Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
The Sadler
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerCar Colston Hall Stud
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1999
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,290 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Oct 2002, Lingfield (AW) (8/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 02 | Lingfield (AW) | 8/9 | 3/1 | 25¼ | Richard Mullen | James Fanshawe | Westex Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m5f | Standard | 8-13 | Rainbow D'Beaute (GB) | £3,559 | 107 | 0/7 |
| 19 Jun 02 | Ripon | 2/9 | 14/1 | ¾ | Oscar Urbina | James Fanshawe | Leyburn Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Good to Firm | 8-10 | Tasneef (USA) | £4,193 | 33 | 1/8 |
| 17 May 02 | Newbury | 8/11 | 25/1 | 23 | Oscar Urbina | James Fanshawe | Charlie Fawcus 'Newsboy' Maiden Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | Lishtar (IRE) | £5,148 | - | 0/9 |
- 8/94 Oct 02 · Lingfield (AW)3/1
Westex Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 41m5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 02
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 25¼
- Jockey
- Richard Mullen
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Westex Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Rainbow D'Beaute (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,559
- Days
- 107
- Future form
- 0/7
Leyburn Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m4½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 02
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Oscar Urbina
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Leyburn Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Tasneef (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,193
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/8
Charlie Fawcus 'Newsboy' Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 02
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 23
- Jockey
- Oscar Urbina
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Charlie Fawcus 'Newsboy' Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Lishtar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,148
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 02 | Ripon | Leyburn Maiden Stakes Class D | 2/9 | Lion Hunter (USA) | 5 | 7 Oct 02 | Windsor | Strategic Shipping Company Maiden Stakes Class D |
- 2/919 Jun 02 · Ripon
Leyburn Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 02
- Course
- Ripon
- Race
- Leyburn Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Lion Hunter (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 7 Oct 02
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Strategic Shipping Company Maiden Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 17 May 02 | 4 Oct 02 | 8/11 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,290 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 17 May 02
- Last run
- 4 Oct 02
- First run for yard
- 8/11
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,290 | €0 | 17 May 02 | 4 Oct 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 17 May 02
- Last run
- 4 Oct 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,290 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,290 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,290 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,290 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,290 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,290 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oscar Urbina | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,290 | €0 | ||
| Richard Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Oscar Urbina
- Jockey
- Oscar Urbina
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Mullen
- Jockey
- Richard Mullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,290 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,290 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,290 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCarpet Of Leaves (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGreen Forest (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Carpet Of Leaves (USA) · 0 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Carpet Of Leaves (USA) | Green Forest (USA) | colt | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Green Forest (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,008 | 467 | 1,054 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,732 | 435 | 950 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 946 | 153 | 334 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,008
- Wins
- 467
- Placed
- 1,054
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,732
- Wins
- 435
- Placed
- 950
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 946
- Wins
- 153
- Placed
- 334
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Green Forest mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 0 | 33 | 4 | 10 | £47,976 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 3 | 0 | 34 | 4 | 10 | £47,976 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musalsal I (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 0 | £36,752 | €0 |
| Act Friendly (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £5,154 | €0 |
| Trying Times (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | £4,780 | €0 |
| The Sadler (USA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £1,290 | €0 |
Musalsal I (IRE)
- Horse
- Musalsal I (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Act Friendly (IRE)
- Horse
- Act Friendly (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,154
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trying Times (IRE)
- Horse
- Trying Times (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,780
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Sadler (USA)
- Horse
- The Sadler (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Carpet Of Leaves (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lear Fan (USA)
- Magic Flight (GB)0W · 1R
By Inchinor (GB)
- Golden Drift (GB)0W · 9R
By Green Desert (USA)
- Oasis Flower (GB)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Carpet Of Leaves (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was The Sadler foaled?
The Sadler (USA) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of The Sadler?
The Sadler (USA) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Carpet Of Leaves (USA), a daughter of Green Forest (USA).
Who trained The Sadler?
The Sadler (USA) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Car Colston Hall Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is The Sadler's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, The Sadler (USA) ran 3 times without winning.
Is The Sadler still racing?
The Sadler (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 October 2002 at Lingfield (AW) in the Westex Maiden Stakes, finishing 8th of 9, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated