth | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | ||
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 |
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr J Muir | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 |
Mr J Muir
- Jockey
- Mr J Muir
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F W Muir | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 |
J F W Muir
- Trainer
- J F W Muir
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRoselier (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireRoselier (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRossian (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamRossian (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSilent Spring
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rossian (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roselier (FR) | Rossian (GB) | Silent Spring | gelding | Flat 16.7f · NH 2m6f | NH 2m6f |
Roselier (FR)
- Sire
- Roselier (FR)
- Dam
- Rossian (GB)
- Damsire
- Silent Spring
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.7f · NH 2m6f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m6f
Progeny of Roselier (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 12,438 | 1,340 | 3,276 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 4,633 | 569 | 1,356 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,539 | 142 | 385 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 577 | 66 | 162 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 12,438
- Wins
- 1,340
- Placed
- 3,276
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4,633
- Wins
- 569
- Placed
- 1,356
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,539
- Wins
- 142
- Placed
- 385
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 577
- Wins
- 66
- Placed
- 162
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Roselier (FR) × Silent Spring mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 54 | 4 | 12 | £14,764 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,764
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosey Boy (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 0 | £6,997 | €0 |
| Touring-Turtle (IRE) | 33 | 2 | 0 | £7,694 | €0 |
| Thinkaboutthat (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 |
Rosey Boy (IRE)
- Horse
- Rosey Boy (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,997
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Touring-Turtle (IRE)
- Horse
- Touring-Turtle (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,694
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thinkaboutthat (IRE)
- Horse
- Thinkaboutthat (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Touring-Turtle (IRE)2W · 33R
- Rosey Boy (IRE)2W · 14R
Half siblings
By Crofter (USA)
- Golden Croft (GB)1W · 12R
Female line
- 1Rossian (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Thinkaboutthat foaled?
Thinkaboutthat (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Thinkaboutthat?
Thinkaboutthat (IRE) is by Roselier (FR) out of Rossian (GB), a daughter of Silent Spring.
Who trained Thinkaboutthat?
Thinkaboutthat (IRE) was trained by J F W Muir and owned by J F W Muir at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Thinkaboutthat's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Thinkaboutthat (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
Is Thinkaboutthat still racing?
Thinkaboutthat (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 May 2001 at Hexham in the N.A.C Y.P. Hunters' Chase Class H (result: pulled up, 21 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Thinkaboutthat's record at Kelso?
Thinkaboutthat (IRE) ran most often at Kelso, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated