Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Summer Spice
- TrainerRichard Hannon Snr
- OwnerDr D B Davis
- FamilyMy Candy
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,321 GB
- Last official rating
- 82 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Sep 2003, Salisbury (18/19)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Jul 2002, Windsor
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Sep 03 | Salisbury | 18/19 | 50/1 | 12 | Ryan Moore | Richard Hannon Snr | EBF Lochsong Fillies' Stakes Showcase Handicap Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 82 | b | Music Maid (IRE) | £14,703 | 20 | 2/18 |
| 15 Aug 03 | Newmarket (July) | 7/7 | 10/1 | 18½ | Dane O'Neill | Richard Hannon Snr | Pebbles Is 21 Fillies' Rated Stakes (Handicap) | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 86 | - | Fruit Of Glory (GB) | £8,547 | 107 | 1/5 |
| 30 Apr 03 | Ascot | 4/5 | 4/1 | 5 | Pat Eddery | Richard Hannon Snr | Carey's Swinley Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-11 | 90 | - | Fantasize (GB) | £19,040 | 11 | 0/4 |
| 19 Apr 03 | Kempton | 8/10 | 10/1 | 7 | Richard Hughes | Richard Hannon Snr | McKeever St Lawrence Masaka Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-8 | - | - | Nasij (USA) | £18,560 | 271 | 1/8 |
| 22 Jul 02 | Windsor | 1/17 | 7/1 | won hd | Richard Hughes | Richard Hannon Snr | European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Gallivant (GB) | £3,721 | - | 2/15 |
EBF Lochsong Fillies' Stakes Showcase Handicap Class C
Class 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 03
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 18/19
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon Snr
- Race
- EBF Lochsong Fillies' Stakes Showcase Handicap Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Music Maid (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £14,703
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 2/18
- 7/715 Aug 03 · Newmarket (July)10/1
Pebbles Is 21 Fillies' Rated Stakes (Handicap)
Class 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 03
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 18½
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon Snr
- Race
- Pebbles Is 21 Fillies' Rated Stakes (Handicap)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fruit Of Glory (GB)
- Winner prize
- £8,547
- Days
- 107
- Future form
- 1/5
Carey's Swinley Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 03
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon Snr
- Race
- Carey's Swinley Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fantasize (GB)
- Winner prize
- £19,040
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/4
McKeever St Lawrence Masaka Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 03
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon Snr
- Race
- McKeever St Lawrence Masaka Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nasij (USA)
- Winner prize
- £18,560
- Days
- 271
- Future form
- 1/8
European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 02
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon Snr
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gallivant (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,721
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Sep 03 | Salisbury | EBF Lochsong Fillies' Stakes Showcase Handicap Class C | 18/19 | Tahirah (GB) | 8 | 24 Oct 03 | Doncaster | Autumn Apprentice Handicap Class E |
| 4 Sep 03 | Salisbury | EBF Lochsong Fillies' Stakes Showcase Handicap Class C | 18/19 | Twilight Mistress (GB) | 9 | 8 Sep 03 | Bath | Weatherbys stallionbook.co.uk Handicap Class D |
| 15 Aug 03 | Newmarket (July) | Pebbles Is 21 Fillies' Rated Stakes (Handicap) | 7/7 | Fruit Of Glory (GB) | 1 | 23 Aug 03 | Newmarket (July) | RHT Summer Scurry Handicap |
| 19 Apr 03 | Kempton | McKeever St Lawrence Masaka Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies) | 8/10 | Sun On The Sea (IRE) | 4 | 16 May 03 | Newbury | Swettenham Stud Fillies' Trial Stakes (Listed Race) |
| 22 Jul 02 | Windsor | European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 1/17 | Gallivant (GB) | 2 | 15 Aug 02 | Beverley | EBF Habbershaws Pay On The Double Result Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
| 22 Jul 02 | Windsor | European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 1/17 | Medeena (IRE) | 3 | 25 Aug 02 | Goodwood | csma - it pays to belong EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
- 18/194 Sep 03 · Salisbury
EBF Lochsong Fillies' Stakes Showcase Handicap Class C
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 03
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- EBF Lochsong Fillies' Stakes Showcase Handicap Class C
- This horse
- 18/19
- Winner next time
- Tahirah (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 24 Oct 03
- Race won
- Autumn Apprentice Handicap Class E
- 18/194 Sep 03 · Salisbury
EBF Lochsong Fillies' Stakes Showcase Handicap Class C
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 03
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- EBF Lochsong Fillies' Stakes Showcase Handicap Class C
- This horse
- 18/19
- Winner next time
- Twilight Mistress (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 8 Sep 03
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Weatherbys stallionbook.co.uk Handicap Class D
- 7/715 Aug 03 · Newmarket (July)
Pebbles Is 21 Fillies' Rated Stakes (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 03
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Pebbles Is 21 Fillies' Rated Stakes (Handicap)
- This horse
- 7/7
- Winner next time
- Fruit Of Glory (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Aug 03
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- RHT Summer Scurry Handicap
- 8/1019 Apr 03 · Kempton
McKeever St Lawrence Masaka Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 03
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- McKeever St Lawrence Masaka Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies)
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Sun On The Sea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 May 03
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Swettenham Stud Fillies' Trial Stakes (Listed Race)
- 1/1722 Jul 02 · Windsor
European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 02
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Gallivant (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Aug 02
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- EBF Habbershaws Pay On The Double Result Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- 1/1722 Jul 02 · Windsor
European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 02
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Medeena (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Aug 02
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- csma - it pays to belong EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Hannon Snr | 22 Jul 02 | 4 Sep 03 | 1/17 | 90 | 82 | 90 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,321 | €0 |
Richard Hannon Snr
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon Snr
- First run
- 22 Jul 02
- Last run
- 4 Sep 03
- First run for yard
- 1/17
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,321 | €0 | 90 | 22 Jul 02 | 4 Sep 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 22 Jul 02
- Last run
- 4 Sep 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,321 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,721 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,600 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,721
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,721 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,600 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,721
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,721 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,600 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,721
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,600 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,721 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,721
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,600 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,721 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,721
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,600 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,721 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,721
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Hughes | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,721 | €0 | ||
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Eddery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,600 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Richard Hughes
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,721
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dane O'Neill
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Eddery
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Hannon Snr | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,321 | €0 |
Richard Hannon Snr
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon Snr
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,321 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,721 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,600 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,721
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,321 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKey Of Luck (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSummer Fashion (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMoorestyle (GB)
- Dam's damMy Candy (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Summer Fashion (GB) · by Moorestyle (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
- My Candy (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Key Of Luck (USA) | Summer Fashion (GB) | Moorestyle (GB) | filly | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m½f |
Key Of Luck (USA)
- Damsire
- Moorestyle (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Key Of Luck (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,147 | 263 | 703 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 716 | 60 | 144 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 851 | 62 | 183 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 189 | 12 | 35 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,147
- Wins
- 263
- Placed
- 703
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 716
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 144
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 851
- Wins
- 62
- Placed
- 183
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 189
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 35
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Key Of Luck (USA) × Moorestyle mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | £5,321 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summer Spice (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £5,321 | €0 |
Summer Spice (IRE)
- Horse
- Summer Spice (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 90 | 82 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 82
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 82 | 0 | 90 | -8 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- -8
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Key Of Luck (USA) out of Summer Fashion (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Definite Article (GB)5W · 8R · 1 G1
- Summer Style (IRE)0W · 5R
- Finished Article I (IRE)7W · 90R
By Be My Guest (USA)
- Salford Express (IRE)2W · 18R · 1 black-type
By Prince Of Birds (USA)
- Sun Bird (IRE)8W · 47R
By Desert Sun (GB)
- Salford City (IRE)8W · 32R · 2 black-type
- Simply Sunshine (IRE)1W · 7R
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Well Styled (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Summer Fashion (GB) · by Moorestyle (GB)
- 2My Candy (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Definite Article (GB)5W · 8R · 1 G1
- Salford City (IRE)8W · 32R · 2 black-type
- Salford Express (IRE)2W · 18R · 1 black-type
Descendant (3 generations)
- Fallen Angel (GB)6W · 15R · 4 G1
Granddaughter
- Agnes Stewart (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Sorrel (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Summer Spice foaled?
Summer Spice (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Summer Spice?
Summer Spice (IRE) is by Key Of Luck (USA) out of Summer Fashion (GB), a daughter of Moorestyle (GB).
Who trained Summer Spice?
Summer Spice (IRE) was trained by Richard Hannon Snr and owned by Dr D B Davis at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Summer Spice's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Summer Spice (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Summer Spice's biggest win?
Summer Spice (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D at Windsor on 22 July 2002.
Has Summer Spice ever been beaten?
Summer Spice (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 April 2003 at Kempton (8th of 10).
What was Summer Spice's official rating?
Summer Spice (IRE) was last officially rated 82 on the Flat (career high 90).
Is Summer Spice still racing?
Summer Spice (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 September 2003 at Salisbury in the EBF Lochsong Fillies' Stakes Showcase Handicap Class C, finishing 18th of 19, and has not run there since.
Is Summer Spice related to any top horses?
Summer Spice (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Definite Article (GB) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), Salford City (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 2 winner) and Salford Express (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner), from the My Candy (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated