Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tanto Rock
- TrainerH Rogers
- OwnerTanto Rock Syndicate
- FamilyGo Surfing
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2003
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Sep 2006, Galway (IRE) (15/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 06 | Galway (IRE) | 15/17 | 20/1 | dist | E M Butterly | H Rogers | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | Laywaan (USA) | €11,056 | 19 | 3/14 |
| 24 Aug 06 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 12/12 | 25/1 | dist | Stephen Gray | H Rogers | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Firm | 8-12 | Tikraar (USA) | €10,365 | 14 | 0/11 |
| 10 Aug 06 | Sligo (IRE) | 9/9 | 25/1 | dist | R M Burke | H Rogers | Sligo Park Hotel Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-0 | Talwin (IRE) | €7,601 | - | 2/8 |
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 06
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/17
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- E M Butterly
- Trainer
- H Rogers
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Laywaan (USA)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 3/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 06
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Stephen Gray
- Trainer
- H Rogers
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Tikraar (USA)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/11
Sligo Park Hotel Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 06
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- R M Burke
- Trainer
- H Rogers
- Race
- Sligo Park Hotel Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Talwin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 06 | Galway (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden | 15/17 | Laywaan (USA) | 1 | 17 Oct 06 | Navan (IRE) | Meath Handicap |
| 12 Sep 06 | Galway (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden | 15/17 | Tawaafur (GB) | 4 | 23 Sep 06 | Listowel (IRE) | Lynch's Bakery Fillies Maiden |
| 12 Sep 06 | Galway (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden | 15/17 | Rain Rush (IRE) | 7 | 22 Sep 06 | Listowel (IRE) | Jet O'Carroll Memorial Median Auction Maiden |
| 10 Aug 06 | Sligo (IRE) | Sligo Park Hotel Race | 9/9 | Zanderi (IRE) | 2 | 2 Sep 06 | Down Royal (IRE) | Her Majesty's Plate |
| 10 Aug 06 | Sligo (IRE) | Sligo Park Hotel Race | 9/9 | Nakiska (GB) | 4 | 26 Sep 06 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | J.J. Burke Peugeot & Isuzu Race |
- 15/1712 Sep 06 · Galway (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 06
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden
- This horse
- 15/17
- Winner next time
- Laywaan (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Oct 06
- Race won
- Meath Handicap
- 15/1712 Sep 06 · Galway (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 06
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden
- This horse
- 15/17
- Winner next time
- Tawaafur (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 23 Sep 06
- Race won
- Lynch's Bakery Fillies Maiden
- 15/1712 Sep 06 · Galway (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 06
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden
- This horse
- 15/17
- Winner next time
- Rain Rush (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 22 Sep 06
- Race won
- Jet O'Carroll Memorial Median Auction Maiden
- 9/910 Aug 06 · Sligo (IRE)
Sligo Park Hotel Race
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 06
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Sligo Park Hotel Race
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Zanderi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Sep 06
- Race won
- Her Majesty's Plate
- 9/910 Aug 06 · Sligo (IRE)
Sligo Park Hotel Race
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 06
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Sligo Park Hotel Race
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Nakiska (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 26 Sep 06
- Race won
- J.J. Burke Peugeot & Isuzu Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H Rogers | 10 Aug 06 | 12 Sep 06 | 9/9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
H Rogers
- Trainer
- H Rogers
- First run
- 10 Aug 06
- Last run
- 12 Sep 06
- First run for yard
- 9/9
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 10 Aug 06 | 12 Sep 06 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 10 Aug 06
- Last run
- 12 Sep 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E M Butterly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| R M Burke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stephen Gray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
E M Butterly
- Jockey
- E M Butterly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
R M Burke
- Jockey
- R M Burke
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stephen Gray
- Jockey
- Stephen Gray
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H Rogers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
H Rogers
- Trainer
- H Rogers
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOrpen (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireOrpen (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireLure (USA)
- Sire's damBonita Francita (CAN)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSushari (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShardari (GB)
- Dam's damGo Surfing (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sushari (IRE) · by Shardari (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Go Surfing (USA) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orpen (USA) | Sushari (IRE) | Shardari (GB) | gelding | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1f | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2½f |
Orpen (USA)
- Sire
- Orpen (USA)
- Damsire
- Shardari (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Orpen (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,478 | 405 | 1,123 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 760 | 58 | 183 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 442 | 50 | 113 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 68 | 6 | 18 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,478
- Wins
- 405
- Placed
- 1,123
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 760
- Wins
- 58
- Placed
- 183
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 442
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 113
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 68
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 18
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Orpen (USA) × Shardari mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanto Rock (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tanto Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Tanto Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Orpen (USA) out of Sushari (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Tin Town Boy (IRE)6W · 88R
By Monashee Mountain (USA)
- Tin Town Girl (IRE)0W · 4R
By Spartacus (IRE)
- Black Spot On (IRE)4W · 35R
Female line
- 1Sushari (IRE) · by Shardari (GB)
- 2Go Surfing (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Tanto Rock foaled?
Tanto Rock (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Tanto Rock?
Tanto Rock (IRE) is by Orpen (USA) out of Sushari (IRE), a daughter of Shardari (GB).
Who trained Tanto Rock?
Tanto Rock (IRE) was trained by H Rogers and owned by Tanto Rock Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tanto Rock's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tanto Rock (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Tanto Rock still racing?
Tanto Rock (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 September 2006 at Galway (IRE) in the Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden, finishing 15th of 17, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated