Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sultanina
- TrainerJohn Gosden
- OwnerNormandie Stud Ltd
- FamilyKatie Roche
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 105
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 4 runs (75%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £172,377 GB
- Last official rating
- 105 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Aug 2014, Goodwood (1/6)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 14 | Goodwood | 1/6 | 11/2 | won 1½ | William Buick | John Gosden | Markel Insurance Nassau Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 105 | - | Narniyn (IRE) | £113,420 | 28 | 0/3 |
| 5 Jul 14 | Haydock | 2/9 | 9/2 | 2¼ | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | bet365 Lancashire Oaks (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 9-5 | 101 | - | Pomology (USA) | £52,740 | 35 | 1/6 |
| 31 May 14 | Haydock | 1/11 | 10/1 | won shd | William Buick | John Gosden | Pinnacle Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | 85 | - | Freedom's Light (GB) | £35,727 | 16 | 1/10 |
| 15 May 14 | Salisbury | 1/11 | 9/2 | won nk | William Buick | John Gosden | Smith & Williamson Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 10-0 | - | h | Desert Snow (GB) | £3,235 | - | 1/9 |
Markel Insurance Nassau Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 11m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 14
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Markel Insurance Nassau Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Narniyn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £113,420
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/3
bet365 Lancashire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
Group 21m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 14
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- bet365 Lancashire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pomology (USA)
- Winner prize
- £52,740
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/6
Pinnacle Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 14
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Pinnacle Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Freedom's Light (GB)
- Winner prize
- £35,727
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/10
Smith & Williamson Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 51m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 14
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Smith & Williamson Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Desert Snow (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 14 | Haydock | bet365 Lancashire Oaks (Fillies & Mares) | 2/9 | Silk Sari (GB) | 5 | 3 Aug 14 | Newbury | British Stallion Studs EBF Chalice Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 31 May 14 | Haydock | Pinnacle Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 1/11 | Freedom's Light (GB) | 2 | 22 Jun 14 | Pontefract | totepool Pontefract Castle Stakes |
| 15 May 14 | Salisbury | Smith & Williamson Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 1/11 | Taws (GB) | 8 | 4 Jun 14 | Nottingham | Bet On All UK Racing With totepool Handicap |
- 2/95 Jul 14 · Haydock
bet365 Lancashire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 14
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- bet365 Lancashire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Silk Sari (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Aug 14
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Chalice Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/1131 May 14 · Haydock
Pinnacle Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 14
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Pinnacle Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Freedom's Light (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Jun 14
- Race won
- totepool Pontefract Castle Stakes
- 1/1115 May 14 · Salisbury
Smith & Williamson Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 15 May 14 | 2 Aug 14 | 1/11 | 85 | 105 | 105 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £172,377 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- First run
- 15 May 14
- Last run
- 2 Aug 14
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 105
- Best OR
- 105
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £172,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £172,377 | €0 | 105 | 15 May 14 | 2 Aug 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £172,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 105
- First run
- 15 May 14
- Last run
- 2 Aug 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £172,377 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £172,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £113,420 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £58,957 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,957
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £116,655 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £55,722 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £116,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £113,420 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £19,995 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £35,727 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,727
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £113,420 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £58,957 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,957
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £38,962 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £19,995 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £113,420 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Buick | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £152,382 | €0 | ||
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £19,995 | €0 |
William Buick
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £152,382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robert Havlin
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £172,377 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £172,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £169,142 | €0 | ||
| h | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £169,142
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £149,147 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £19,995 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £149,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £169,142 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £169,142
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNew Approach (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damPark Express (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSoft Centre (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireZafonic (USA)
- Dam's damFoodbroker Fancy (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireHalling (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Soft Centre (GB) · by Zafonic (USA) · 4 winners from 5 runners · Listed winner
- Foodbroker Fancy (IRE) · by Halling (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners · Listed winner (2 black-type wins)
- Red Rita (IRE) · by Kefaah (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Katie Roche (GB) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Approach (IRE) | Soft Centre (GB) | Zafonic (USA) | filly | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f |
New Approach (IRE)
- Damsire
- Zafonic (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of New Approach (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,340 | 679 | 1,705 | 4 | 3 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,547 | 204 | 499 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 608 | 86 | 201 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 177 | 26 | 57 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,340
- Wins
- 679
- Placed
- 1,705
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,547
- Wins
- 204
- Placed
- 499
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 608
- Wins
- 86
- Placed
- 201
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 177
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 57
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
New Approach (IRE) × Zafonic mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 4 | 1 | 26 | 8 | 7 | £186,730 | €17,447 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £186,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,447
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sultanina (GB) | 4 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £172,377 | €0 |
| New Story (GB) | 13 | 3 | 0 | - | £9,669 | €10,547 |
| Flashy Approach (GB) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €6,900 |
| Rum Baba (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,684 | €0 |
Sultanina (GB)
- Horse
- Sultanina (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £172,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
New Story (GB)
- Horse
- New Story (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,669
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,547
Flashy Approach (GB)
- Horse
- Flashy Approach (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
Rum Baba (GB)
- Horse
- Rum Baba (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 85 | 105 | 2 Aug 14 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- Highest OR
- 105
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Last winning OR
- 105
- Last win
- 2 Aug 14
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 0 | 105 | 2 Aug 14 | 0 | 105 | 0 | 105 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 105
- Last win
- 2 Aug 14
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 105
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 105
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Rum Baba (GB)1W · 7R
Half siblings
By Teofilo (IRE)
- Tutti Frutti (GB)0W · 4R
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Coconut Creme (GB)1W · 6R
By Intello (GER)
- Croque Monsieur (GB)1W · 7R
Female line
- 1Soft Centre (GB) · by Zafonic (USA)
- 2Foodbroker Fancy (IRE) · by Halling (USA)
- 3Red Rita (IRE) · by Kefaah (USA)
- 4Katie Roche (GB)
Notable relatives
Son
- Pierre Bonnard (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Mohaafeth (IRE)4W · 9R · 2 black-type
- Dal Harraild (GB)6W · 18R · 2 black-type
Second cousin
- Extortionist (IRE)4W · 14R · 2 black-type
Dam
- Soft Centre (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Foodbroker Fancy (IRE)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Dalvina (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- French Dressing (GB)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Femme Fatale (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Sultanina foaled?
Sultanina (GB) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Sultanina?
Sultanina (GB) is by New Approach (IRE) out of Soft Centre (GB), a daughter of Zafonic (USA).
Who trained Sultanina?
Sultanina (GB) was trained by John Gosden and owned by Normandie Stud Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sultanina's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sultanina (GB) won 3 of 4 races (75%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Sultanina's biggest win?
Sultanina (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Markel Insurance Nassau Stakes (Group 1) at Goodwood on 2 August 2014.
Has Sultanina ever been beaten?
Sultanina (GB) was beaten once in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 5 July 2014 at Haydock (2nd of 9).
What was Sultanina's official rating?
Sultanina (GB) was last officially rated 105 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Sultanina still racing?
Sultanina (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 August 2014 at Goodwood in the Markel Insurance Nassau Stakes, finishing 1st of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Sultanina related to any top horses?
Sultanina (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Soft Centre (GB) (dam, Listed winner), Extortionist (IRE) (second cousin, Group 3 winner) and Mohaafeth (IRE) (first cousin, Group 3 winner), from the Katie Roche (GB) family.
What is Sultanina's record at Haydock?
Sultanina (GB) ran most often at Haydock, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated