Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sunset On Leros
- TrainerMarco Botti
- OwnerPaul Hunt & Lucie Botti
- FamilySometimes Perfect
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £20,288 GB
- Official rating
- 95 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Jul 2026, Newmarket (8/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 24 Jul 2025, Doncaster
Sunset On Leros has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 26 | Newmarket | 8/8 | 50/1 | 12 | Marco Ghiani | Marco Botti | Weatherbys Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 95 | p | St Anton (IRE) | £25,770 | 21 | 0/4 |
| 20 Jun 26 | Ascot | 12/16 | 66/1 | 12½ | Marco Ghiani | Marco Botti | Golden Gates Stakes (Handicap) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 97 | p | Lost Boys (IRE) | £61,848 | 84 | 0/13 |
| 28 Mar 26 | Kempton (AW) | 8/9 | 8/1 | 11½ | Daniel Muscutt | Marco Botti | Virgin Bet/British EBF Conditions Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Class 2 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-2 | 99 | - | King's Trail (GB) | £15,462 | 197 | 2/7 |
| 12 Sep 25 | Doncaster | 4/8 | 16/1 | 1½ | Benoit de la Sayette | Marco Botti | Betfred Flying Scotsman Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Avicenna (IRE) | £36,862 | 50 | 1/6 |
| 24 Jul 25 | Doncaster | 1/11 | 11/4 | won 2¾ | Benoit de la Sayette | Marco Botti | British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | - | - | Allegresse (GB) | £16,200 | 33 | 1/10 |
| 21 Jun 25 | Newmarket (July) | 4/5 | 33/1 | 7 | Hector Crouch | Marco Botti | Air Charter Service British EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | - | - | Pacific Avenue (IRE) | £5,154 | - | 2/4 |
- 8/811 Jul 26 · Newmarket50/1
Weatherbys Handicap
Class 21mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 26
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Marco Ghiani
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Weatherbys Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- St Anton (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £25,770
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/4
Golden Gates Stakes (Handicap)
Class 21m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Marco Ghiani
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Golden Gates Stakes (Handicap)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 97
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Lost Boys (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £61,848
- Days
- 84
- Future form
- 0/13
- 8/928 Mar 26 · Kempton (AW)8/1
Virgin Bet/British EBF Conditions Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Class 21mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Daniel Muscutt
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Virgin Bet/British EBF Conditions Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- King's Trail (GB)
- Winner prize
- £15,462
- Days
- 197
- Future form
- 2/7
Betfred Flying Scotsman Stakes
Listed7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 25
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Benoit de la Sayette
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Betfred Flying Scotsman Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Avicenna (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £36,862
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 1/6
British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 25
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Benoit de la Sayette
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Allegresse (GB)
- Winner prize
- £16,200
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/10
- 4/521 Jun 25 · Newmarket (July)33/1
Air Charter Service British EBF Novice Stakes
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 25
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Hector Crouch
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Air Charter Service British EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pacific Avenue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,154
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 26 | Kempton (AW) | Virgin Bet/British EBF Conditions Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 8/9 | Conclave (IRE) | 2 | 3 May 26 | Hamilton | Darley Stallions EBF Novice Stakes |
| 28 Mar 26 | Kempton (AW) | Virgin Bet/British EBF Conditions Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 8/9 | He's Waliim (GB) | 6 | 4 Jul 26 | Sandown | Join Coral Bet 5 Pound Get 30 Pound Handicap |
| 12 Sep 25 | Doncaster | Betfred Flying Scotsman Stakes | 4/8 | Hankelow (IRE) | 2 | 11 Oct 25 | Newmarket | Emirates Autumn Stakes |
| 24 Jul 25 | Doncaster | British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes | 1/11 | Allegresse (GB) | 2 | 19 Aug 25 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Supporting Safer Gambling Restricted Novice Stakes |
| 21 Jun 25 | Newmarket (July) | Air Charter Service British EBF Novice Stakes | 4/5 | Commander's Intent (FR) | 3 | 24 Jul 25 | Doncaster | Sky Bet Go-Racing-In-Yorkshire Summer Festival Nursery Handicap |
| 21 Jun 25 | Newmarket (July) | Air Charter Service British EBF Novice Stakes | 4/5 | May Angel (GB) | 5 | 28 Jul 25 | Southwell (AW) | Golf And Gallop Novice Stakes |
- 8/928 Mar 26 · Kempton (AW)
Virgin Bet/British EBF Conditions Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Virgin Bet/British EBF Conditions Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Conclave (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 May 26
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Darley Stallions EBF Novice Stakes
- 8/928 Mar 26 · Kempton (AW)
Virgin Bet/British EBF Conditions Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Virgin Bet/British EBF Conditions Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- He's Waliim (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 4 Jul 26
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Join Coral Bet 5 Pound Get 30 Pound Handicap
- 4/812 Sep 25 · Doncaster
Betfred Flying Scotsman Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 25
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Betfred Flying Scotsman Stakes
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Hankelow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Oct 25
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Emirates Autumn Stakes
- 1/1124 Jul 25 · Doncaster
British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 25
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Allegresse (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Aug 25
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Unibet Supporting Safer Gambling Restricted Novice Stakes
- 4/521 Jun 25 · Newmarket (July)
Air Charter Service British EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 25
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Air Charter Service British EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Commander's Intent (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 24 Jul 25
- Race won
- Sky Bet Go-Racing-In-Yorkshire Summer Festival Nursery Handicap
- 4/521 Jun 25 · Newmarket (July)
Air Charter Service British EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 25
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Air Charter Service British EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- May Angel (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 Jul 25
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Golf And Gallop Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Botti | 21 Jun 25 | 11 Jul 26 | 4/5 | 99 | 95 | 99 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,288 | €0 |
Marco Botti
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- First run
- 21 Jun 25
- Last run
- 11 Jul 26
- First run for yard
- 4/5
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,288 | €0 | 99 | 21 Jun 25 | 11 Jul 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 21 Jun 25
- Last run
- 11 Jul 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,288 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £604 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £19,684 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,288 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £19,684 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £604 | €0 |
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,484 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £16,200 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £604 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £604 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £16,200 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,484 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £604 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £16,200 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,484 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benoit de la Sayette | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £19,684 | €0 | ||
| Marco Ghiani | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hector Crouch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £604 | €0 |
Benoit de la Sayette
- Jockey
- Benoit de la Sayette
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Marco Ghiani
- Jockey
- Marco Ghiani
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daniel Muscutt
- Jockey
- Daniel Muscutt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hector Crouch
- Jockey
- Hector Crouch
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Botti | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,288 | €0 |
Marco Botti
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,288 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £604 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £19,684 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,288 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAlmanzor (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireAlmanzor (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireWootton Bassett (GB)
- Sire's damDarkova (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchJuliet Capulet (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDark Angel (IRE)
- Dam's damCapulet Monteque (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireCamacho (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Juliet Capulet (IRE) · by Dark Angel (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners · Group 2 winner
- Capulet Monteque (IRE) · by Camacho (GB) · 7 winners from 8 runners
- Family At War (USA) · by Explodent (USA) · 5 winners from 12 runners
- Sometimes Perfect (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almanzor (FR) | Juliet Capulet (IRE) | Dark Angel (IRE) | Cheveley Park Stud Limited | 17 Mar 23 | chestnut | colt | Flat 10.5f · NH 2m1f | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m1f |
Almanzor (FR)
- Sire
- Almanzor (FR)
- Damsire
- Dark Angel (IRE)
- Breeder
- Cheveley Park Stud Limited
- Foaled
- 17 Mar 23
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.5f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Almanzor (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 901 | 105 | 268 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 264 | 33 | 80 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 217 | 24 | 65 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 62 | 7 | 19 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 901
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 268
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 264
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 80
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 217
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 65
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 62
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 19
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Almanzor (FR) × Dark Angel (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | £20,288 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunset On Leros (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £20,288 | €0 |
Sunset On Leros (GB)
- Horse
- Sunset On Leros (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 99 | 95 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 26 | Newmarket | Flat | 95 | -2 | 8/8 |
| 20 Jun 26 | Ascot | Flat | 97 | -2 | 12/16 |
| 28 Mar 26 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 99 | - | 8/9 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 95 | 0 | 99 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 2 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Almanzor (FR) out of Juliet Capulet (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Twilight Son (GB)
- Bandello (GB)0W · 22R
Female line
- 1Juliet Capulet (IRE) · by Dark Angel (IRE)
- 2Capulet Monteque (IRE) · by Camacho (GB)
- 3Family At War (USA) · by Explodent (USA)
- 4Sometimes Perfect (USA)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Lethal Force (IRE)4W · 15R · 2 G1
- G Force (IRE)4W · 33R · 1 G1
- Laajooj (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Juliet Capulet (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Flanders (IRE)6W · 19R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Sunset On Leros?
Sunset On Leros (GB) is a 3-year-old chestnut colt, foaled on 17 March 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Sunset On Leros?
Sunset On Leros (GB) is by Almanzor (FR) out of Juliet Capulet (IRE), a daughter of Dark Angel (IRE), and was bred by Cheveley Park Stud Limited.
Who trains Sunset On Leros?
Sunset On Leros (GB) is trained by Marco Botti and owned by Paul Hunt & Lucie Botti, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sunset On Leros' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sunset On Leros (GB) has won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Sunset On Leros' biggest win?
Sunset On Leros (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Bands B C And D) (EBF Qualifier) at Doncaster on 24 July 2025.
Has Sunset On Leros ever been beaten?
Sunset On Leros (GB) has been beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 June 2025 at Newmarket (July) (4th of 5).
What is Sunset On Leros' official rating?
Sunset On Leros (GB) is officially rated 95 on the Flat (career high 99).
When did Sunset On Leros last run?
Sunset On Leros (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 July 2026 at Newmarket in the Weatherbys Handicap, finishing 8th of 8.
Is Sunset On Leros related to any top horses?
Sunset On Leros (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Juliet Capulet (IRE) (dam, Group 2 winner), Lethal Force (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner) and G Force (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), from the Sometimes Perfect (USA) family.
What is Sunset On Leros' record at Doncaster?
Sunset On Leros (GB) has run most often at Doncaster, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated