Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Summons
- TrainerMs A E Embiricos
- OwnerMiss A Embiricos
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1979
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,936 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Apr 1991, Ascot (5/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 Mar 1990, Sandown
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 91 | Ascot | 5/11 | 10/1 | dist | Ms A Embiricos | Ms A E Embiricos | Mahonia Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-11 | John Sam (GB) | £3,785 | 18 | 2/10 |
| 26 Mar 91 | Sandown | 4/14 | 8/1 | 20¼ | Ms A Embiricos | Ms A E Embiricos | Rmc Group 'ubique' Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4½f | Good | 11-9 | The Argonaut (NZ) | £2,145 | 297 | 1/10 |
| 2 Jun 90 | Stratford | PU/9 | 25/1 | - | Ms A Embiricos | Ms A E Embiricos | 31st Year Of Horse And Hound Cup Final Champion Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m2f | Good to Firm | 12-0 | Mystic Music (GB) | £5,647 | 16 | 3/8 |
| 17 May 90 | Huntingdon | 3/5 | 4/5F | dist | Ms A Embiricos | Ms A E Embiricos | Geoffrey Lawfield Memorial Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Firm | 12-2 | Tophatter I (GB) | £1,562 | 51 | 0/4 |
| 27 Mar 90 | Sandown | 1/8 | 10/11F | won 15 | Ms A Embiricos | Ms A E Embiricos | Rmc Group 'ubique' Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4½f | Firm | 11-9 | Team Approach (GB) | £1,730 | 22 | 0/5 |
| 5 Mar 90 | Leicester | 5/12 | 9/1 | dist | Ms A Embiricos | Ms A E Embiricos | Melton Hunt Club Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 11-13 | Perroquet (GB) | £1,828 | 18 | 2/9 |
| 15 Feb 90 | Sandown | 7/10 | 9/2 | dist | Ms A Embiricos | Ms A E Embiricos | Wilfred Johnstone Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4½f | Soft | 11-11 | Hand Over I (GB) | £1,632 | - | 1/9 |
Mahonia Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 91
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ms A Embiricos
- Trainer
- Ms A E Embiricos
- Race
- Mahonia Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Winner / 2nd
- John Sam (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,785
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/10
Rmc Group 'ubique' Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 91
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 20¼
- Jockey
- Ms A Embiricos
- Trainer
- Ms A E Embiricos
- Race
- Rmc Group 'ubique' Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- The Argonaut (NZ)
- Winner prize
- £2,145
- Days
- 297
- Future form
- 1/10
31st Year Of Horse And Hound Cup Final Champion Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 90
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ms A Embiricos
- Trainer
- Ms A E Embiricos
- Race
- 31st Year Of Horse And Hound Cup Final Champion Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Mystic Music (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,647
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 3/8
Geoffrey Lawfield Memorial Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 90
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ms A Embiricos
- Trainer
- Ms A E Embiricos
- Race
- Geoffrey Lawfield Memorial Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 12-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Tophatter I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,562
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 0/4
Rmc Group 'ubique' Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 90
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won 15
- Jockey
- Ms A Embiricos
- Trainer
- Ms A E Embiricos
- Race
- Rmc Group 'ubique' Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Team Approach (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,730
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/5
Melton Hunt Club Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 90
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ms A Embiricos
- Trainer
- Ms A E Embiricos
- Race
- Melton Hunt Club Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Perroquet (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,828
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/9
Wilfred Johnstone Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 90
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ms A Embiricos
- Trainer
- Ms A E Embiricos
- Race
- Wilfred Johnstone Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Hand Over I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,632
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 91 | Ascot | Mahonia Hunters' Chase | 5/11 | John Sam (GB) | 1 | 1 May 91 | Cheltenham | Vale Of Evesham Hunters' Chase |
| 13 Apr 91 | Ascot | Mahonia Hunters' Chase | 5/11 | Skerry Meadow (GB) | - | 14 May 91 | Newton Abbot | Whitbread Beer Company Hunters' Chase |
| 26 Mar 91 | Sandown | Rmc Group 'ubique' Hunters Chase | 4/14 | Late Delivery (GB) | 5 | 6 Apr 91 | Hereford | Bass Special Novices' Hunters Chase |
| 2 Jun 90 | Stratford | 31st Year Of Horse And Hound Cup Final Champion Hunters Chase | PU/9 | Sanballat (GB) | 4 | 2 Feb 91 | Stratford | Credit Call Cup Hunters' Chase |
| 2 Jun 90 | Stratford | 31st Year Of Horse And Hound Cup Final Champion Hunters Chase | PU/9 | John Sam (GB) | 5 | 28 Mar 91 | Taunton | Somerset Hunters Chase (Div I) |
| 2 Jun 90 | Stratford | 31st Year Of Horse And Hound Cup Final Champion Hunters Chase | PU/9 | Northern Meadow (GB) | 6 | 28 Sep 91 | Carlisle | West Cumberland Insulation Company 'red Rum' Handicap Chase |
| 5 Mar 90 | Leicester | Melton Hunt Club Hunters' Chase | 5/12 | Perroquet (GB) | 1 | 16 Apr 90 | Fakenham | Queen's Cup (An Eastern Counties' Hunters' Chase) |
| 5 Mar 90 | Leicester | Melton Hunt Club Hunters' Chase | 5/12 | Lean Ar Aghaidh (GB) | 3 | 6 Apr 90 | Aintree | Seagram Fox Hunters' Chase |
| 15 Feb 90 | Sandown | Wilfred Johnstone Hunters' Chase | 7/10 | Sanballat (GB) | 9 | 16 Apr 90 | Towcester | 15th Year Of Schilizzi 1906 Seventy Years Commemorative Challenge Cup A Hunte… |
- 5/1113 Apr 91 · Ascot
Mahonia Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 91
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Mahonia Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- John Sam (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 May 91
- Race won
- Vale Of Evesham Hunters' Chase
- 5/1113 Apr 91 · Ascot
Mahonia Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 91
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Mahonia Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Skerry Meadow (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 14 May 91
- Race won
- Whitbread Beer Company Hunters' Chase
- 4/1426 Mar 91 · Sandown
Rmc Group 'ubique' Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 91
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Rmc Group 'ubique' Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Late Delivery (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 6 Apr 91
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Bass Special Novices' Hunters Chase
- PU/92 Jun 90 · Stratford
31st Year Of Horse And Hound Cup Final Champion Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 90
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- 31st Year Of Horse And Hound Cup Final Champion Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Sanballat (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 Feb 91
- Race won
- Credit Call Cup Hunters' Chase
- PU/92 Jun 90 · Stratford
31st Year Of Horse And Hound Cup Final Champion Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 90
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- 31st Year Of Horse And Hound Cup Final Champion Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- John Sam (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 Mar 91
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Somerset Hunters Chase (Div I)
- PU/92 Jun 90 · Stratford
31st Year Of Horse And Hound Cup Final Champion Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 90
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- 31st Year Of Horse And Hound Cup Final Champion Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Northern Meadow (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 28 Sep 91
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- West Cumberland Insulation Company 'red Rum' Handicap Chase
- 5/125 Mar 90 · Leicester
Melton Hunt Club Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 90
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Melton Hunt Club Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Perroquet (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Apr 90
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- Queen's Cup (An Eastern Counties' Hunters' Chase)
- 5/125 Mar 90 · Leicester
Melton Hunt Club Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 90
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Melton Hunt Club Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Lean Ar Aghaidh (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Apr 90
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Seagram Fox Hunters' Chase
- 7/1015 Feb 90 · Sandown
Wilfred Johnstone Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 90
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Wilfred Johnstone Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Sanballat (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 16 Apr 90
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- 15th Year Of Schilizzi 1906 Seventy Years Commemorative Challenge Cup A Hunte…
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms A E Embiricos | 15 Feb 90 | 13 Apr 91 | 7/10 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,936 | €0 |
Ms A E Embiricos
- Trainer
- Ms A E Embiricos
- First run
- 15 Feb 90
- Last run
- 13 Apr 91
- First run for yard
- 7/10
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,936 | €0 | 15 Feb 90 | 13 Apr 91 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 15 Feb 90
- Last run
- 13 Apr 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,936 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,730 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £206 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,730 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £206 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandown | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,730 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £206 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,936 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £206 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,730 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,730 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £206 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms A Embiricos | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,936 | €0 |
Ms A Embiricos
- Jockey
- Ms A Embiricos
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms A E Embiricos | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,936 | €0 |
Ms A E Embiricos
- Trainer
- Ms A E Embiricos
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,936 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,730 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £206 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRouser (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireRouser (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSilk II (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamSilk II (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCounselI
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Silk II (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rouser (GB) | Silk II (GB) | CounselI | gelding | NH 2m4½f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m6f |
Rouser (GB)
- Sire
- Rouser (GB)
- Dam
- Silk II (GB)
- Damsire
- CounselI
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m6f
Progeny of Rouser (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 58 | 5 | 14 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 33 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 24 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going | 13 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 58
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rouser (GB) × CounselI mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | £1,936 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summons (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £1,936 | €0 |
Summons (GB)
- Horse
- Summons (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Summons is the only foal out of Silk II (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Summons is the only foal out of Silk II (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Silk II (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Summons foaled?
Summons (GB) was foaled in 1979.
Who are the sire and dam of Summons?
Summons (GB) is by Rouser (GB) out of Silk II (GB), a daughter of CounselI.
Who trained Summons?
Summons (GB) was trained by Ms A E Embiricos and owned by Miss A Embiricos at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Summons' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Summons (GB) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Summons' biggest win?
Summons (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Rmc Group 'ubique' Hunters Chase at Sandown on 27 March 1990.
Has Summons ever been beaten?
Summons (GB) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 February 1990 at Sandown (7th of 10).
Is Summons still racing?
Summons (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 April 1991 at Ascot in the Mahonia Hunters' Chase, finishing 5th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Summons' record at Sandown?
Summons (GB) ran most often at Sandown, with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated