Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
The Breadman (IRE, 1991)
- TrainerLiam Browne
- OwnerComerford Brothers Limited
- FamilyStyle Of Life
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1991
See also: The Breadman (IRE) · Kevin Frost · 1 run · 0 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Sep 1993, Ballinrobe (IRE) (6/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 93 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 6/8 | 4/1 | 8¼ | Mick Kinane | Liam Browne | Cong (C&G) E.B.F. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | Mulmus (IRE) | 22 | 1/7 |
| 10 Aug 93 | Sligo (IRE) | 2/15 | 2/1F | 1 | S Craine | Liam Browne | Lissadell EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Soft | 9-0 | Never Told (IRE) | 31 | 0/14 |
| 10 Jul 93 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/7 | 10/1 | 4¼ | S Craine | Liam Browne | Shernazar (E.B.F.) Curragh Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding | 8-10 | Eichtercua (IRE) | - | 1/4 |
Cong (C&G) E.B.F. Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 93
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Liam Browne
- Race
- Cong (C&G) E.B.F. Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Mulmus (IRE)
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/7
Lissadell EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 93
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- Liam Browne
- Race
- Lissadell EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Never Told (IRE)
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/14
- 6/710 Jul 93 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Shernazar (E.B.F.) Curragh Stakes
Group 35fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 93
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- Liam Browne
- Race
- Shernazar (E.B.F.) Curragh Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Eichtercua (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 93 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Cong (C&G) E.B.F. Maiden | 6/8 | Yahthab (IRE) | 5 | 18 Sep 93 | Curragh (IRE) | Charles Caldwell (E.B.F) Maiden |
| 10 Jul 93 | Curragh (IRE) | Shernazar (E.B.F.) Curragh Stakes | 6/7 | Peace Token (IRE) | 4 | 5 Aug 93 | Mallow (IRE) | Fermoy Nursery |
- 6/81 Sep 93 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Cong (C&G) E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 93
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Cong (C&G) E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Yahthab (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Sep 93
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Charles Caldwell (E.B.F) Maiden
- 6/710 Jul 93 · Curragh (IRE)
Shernazar (E.B.F.) Curragh Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 93
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Shernazar (E.B.F.) Curragh Stakes
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Peace Token (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 Aug 93
- At
- Mallow (IRE)
- Race won
- Fermoy Nursery
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Browne | 10 Jul 93 | 1 Sep 93 | 6/7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Liam Browne
- Trainer
- Liam Browne
- First run
- 10 Jul 93
- Last run
- 1 Sep 93
- First run for yard
- 6/7
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 10 Jul 93 | 1 Sep 93 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 10 Jul 93
- Last run
- 1 Sep 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Craine | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mick Kinane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
S Craine
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Browne | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Liam Browne
- Trainer
- Liam Browne
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchThatching (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireThatching (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStyle Of Life (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireThe Minstrel (CAN)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Style Of Life (USA) · 6 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thatching (GB) | Style Of Life (USA) | The Minstrel (CAN) | colt | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Thatching (GB)
- Sire
- Thatching (GB)
- Damsire
- The Minstrel (CAN)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Thatching (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,067 | 453 | 1,286 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,190 | 168 | 528 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 419 | 40 | 115 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 173 | 14 | 45 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,067
- Wins
- 453
- Placed
- 1,286
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,190
- Wins
- 168
- Placed
- 528
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 419
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 115
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 173
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 45
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Thatching (GB) × The Minstrel mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 75 | 5 | 16 | £53,531 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 75
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stylish Ways I (IRE) | 66 | 4 | 0 | £47,789 | €0 |
| Trimming (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £5,742 | €0 |
| Nesting (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| The Breadman (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Stylish Ways I (IRE)
- Horse
- Stylish Ways I (IRE)
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trimming (IRE)
- Horse
- Trimming (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,742
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nesting (GB)
- Horse
- Nesting (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Breadman (IRE)
- Horse
- The Breadman (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 6 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Stylish Ways I (IRE)4W · 66R
Half siblings
By Lahib (USA)
- Yudrik (IRE)2W · 7R
By Grand Lodge (USA)
- Rustic (IRE)1W · 9R
By Mujadil (USA)
- Irish Style (IRE)2W · 13R
By Daylami (IRE)
- Grey Swallow (IRE)5W · 10R · 2 G1
- Diamond Star (IRE)0W · 7R
By Sinndar (IRE)
- Moonlight Dance (IRE)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
By Refuse To Bend (IRE)
- Battle Royal (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Style Of Life (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Grey Swallow (IRE)5W · 10R · 2 G1
Half-sister
- Moonlight Dance (IRE)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was The Breadman foaled?
The Breadman (IRE) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of The Breadman?
The Breadman (IRE) is by Thatching (GB) out of Style Of Life (USA), a daughter of The Minstrel (CAN).
Who trained The Breadman?
The Breadman (IRE) was trained by Liam Browne and owned by Comerford Brothers Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is The Breadman's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, The Breadman (IRE) ran 3 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Is The Breadman still racing?
The Breadman (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 September 1993 at Ballinrobe (IRE) in the Cong (C&G) E.B.F. Maiden, finishing 6th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is The Breadman related to any top horses?
The Breadman (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Grey Swallow (IRE) (half-brother, Group 1 winner) and Moonlight Dance (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), from the Style Of Life (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated