Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Stubass
- TrainerLuca Cumani
- OwnerScuderia Rencati Srl
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1989
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,625 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Jun 1993, Epsom (5/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 93 | Epsom | 5/8 | 15/2 | 6 | Ray Cochrane | Luca Cumani | Diomed Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-9 | Enharmonic I (USA) | £21,843 | 19 | 1/7 |
| 14 May 93 | Newbury | 5/10 | 15/2 | 2¾ | Ray Cochrane | Luca Cumani | Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | Swing LowI (GB) | £38,898 | 21 | 1/8 |
| 23 Apr 93 | Sandown | 4/7 | 20/1 | 2½ | Ray Cochrane | Luca Cumani | Gardner Merchant Mile | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-4 | Alhijaz (GB) | £35,325 | - | 1/6 |
Diomed Stakes
Group 31m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 93
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Diomed Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Enharmonic I (USA)
- Winner prize
- £21,843
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/7
Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes
Group 21mGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 93
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Swing LowI (GB)
- Winner prize
- £38,898
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/8
Gardner Merchant Mile
Group 21mGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 93
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Gardner Merchant Mile
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Alhijaz (GB)
- Winner prize
- £35,325
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 93 | Epsom | Diomed Stakes (Group 3) | 5/8 | Tik Fa (USA) | 7 | 1 Jul 93 | Yarmouth | Hemsby Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 14 May 93 | Newbury | Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes (Group 2) | 5/10 | Alflora (IRE) | 4 | 22 May 93 | Lingfield | Daily Mail Classified Conditions Stakes Class D |
| 23 Apr 93 | Sandown | Gardner Merchant Mile (Group 2) | 4/7 | Enharmonic I (USA) | 5 | 2 Jun 93 | Epsom | Diomed Stakes (Group 3) |
- 5/82 Jun 93 · Epsom
Diomed Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 93
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Diomed Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Tik Fa (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 1 Jul 93
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Hemsby Conditions Stakes Class C
- 5/1014 May 93 · Newbury
Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes (Group 2)
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 93
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes (Group 2)
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Alflora (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 May 93
- Race won
- Daily Mail Classified Conditions Stakes Class D
- 4/723 Apr 93 · Sandown
Gardner Merchant Mile (Group 2)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 93
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Gardner Merchant Mile (Group 2)
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Enharmonic I (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Jun 93
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Diomed Stakes (Group 3)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 23 Apr 93 | 2 Jun 93 | 4/7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,625 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- First run
- 23 Apr 93
- Last run
- 2 Jun 93
- First run for yard
- 4/7
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,625 | €0 | 23 Apr 93 | 2 Jun 93 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 23 Apr 93
- Last run
- 2 Jun 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,625 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,625 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,625 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,625 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,625 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,625 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Cochrane | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,625 | €0 |
Ray Cochrane
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,625 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,625 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,625 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAlzao (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireAlzao (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSt Louisan (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSt Chad
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- St Louisan (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alzao (USA) | St Louisan (GB) | St Chad | colt | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m3f |
Alzao (USA)
- Sire
- Alzao (USA)
- Damsire
- St Chad
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Alzao (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,616 | 669 | 1,792 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,394 | 248 | 650 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,873 | 174 | 464 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 681 | 67 | 171 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,616
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,792
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,394
- Wins
- 248
- Placed
- 650
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,873
- Wins
- 174
- Placed
- 464
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 681
- Wins
- 67
- Placed
- 171
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Alzao (USA) × St Chad mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 5 | £38,208 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £3,301 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 6 | £41,509 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Zeal (GB) | 18 | 2 | 0 | £38,884 | €0 |
| Stubass (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £2,625 | €0 |
Holy Zeal (GB)
- Horse
- Holy Zeal (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stubass (IRE)
- Horse
- Stubass (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Alzao (USA) out of St Louisan (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By King Persian (IRE)
- Go Deas (GB)1W · 32R
Female line
- 1St Louisan (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Stubass foaled?
Stubass (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Stubass?
Stubass (IRE) is by Alzao (USA) out of St Louisan (GB), a daughter of St Chad.
Who trained Stubass?
Stubass (IRE) was trained by Luca Cumani and owned by Scuderia Rencati Srl at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Stubass' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Stubass (IRE) ran 3 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Is Stubass still racing?
Stubass (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 June 1993 at Epsom in the Diomed Stakes (Group 3), finishing 5th of 8, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated