Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tansholpan
- TrainerRoger Varian
- OwnerNurlan Bizakov
- FamilySharata
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £12,109 GB
- Last official rating
- 89 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 May 2017, Chester (3/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 12 Oct 2016, Nottingham
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 May 17 | Chester | 3/7 | 8/1 | 10¾ | Andrea Atzeni | Roger Varian | Arkle Finance Cheshire Oaks (For The Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good | 9-0 | 89 | Enable (GB) | £34,026 | 193 | 1/6 |
| 29 Oct 16 | Newmarket | 3/10 | 8/1 | 3¼ | Andrea Atzeni | Roger Varian | British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Really Special (GB) | £17,013 | 17 | 0/9 |
| 12 Oct 16 | Nottingham | 1/11 | 14/1 | won ¾ | Andrea Atzeni | Roger Varian | Kier Construction Central EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | Melodic Motion (IRE) | £3,235 | - | 0/9 |
Arkle Finance Cheshire Oaks (For The Robert Sangster Memorial Cup)
Listed1m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 17
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- Race
- Arkle Finance Cheshire Oaks (For The Robert Sangster Memorial Cup)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Enable (GB)
- Winner prize
- £34,026
- Days
- 193
- Future form
- 1/6
- 3/1029 Oct 16 · Newmarket8/1
British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes
Listed1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 16
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Really Special (GB)
- Winner prize
- £17,013
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/9
Kier Construction Central EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Class 51m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 16
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- Race
- Kier Construction Central EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Melodic Motion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 May 17 | Chester | Arkle Finance Cheshire Oaks (For The Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) | 3/7 | Enable (GB) | 1 | 2 Jun 17 | Epsom | Investec Oaks (Fillies) |
- 3/710 May 17 · Chester
Arkle Finance Cheshire Oaks (For The Robert Sangster Memorial Cup)
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 17
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- Arkle Finance Cheshire Oaks (For The Robert Sangster Memorial Cup)
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Enable (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Jun 17
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Investec Oaks (Fillies)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Varian | 12 Oct 16 | 10 May 17 | 1/11 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £12,109 | €0 |
Roger Varian
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- First run
- 12 Oct 16
- Last run
- 10 May 17
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,109
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £12,109 | €0 | 89 | 12 Oct 16 | 10 May 17 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,109
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 12 Oct 16
- Last run
- 10 May 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £12,109 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,109
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,418 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,418
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,418 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,418
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,418 | €0 |
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,418
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £8,874 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,874
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,653 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,653
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,653 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,653
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Atzeni | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £12,109 | €0 |
Andrea Atzeni
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,109
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Varian | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £12,109 | €0 |
Roger Varian
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,109
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £12,109 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,109
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,418 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,418
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDansili (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDansili (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damHasili (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTamarind (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damSharata (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tamarind (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 5 winners from 8 runners · Group 3 winner
- Sharata (IRE) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dansili (GB) | Tamarind (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | Hesmonds Stud Ltd | 8 Mar 14 | bay | mare | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Dansili (GB)
- Sire
- Dansili (GB)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Breeder
- Hesmonds Stud Ltd
- Foaled
- 8 Mar 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Dansili (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,732 | 1,424 | 3,427 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,943 | 412 | 943 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,025 | 105 | 283 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 286 | 36 | 81 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,732
- Wins
- 1,424
- Placed
- 3,427
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,943
- Wins
- 412
- Placed
- 943
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,025
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 283
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 286
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 81
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dansili (GB) × Sadler's Wells (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 61 | 11 | 984 | 133 | 223 | £2,563,336 | €914,448 | ||
| National Hunt | 19 | 10 | 0 | 263 | 27 | 53 | £97,792 | €137,838 | ||
| All runs | 88 | 61 | 11 | 1,247 | 160 | 276 | £2,661,128 | €1,052,286 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 87
- Winners
- 61
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 11
- Runs
- 984
- Wins
- 133
- 2nd/3rd
- 223
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,563,336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €914,448
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 19
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 263
- Wins
- 27
- 2nd/3rd
- 53
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €137,838
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 88
- Winners
- 61
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 11
- Runs
- 1,247
- Wins
- 160
- 2nd/3rd
- 276
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,661,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,052,286
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Fugue (GB) | 13 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £860,164 | €434,500 |
| Thomas Chippendale (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £239,239 | €0 |
| Father Time (GB) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £158,717 | €0 |
| Passage Of Time (GB) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £105,588 | €0 |
| Berlin Tango (GB) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £49,800 | €0 |
| Disclaimer (GB) | 11 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £41,768 | €0 |
| Continuum (GB) | 45 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £57,336 | €0 |
| Renew (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £50,666 | €580 |
| Platitude (GB) | 41 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £139,901 | €0 |
| Stipulate (GB) | 40 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £123,366 | €4,800 |
| Testosterone (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1 | Listed | £28,447 | €0 |
| Tandem (GB) | 39 | 10 | 0 | - | £0 | €220,909 |
The Fugue (GB)
- Horse
- The Fugue (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £860,164
- Prize IRE (€)
- €434,500
Thomas Chippendale (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £239,239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Father Time (GB)
- Horse
- Father Time (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £158,717
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Passage Of Time (GB)
- Horse
- Passage Of Time (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Berlin Tango (GB)
- Horse
- Berlin Tango (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Disclaimer (GB)
- Horse
- Disclaimer (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,768
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Continuum (GB)
- Horse
- Continuum (GB)
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £57,336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Renew (IRE)
- Horse
- Renew (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,666
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
Platitude (GB)
- Horse
- Platitude (GB)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £139,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stipulate (GB)
- Horse
- Stipulate (GB)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £123,366
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,800
Testosterone (IRE)
- Horse
- Testosterone (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tandem (GB)
- Horse
- Tandem (GB)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220,909
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 89 | 89 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 May 17 | Chester | Flat | 89 | 3/7 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 89 | 89 | 0 | 89 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Tangba (GB)0W · 5R
- Talas (IRE)0W · 3R
Half siblings
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Tamasha (GB)1W · 4R
- Tauteke (GB)1W · 6R
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Taraz (GB)2W · 13R
By Kingman (GB)
- Talap (GB)1W · 19R
By Golden Horn (GB)
- Taslima (GB)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Tamarind (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Sharata (IRE)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Tamarind (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Crimson Tide (IRE)5W · 22R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Technician (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Tansholpan foaled?
Tansholpan (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 8 March 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Tansholpan?
Tansholpan (GB) is by Dansili (GB) out of Tamarind (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA), and was bred by Hesmonds Stud Ltd.
Who trained Tansholpan?
Tansholpan (GB) was trained by Roger Varian and owned by Nurlan Bizakov at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tansholpan's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tansholpan (GB) won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Tansholpan's biggest win?
Tansholpan (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Kier Construction Central EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Nottingham on 12 October 2016.
Has Tansholpan ever been beaten?
Tansholpan (GB) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 October 2016 at Newmarket (3rd of 10).
What was Tansholpan's official rating?
Tansholpan (GB) was last officially rated 89 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Tansholpan still racing?
Tansholpan (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 May 2017 at Chester in the Arkle Finance Cheshire Oaks, finishing 3rd of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Tansholpan related to any top horses?
Tansholpan (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Tamarind (IRE) (dam, Group 3 winner), Crimson Tide (IRE) (uncle, Group 3 winner) and Technician (IRE) (first cousin, Group 3 winner), from the Sharata (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated