Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Telf
- TrainerP C Clarke
- OwnerPeter C Clarke
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1980
- Highest OR
- 74
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 67 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Oct 1996, Plumpton (UR/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 96 | Plumpton | UR/12 | 50/1 | D J Kavanagh | P C Clarke | Joe & Co Selling Handicap Chase Class G | Class 5 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Firm | 9-9 | 67 | Capo Castanum (GB) | £2,595 | 223 | 2/9 |
| 13 Mar 96 | Huntingdon | REF/10 | 50/1 | Barry Fenton | P C Clarke | Yesterday's Luggage Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Firm | 9-11 | 74 | Waterford Castle (GB) | £2,826 | 23 | 0/9 |
| 19 Feb 96 | Fontwell | PU/16 | 66/1 | Barry Fenton | P C Clarke | D. E. & J. Levy Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Soft | 9-11 | 62 | Price's Hill (GB) | £3,480 | 125 | 2/13 |
| 17 Oct 95 | Plumpton | PU/6 | 33/1 | Barry Fenton | P C Clarke | Gibbs Hartley Cooper Selling Handicap Chase Class G | Class 5 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Firm | 9-9 | 62 | Green Walk (GB) | £2,467 | - | 0/3 |
Joe & Co Selling Handicap Chase Class G
Class 53m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 96
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- UR/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Jockey
- D J Kavanagh
- Trainer
- P C Clarke
- Race
- Joe & Co Selling Handicap Chase Class G
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 67
- Winner / 2nd
- Capo Castanum (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,595
- Days
- 223
- Future form
- 2/9
Yesterday's Luggage Handicap Chase Class F
Class 42m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 96
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- REF/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Jockey
- Barry Fenton
- Trainer
- P C Clarke
- Race
- Yesterday's Luggage Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 74
- Winner / 2nd
- Waterford Castle (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,826
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/9
D. E. & J. Levy Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
Class 43m1½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 96
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 66/1
- Jockey
- Barry Fenton
- Trainer
- P C Clarke
- Race
- D. E. & J. Levy Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 62
- Winner / 2nd
- Price's Hill (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,480
- Days
- 125
- Future form
- 2/13
Gibbs Hartley Cooper Selling Handicap Chase Class G
Class 53m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 95
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- PU/6
- SP
- 33/1
- Jockey
- Barry Fenton
- Trainer
- P C Clarke
- Race
- Gibbs Hartley Cooper Selling Handicap Chase Class G
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 62
- Winner / 2nd
- Green Walk (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,467
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 96 | Plumpton | Joe & Co Selling Handicap Chase Class G | UR/12 | Raglan Road (GB) | 2 | 28 May 97 | Hereford | Edwardian Selling Handicap Chase Class G |
| 22 Oct 96 | Plumpton | Joe & Co Selling Handicap Chase Class G | UR/12 | L'Uomo Piu (GB) | - | 3 Apr 97 | Taunton | Wsm Mercedes Benz Vito Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 19 Feb 96 | Fontwell | D. E. & J. Levy Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | PU/16 | Price's Hill (GB) | 1 | 4 Mar 96 | Windsor | Ladbrokes Handicap Chase Class D |
| 19 Feb 96 | Fontwell | D. E. & J. Levy Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | PU/16 | Highland Jack (GB) | 5 | 21 Nov 96 | Wincanton | Tote Bookmakers Novices' Handicap Chase Class D |
- UR/1222 Oct 96 · Plumpton
Joe & Co Selling Handicap Chase Class G
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 96
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Joe & Co Selling Handicap Chase Class G
- This horse
- UR/12
- Winner next time
- Raglan Road (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 May 97
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Edwardian Selling Handicap Chase Class G
- UR/1222 Oct 96 · Plumpton
Joe & Co Selling Handicap Chase Class G
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 96
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Joe & Co Selling Handicap Chase Class G
- This horse
- UR/12
- Winner next time
- L'Uomo Piu (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 3 Apr 97
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Wsm Mercedes Benz Vito Hunters' Chase Class H
- PU/1619 Feb 96 · Fontwell
D. E. & J. Levy Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 96
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- D. E. & J. Levy Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Price's Hill (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Mar 96
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Handicap Chase Class D
- PU/1619 Feb 96 · Fontwell
D. E. & J. Levy Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 96
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- D. E. & J. Levy Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Highland Jack (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 21 Nov 96
- Race won
- Tote Bookmakers Novices' Handicap Chase Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P C Clarke | 17 Oct 95 | 22 Oct 96 | PU/6 | 62 | 67 | 74 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P C Clarke
- Trainer
- P C Clarke
- First run
- 17 Oct 95
- Last run
- 22 Oct 96
- First run for yard
- PU/6
- OR first run
- 62
- OR last run
- 67
- Best OR
- 74
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 74 | 17 Oct 95 | 22 Oct 96 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 74
- First run
- 17 Oct 95
- Last run
- 22 Oct 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumpton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Fenton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D J Kavanagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Barry Fenton
- Jockey
- Barry Fenton
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D J Kavanagh
- Jockey
- D J Kavanagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P C Clarke | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P C Clarke
- Trainer
- P C Clarke
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLe Bavard (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireLe Bavard (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchVulplume (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireVulgan
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Vulplume (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Bavard (FR) | Vulplume (GB) | Vulgan | gelding | Flat 18.0f · NH 2m5½f | NH 2m5½f |
Le Bavard (FR)
- Sire
- Le Bavard (FR)
- Damsire
- Vulgan
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 18.0f · NH 2m5½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5½f
Progeny of Le Bavard (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,946 | 302 | 872 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 299 | 31 | 83 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 788 | 79 | 213 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Good to firm or firmer going | 60 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,946
- Wins
- 302
- Placed
- 872
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 299
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 83
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 788
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 213
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 3m2f and over on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 18
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Le Bavard (FR) × Vulgan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 12 | 3 | 0 | 69 | 6 | 9 | £14,603 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 3 | 0 | 70 | 6 | 9 | £14,603 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 69
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,603
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 70
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,603
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weirpool (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £5,509 | €0 |
| Dunraven Royal I (GB) | 19 | 2 | 0 | £8,675 | €0 |
| Sword-Ash (GB) | 21 | 2 | 0 | £228 | €0 |
| Vulnerable I (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Slatyford Lane (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Laurence I (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Point Clear (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Highland Chatter (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £191 | €0 |
| Cider Court (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Little Bavard (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Telf (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| French Speech (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Weirpool (GB)
- Horse
- Weirpool (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dunraven Royal I (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sword-Ash (GB)
- Horse
- Sword-Ash (GB)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vulnerable I (GB)
- Horse
- Vulnerable I (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Slatyford Lane (GB)
- Horse
- Slatyford Lane (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Laurence I (GB)
- Horse
- Laurence I (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Point Clear (GB)
- Horse
- Point Clear (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Highland Chatter (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £191
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cider Court (GB)
- Horse
- Cider Court (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Little Bavard (GB)
- Horse
- Little Bavard (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Telf (GB)
- Horse
- Telf (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
French Speech (GB)
- Horse
- French Speech (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 67 | 74 | 62 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 67
- Highest OR
- 74
- Lowest OR
- 62
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 96 | Plumpton | NH | 67 | -7 | UR/12 |
| 13 Mar 96 | Huntingdon | NH | 74 | 12 | REF/10 |
| 19 Feb 96 | Fontwell | NH | 62 | 0 | PU/16 |
| 17 Oct 95 | Plumpton | NH | 62 | - | PU/6 |
- UR/1222 Oct 96 · Plumpton
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 96
- Course
- Plumpton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 67
- Change
- -7
- Pos
- UR/12
- REF/1013 Mar 96 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 96
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 74
- Change
- 12
- Pos
- REF/10
- PU/1619 Feb 96 · Fontwell
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 96
- Course
- Fontwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 62
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/16
- PU/617 Oct 95 · Plumpton
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 95
- Course
- Plumpton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 62
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 67 | 67 | 0 | 74 | -7 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 67
- OR last run
- 67
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 74
- v highest
- -7
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Weirpool (GB)2W · 9R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Vulplume (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Vulplume (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Telf foaled?
Telf (GB) was foaled in 1980.
Who are the sire and dam of Telf?
Telf (GB) is by Le Bavard (FR) out of Vulplume (GB), a daughter of Vulgan.
Who trained Telf?
Telf (GB) was trained by P C Clarke and owned by Peter C Clarke at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Telf's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Telf (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Telf's official rating?
Telf (GB) was last officially rated 67 over jumps (career high 74).
Is Telf still racing?
Telf (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 October 1996 at Plumpton in the Joe & Co Selling Handicap Chase Class G (result: unseated rider, 12 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Telf's record at Plumpton?
Telf (GB) ran most often at Plumpton, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated