Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
The Rock
- TrainerClive Cox
- OwnerCheveley Park Stud
- FamilyBalistroika
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £8,362 GB
- Last official rating
- 69 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jun 2019, Windsor (1/6)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 19 | Windsor | 1/6 | 4/9F | won 3¼ | Adam Kirby | Clive Cox | Royal Windsor Racecourse Panoramic 1866 Restaurant Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 89 | Al Battar (IRE) | £4,820 | 20 | 0/4 |
| 10 Jun 19 | Leicester | 2/10 | 11/10F | 1¾ | Adam Kirby | Clive Cox | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-3 | - | Keep Me Company (IRE) | £6,081 | 61 | 0/7 |
| 10 Apr 19 | Nottingham | 3/12 | 3/1 | 4 | Adam Kirby | Clive Cox | Introducing Racing TV Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | King Of Change (GB) | £3,881 | 132 | 1/11 |
| 29 Nov 18 | Kempton (AW) | 2/11 | 4/1 | nk | Adam Kirby | Clive Cox | 32Red.com Novice Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-2 | - | Manorah (IRE) | £3,881 | - | 0/9 |
Royal Windsor Racecourse Panoramic 1866 Restaurant Novice Stakes
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 19
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 4/9F
- Btn
- won 3¼
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Royal Windsor Racecourse Panoramic 1866 Restaurant Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Al Battar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,820
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/4
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 41mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 19
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Keep Me Company (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,081
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 0/7
Introducing Racing TV Novice Stakes
Class 51m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 19
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Introducing Racing TV Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- King Of Change (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 132
- Future form
- 1/11
- 2/1129 Nov 18 · Kempton (AW)4/1
32Red.com Novice Stakes (Div II)
Class 51mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- 32Red.com Novice Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Manorah (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 19 | Nottingham | Introducing Racing TV Novice Stakes | 3/12 | Pondus (GB) | 4 | 10 May 19 | Nottingham | Castle Rock Session Novice Stakes |
- 3/1210 Apr 19 · Nottingham
Introducing Racing TV Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 19
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Introducing Racing TV Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Pondus (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 May 19
- Race won
- Castle Rock Session Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Cox | 29 Nov 18 | 30 Jun 19 | 2/11 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £8,362 | €0 |
Clive Cox
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- First run
- 29 Nov 18
- Last run
- 30 Jun 19
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,362
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £8,362 | €0 | 89 | 29 Nov 18 | 30 Jun 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,362
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 29 Nov 18
- Last run
- 30 Jun 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,207 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,155 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,207
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,397 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,810 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,155 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,397
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,810
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,785 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £577 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,785
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,820 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,155 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,810 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £577 | €0 |
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,810
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,630 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,732 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,732
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,820 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £3,542 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,542
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £577 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,630 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,155 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Kirby | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £8,362 | €0 |
Adam Kirby
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,362
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Cox | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £8,362 | €0 |
Clive Cox
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,362
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £8,362 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,362
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,155 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,820 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,810 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £577 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,810
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDutch Art (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDutch Art (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMedicean (GB)
- Sire's damHalland Park Lass (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBarynya (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamBarynya (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePivotal (GB)
- Dam's damRussian Rhythm (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireKingmambo (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Barynya (GB) · by Pivotal (GB) · 8 winners from 9 runners
- Russian Rhythm (USA) · by Kingmambo (USA) · 4 winners from 5 runners · Group 1 winner (6 black-type wins)
- Balistroika (USA) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutch Art (GB) | Barynya (GB) | Pivotal (GB) | Cheveley Park Stud Limited | 24 Apr 16 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 7.4f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f |
Dutch Art (GB)
- Sire
- Dutch Art (GB)
- Dam
- Barynya (GB)
- Damsire
- Pivotal (GB)
- Breeder
- Cheveley Park Stud Limited
- Foaled
- 24 Apr 16
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.4f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Dutch Art (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,255 | 891 | 2,168 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,024 | 346 | 880 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,574 | 217 | 521 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 671 | 91 | 223 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,255
- Wins
- 891
- Placed
- 2,168
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,024
- Wins
- 346
- Placed
- 880
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,574
- Wins
- 217
- Placed
- 521
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 671
- Wins
- 91
- Placed
- 223
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dutch Art (GB) × Pivotal (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 48 | 8 | 973 | 129 | 218 | £2,249,294 | €64,346 | ||
| National Hunt | 8 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 4 | 3 | £14,668 | €9,681 | ||
| All runs | 77 | 49 | 8 | 1,003 | 133 | 221 | £2,263,962 | €74,027 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 76
- Winners
- 48
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 8
- Runs
- 973
- Wins
- 129
- 2nd/3rd
- 218
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,249,294
- Prize IRE (€)
- €64,346
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,681
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 77
- Winners
- 49
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 8
- Runs
- 1,003
- Wins
- 133
- 2nd/3rd
- 221
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,263,962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €74,027
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mabs Cross (GB) | 18 | 6 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £306,997 | €13,900 |
| Zonderland (GB) | 15 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £171,235 | €0 |
| Unequal Love (GB) | 15 | 6 | 1 | Listed | £215,730 | €2,400 |
| Exhort (GB) | 23 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £96,984 | €0 |
| Eternally (GB) | 9 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £88,099 | €0 |
| Perfection (GB) | 18 | 4 | 2 | Listed | £113,283 | €15,450 |
| Zarwaan (GB) | 13 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £64,283 | €0 |
| Miss Work Of Art (GB) | 14 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £104,677 | €0 |
| Zihaam (GB) | 64 | 8 | 0 | - | £51,057 | €1,138 |
| Pennsylvania Dutch (GB) | 26 | 7 | 0 | - | £49,024 | €0 |
| Baccarat (IRE) | 24 | 5 | 0 | - | £197,463 | €0 |
| Diagnostic (GB) | 7 | 4 | 0 | - | £114,117 | €0 |
Mabs Cross (GB)
- Horse
- Mabs Cross (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £306,997
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,900
Zonderland (GB)
- Horse
- Zonderland (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £171,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Unequal Love (GB)
- Horse
- Unequal Love (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £215,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Exhort (GB)
- Horse
- Exhort (GB)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £96,984
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eternally (GB)
- Horse
- Eternally (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,099
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perfection (GB)
- Horse
- Perfection (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,283
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,450
Zarwaan (GB)
- Horse
- Zarwaan (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £64,283
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss Work Of Art (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £104,677
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zihaam (GB)
- Horse
- Zihaam (GB)
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,057
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,138
Pennsylvania Dutch (GB)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Baccarat (IRE)
- Horse
- Baccarat (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £197,463
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Diagnostic (GB)
- Horse
- Diagnostic (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £114,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 30 Jun 19 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 30 Jun 19
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 19 | Windsor | Flat | 89 | 1/6 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 69 | 89 | -20 | 89 | 30 Jun 19 | -20 | 89 | -20 | 89 | -20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 69
- OR last run
- 89
- Change
- -20
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 30 Jun 19
- v last winning
- -20
- Highest winning OR
- 89
- v highest winning
- -20
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- -20
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Zonderland (GB)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
- Whitlock (GB)4W · 24R
- Veleta (GB)3W · 10R
Half siblings
By Makfi (GB)
- Osipova (GB)2W · 7R
By Intello (GER)
- Red Astaire (GB)1W · 14R
By Blue Point (IRE)
- Nemov (GB)1W · 10R
By Expert Eye (GB)
- Latynina (GB)1W · 6R
By Ulysses (IRE)
- Beryozka (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Barynya (GB) · by Pivotal (GB)
- 2Russian Rhythm (USA) · by Kingmambo (USA)
- 3Balistroika (USA)
Notable relatives
2nd dam
- Russian Rhythm (USA)7W · 10R · 4 G1
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Perfectperformance (USA)5W · 10R · 2 black-type
Full brother
- Zonderland (GB)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Positive (GB)4W · 15R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Bashkirova (GB)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Marenko (GB)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Potapova (GB)3W · 17R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Makarova (GB)4W · 25R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was The Rock foaled?
The Rock (GB), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 24 April 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of The Rock?
The Rock (GB) is by Dutch Art (GB) out of Barynya (GB), a daughter of Pivotal (GB), and was bred by Cheveley Park Stud Limited.
Who trained The Rock?
The Rock (GB) was trained by Clive Cox and owned by Cheveley Park Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is The Rock's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, The Rock (GB) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is The Rock's biggest win?
The Rock (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Royal Windsor Racecourse Panoramic 1866 Restaurant Novice Stakes at Windsor on 30 June 2019.
Has The Rock ever been beaten?
The Rock (GB) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 November 2018 at Kempton (AW) (2nd of 11).
What was The Rock's official rating?
The Rock (GB) was last officially rated 69 on the Flat (career high 89).
Is The Rock still racing?
The Rock (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 June 2019 at Windsor in the Royal Windsor Racecourse Panoramic 1866 Restaurant Novice Stakes, finishing 1st of 6, and has not run there since.
Is The Rock related to any top horses?
The Rock (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Zonderland (GB) (full brother, Group 3 winner), Russian Rhythm (USA) (2nd dam, Group 1 winner) and Perfectperformance (USA) (great-uncle, Group 2 winner), from the Balistroika (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated