Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Termagant
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerJ Vasicek
- FamilyRock Salt
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 105
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €164,268 IRE
- Last official rating
- 102 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 May 2011, Curragh (IRE) (9/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Aug 2009, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/9 | 8/1 | 14¾ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | TRI Equestrian Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 102 | b | Emulous (GB) | €39,000 | 19 | 2/7 |
| 2 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/6 | 14/1 | 12¾ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | High Chaparral European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 105 | - | So You Think (NZ) | €47,125 | 43 | 2/5 |
| 20 Mar 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/9 | 5/2J | 3 | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-10 | 105 | - | Lolly For Dolly (IRE) | €52,000 | 301 | 2/8 |
| 23 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/19 | 8/1 | 5 | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Etihad Airways Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Bethrah (IRE) | €188,500 | 266 | 1/18 |
| 30 Aug 09 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/7 | 16/1 | won 2½ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 8-12 | - | - | Famous (IRE) | €147,600 | 80 | 1/6 |
| 11 Jun 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/5 | 14/1 | won 2 | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Cabaret (IRE) | €12,093 | - | 1/4 |
- 9/921 May 11 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
TRI Equestrian Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 14¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- TRI Equestrian Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Emulous (GB)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/7
- 4/62 May 11 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
High Chaparral European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- High Chaparral European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- So You Think (NZ)
- Winner prize
- €47,125
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 2/5
- 4/920 Mar 11 · Curragh (IRE)5/2J
Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 5/2J
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lolly For Dolly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €52,000
- Days
- 301
- Future form
- 2/8
- 9/1923 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Etihad Airways Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/19
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Etihad Airways Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bethrah (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €188,500
- Days
- 266
- Future form
- 1/18
- 1/730 Aug 09 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
Group 17fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Famous (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €147,600
- Days
- 80
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cabaret (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,093
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | TRI Equestrian Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 9/9 | Emulous (GB) | 1 | 29 Jun 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms Europran Breeders Fund Brownstown Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 21 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | TRI Equestrian Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 9/9 | Lolly For Dolly (IRE) | 2 | 15 Jun 11 | Ascot | Windsor Forest Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 2 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | High Chaparral European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes | 4/6 | So You Think (NZ) | 1 | 22 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Gold Cup |
| 2 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | High Chaparral European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes | 4/6 | Bob Le Beau (IRE) | 2 | 22 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | United Arab Emirates Handicap |
| 20 Mar 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 4/9 | Lolly For Dolly (IRE) | 1 | 3 Apr 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Big Bad Bob Gladness Stakes |
| 20 Mar 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 4/9 | Banimpire (IRE) | 3 | 10 Apr 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes |
| 23 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Etihad Airways Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | 9/19 | Lillie Langtry (IRE) | 5 | 18 Jun 10 | Ascot | Coronation Stakes (Fillies) |
| 30 Aug 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies) | 1/7 | Lillie Langtry (IRE) | 3 | 3 Oct 09 | Newmarket | Tattersalls Timeform Fillies' 800 |
| 11 Jun 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 1/5 | Cabaret (IRE) | 2 | 26 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Kildare Village European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 9/921 May 11 · Curragh (IRE)
TRI Equestrian Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- TRI Equestrian Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Emulous (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Jun 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms Europran Breeders Fund Brownstown Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 9/921 May 11 · Curragh (IRE)
TRI Equestrian Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- TRI Equestrian Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Lolly For Dolly (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Jun 11
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Windsor Forest Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 4/62 May 11 · Curragh (IRE)
High Chaparral European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- High Chaparral European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- So You Think (NZ)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 May 11
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tattersalls Gold Cup
- 4/62 May 11 · Curragh (IRE)
High Chaparral European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- High Chaparral European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Bob Le Beau (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 May 11
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- United Arab Emirates Handicap
- 4/920 Mar 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Lolly For Dolly (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Apr 11
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Big Bad Bob Gladness Stakes
- 4/920 Mar 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Banimpire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Apr 11
- Race won
- P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- 9/1923 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Etihad Airways Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Etihad Airways Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- This horse
- 9/19
- Winner next time
- Lillie Langtry (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Jun 10
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Coronation Stakes (Fillies)
- 1/730 Aug 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Lillie Langtry (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Oct 09
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Tattersalls Timeform Fillies' 800
- 1/511 Jun 09 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Cabaret (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Jun 09
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Kildare Village European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 11 Jun 09 | 21 May 11 | 1/5 | 105 | 102 | 105 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €164,268 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 11 Jun 09
- Last run
- 21 May 11
- First run for yard
- 1/5
- OR first run
- 105
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 105
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €164,268
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €164,268 | 105 | 11 Jun 09 | 21 May 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €164,268
- Best OR
- 105
- First run
- 11 Jun 09
- Last run
- 21 May 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €164,268 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €164,268
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,175 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,093 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €147,600 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,175
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,093
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €147,600
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €162,093 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,175 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €162,093
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,175
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €152,175 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,093 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €152,175
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,093
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €147,600 | ||
| Group 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,575 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,093 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €147,600
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,575
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,093
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €149,775 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,093 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €149,775
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,093
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| May | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,175 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,093 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €147,600 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,175
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,093
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €147,600
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €164,268 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €164,268
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €164,268 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €164,268
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €164,268 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €164,268
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,093 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,175 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €147,600 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,093
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,175
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €147,600
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €164,268 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €164,268
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPowerscourt (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePowerscourt (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damRainbow Lake (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRock Salt (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSelkirk (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rock Salt (GB) · 7 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerscourt (GB) | Rock Salt (GB) | Selkirk (USA) | filly | Flat 7.0f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Powerscourt (GB)
- Sire
- Powerscourt (GB)
- Damsire
- Selkirk (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Powerscourt (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 32 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 13 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Powerscourt (GB) × Selkirk mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €164,268 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €164,268
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Termagant (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £0 | €164,268 |
Termagant (IRE)
- Horse
- Termagant (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €164,268
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 105 | 102 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- Highest OR
- 105
- Lowest OR
- 102
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 102 | -3 | 9/9 |
| 2 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 105 | 0 | 4/6 |
| 20 Mar 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 105 | - | 4/9 |
- 9/921 May 11 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 9/9
- 4/62 May 11 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/6
- 4/920 Mar 11 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 102 | 0 | 105 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 105
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Powerscourt (GB) out of Rock Salt (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Johannesburg (USA)
- Splinter Cell (USA)4W · 16R
By Red Ransom (USA)
- Planet Waves (IRE)1W · 16R
By Elusive City (USA)
- Kohlaan (IRE)4W · 9R
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Swan Lakes (IRE)1W · 8R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Syrdarya (GB)0W · 6R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Sultan Baybars (GB)1W · 27R
By Dubawi (IRE)
- Sary Arqa (GB)1W · 4R
Female line
- 1Rock Salt (GB)
Notable relatives
Termagant is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Termagant foaled?
Termagant (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Termagant?
Termagant (IRE) is by Powerscourt (GB) out of Rock Salt (GB), a daughter of Selkirk (USA).
Who trained Termagant?
Termagant (IRE) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by J Vasicek at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Termagant's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Termagant (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Termagant's biggest win?
Termagant (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Moyglare Stud Stakes (Group 1) at Curragh (IRE) on 30 August 2009.
Has Termagant ever been beaten?
Termagant (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 May 2010 at Curragh (IRE) (9th of 19).
What was Termagant's official rating?
Termagant (IRE) was last officially rated 102 on the Flat (career high 105).
Is Termagant still racing?
Termagant (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 May 2011 at Curragh (IRE) in the TRI Equestrian Stakes, finishing 9th of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Termagant's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Termagant (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 5 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated