Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Suesa
- TrainerF Rohaut
- OwnerGeorge Strawbridge
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 119
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £191,570 GB
- Last official rating
- 119 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Aug 2021, York (4/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jul 2021, Goodwood
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 21 | York | 4/14 | 9/4F | 2½ | William Buick | F Rohaut | Coolmore Wootton Bassett Nunthorpe Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-6 | 119 | Winter Power (IRE) | £226,840 | 21 | 1/10 |
| 30 Jul 21 | Goodwood | 1/13 | 7/1 | won 3 | William Buick | F Rohaut | King George Qatar Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Soft | 8-9 | 112 | Dragon Symbol (GB) | £170,130 | 42 | 1/11 |
| 18 Jun 21 | Ascot | 8/15 | 9/4F | 8¾ | William Buick | F Rohaut | Commonwealth Cup | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 8-11 | 112 | Campanelle (IRE) | £75,250 | - | 1/13 |
Coolmore Wootton Bassett Nunthorpe Stakes
Group 15fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 21
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- F Rohaut
- Race
- Coolmore Wootton Bassett Nunthorpe Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 119
- Winner / 2nd
- Winter Power (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £226,840
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/10
King George Qatar Stakes
Group 25fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 21
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- F Rohaut
- Race
- King George Qatar Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 112
- Winner / 2nd
- Dragon Symbol (GB)
- Winner prize
- £170,130
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/11
Commonwealth Cup
Group 16fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 21
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 8/15
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- F Rohaut
- Race
- Commonwealth Cup
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 112
- Winner / 2nd
- Campanelle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £75,250
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 21 | York | Coolmore Wootton Bassett Nunthorpe Stakes | 4/14 | Emaraaty Ana (GB) | 2 | 4 Sep 21 | Haydock | Betfair Sprint Cup Stakes |
| 30 Jul 21 | Goodwood | King George Qatar Stakes | 1/13 | Good Effort (IRE) | 9 | 13 Nov 21 | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Golden Rose Stakes |
| 18 Jun 21 | Ascot | Commonwealth Cup | 8/15 | Mooneista (IRE) | 6 | 17 Jul 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Paddy Power Sapphire Stakes |
- 4/1420 Aug 21 · York
Coolmore Wootton Bassett Nunthorpe Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 21
- Course
- York
- Race
- Coolmore Wootton Bassett Nunthorpe Stakes
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Emaraaty Ana (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Sep 21
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Betfair Sprint Cup Stakes
- 1/1330 Jul 21 · Goodwood
King George Qatar Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 21
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- King George Qatar Stakes
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Good Effort (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 13 Nov 21
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Betway Golden Rose Stakes
- 8/1518 Jun 21 · Ascot
Commonwealth Cup
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 21
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Commonwealth Cup
- This horse
- 8/15
- Winner next time
- Mooneista (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 Jul 21
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Paddy Power Sapphire Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Rohaut | 18 Jun 21 | 20 Aug 21 | 8/15 | 112 | 119 | 119 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £191,570 | €0 |
F Rohaut
- Trainer
- F Rohaut
- First run
- 18 Jun 21
- Last run
- 20 Aug 21
- First run for yard
- 8/15
- OR first run
- 112
- OR last run
- 119
- Best OR
- 119
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191,570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £191,570 | €0 | 119 | 18 Jun 21 | 20 Aug 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191,570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 119
- First run
- 18 Jun 21
- Last run
- 20 Aug 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £191,570 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191,570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £21,440 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £170,130 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,440
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £170,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £191,570 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191,570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £21,440 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £170,130 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,440
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £170,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £191,570 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191,570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £170,130 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £21,440 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £170,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,440
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Buick | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £191,570 | €0 |
William Buick
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191,570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Rohaut | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £191,570 | €0 |
F Rohaut
- Trainer
- F Rohaut
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191,570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £191,570 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191,570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £21,440 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £170,130 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,440
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £170,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNight Of Thunder (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damForest Storm (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSally Is The Boss (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOrpen (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sally Is The Boss (IRE) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Of Thunder (IRE) | Sally Is The Boss (IRE) | Orpen (USA) | Thomastown Farm Ltd | 30 Apr 18 | bay | mare | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m3½f |
Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Damsire
- Orpen (USA)
- Breeder
- Thomastown Farm Ltd
- Foaled
- 30 Apr 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Night Of Thunder (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,465 | 735 | 1,678 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,141 | 176 | 424 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 493 | 89 | 187 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going | 129 | 27 | 48 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,465
- Wins
- 735
- Placed
- 1,678
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,141
- Wins
- 176
- Placed
- 424
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 493
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 187
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 129
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Of Thunder (IRE) × Orpen (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £191,570 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191,570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suesa (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £191,570 | €0 |
Suesa (IRE)
- Horse
- Suesa (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £191,570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 119 | 119 | 112 | 112 | 30 Jul 21 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 119
- Highest OR
- 119
- Lowest OR
- 112
- Last winning OR
- 112
- Last win
- 30 Jul 21
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 119 | 119 | 0 | 112 | 30 Jul 21 | 7 | 112 | 7 | 119 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 119
- OR last run
- 119
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 112
- Last win
- 30 Jul 21
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 112
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 119
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Sally Is The Boss (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Alhebayeb (IRE)
- Lucachangretta (IRE)0W · 3R
By Estidhkaar (IRE)
- Celebrate In Style (IRE)0W · 9R
By The Last Lion (IRE)
- Liosa (IRE)5W · 29R
Female line
- 1Sally Is The Boss (IRE)
Notable relatives
Suesa is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Suesa foaled?
Suesa (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 30 April 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Suesa?
Suesa (IRE) is by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Sally Is The Boss (IRE), a daughter of Orpen (USA), and was bred by Thomastown Farm Ltd.
Who trained Suesa?
Suesa (IRE) was trained by F Rohaut and owned by George Strawbridge at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Suesa's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Suesa (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Suesa's biggest win?
Suesa (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the King George Qatar Stakes (Group 2) at Goodwood on 30 July 2021.
Has Suesa ever been beaten?
Suesa (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 June 2021 at Ascot (8th of 15).
What was Suesa's official rating?
Suesa (IRE) was last officially rated 119 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Suesa still racing?
Suesa (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 August 2021 at York in the Coolmore Wootton Bassett Nunthorpe Stakes, finishing 4th of 14, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated