Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Strong Stuff
- TrainerMark Pitman
- OwnerM Chavoush
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1990
- Highest OR
- 93
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,788 GB
- Last official rating
- 93 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Jan 1999, Lingfield (3/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 Aug 1997, Newton Abbot
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 99 | Lingfield | 3/5 | 6/4F | 19½ | Jamie Osborne | Mark Pitman | Rock Saint Challenge Trophy (Handicap Chase) Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m4½f | Heavy | 11-4 | 93 | Another Deadly (GB) | £3,818 | 23 | 0/4 |
| 14 Dec 98 | Plumpton | 3/10 | 12/1 | 11¼ | Jamie Osborne | Mark Pitman | Offham Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m5f | Soft | 11-8 | 93 | Shanagore Warrior (IRE) | £3,306 | 497 | 3/9 |
| 4 Aug 97 | Newton Abbot | 1/9 | 8/1 | won dist | R Wakley | Kim Bailey | Grosvenor Casino Plymouth Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 10-7 | - | Kinlogh Gale (IRE) | £2,778 | 26 | 0/6 |
| 9 Jul 97 | Worcester | 9/20 | 10/1 | dist | Norman Williamson | Kim Bailey | Harpley Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 10-10 | - | Prime Of Life (IRE) | £2,406 | 235 | 3/15 |
| 16 Nov 96 | Huntingdon | F/10 | 8/1 | - | S McNeill | Kim Bailey | Toseland Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 10-12 | - | Lively Knight (IRE) | £3,826 | - | 1/8 |
Rock Saint Challenge Trophy (Handicap Chase) Class D
Class 32m4½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 99
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- Jamie Osborne
- Trainer
- Mark Pitman
- Race
- Rock Saint Challenge Trophy (Handicap Chase) Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Another Deadly (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,818
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/4
Offham Handicap Chase Class E
Class 42m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 98
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Jamie Osborne
- Trainer
- Mark Pitman
- Race
- Offham Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Shanagore Warrior (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,306
- Days
- 497
- Future form
- 3/9
Grosvenor Casino Plymouth Novices' Chase Class E
Class 43m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 97
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won dist
- Jockey
- R Wakley
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Grosvenor Casino Plymouth Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kinlogh Gale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,778
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/6
Harpley Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 97
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 9/20
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Harpley Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Prime Of Life (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,406
- Days
- 235
- Future form
- 3/15
Toseland Novices' Chase Class D
Class 32m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Nov 96
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- F/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- S McNeill
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Toseland Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lively Knight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,826
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 98 | Plumpton | Offham Handicap Chase Class E | 3/10 | Shanagore Warrior (IRE) | 1 | 1 Jan 99 | Plumpton | Champagne Delbeck Handicap Chase Class F |
| 14 Dec 98 | Plumpton | Offham Handicap Chase Class E | 3/10 | Indian RunI (IRE) | 4 | 1 Jan 99 | Plumpton | Tinto Hill Handicap Chase Class E |
| 14 Dec 98 | Plumpton | Offham Handicap Chase Class E | 3/10 | Regal Aura (IRE) | - | 1 Feb 99 | Plumpton | Southdowns Handicap Chase Class D |
| 9 Jul 97 | Worcester | Harpley Novices' Hurdle Class E | 9/20 | Lord Nitrogen (USA) | 2 | 2 Aug 97 | Newton Abbot | Eire Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F |
| 9 Jul 97 | Worcester | Harpley Novices' Hurdle Class E | 9/20 | Red Neck (GB) | 3 | 22 Jul 97 | Worcester | Lincomb Maiden Hurdle Class D |
| 9 Jul 97 | Worcester | Harpley Novices' Hurdle Class E | 9/20 | Zeliba (GB) | 5 | 16 Jul 97 | Worcester | Peopleton Novices' Hurdle Class E |
| 16 Nov 96 | Huntingdon | Toseland Novices' Chase Class D | F/10 | Mister Drum (IRE) | 2 | 26 Nov 96 | Huntingdon | Health-Spa Water Novices' Chase Class E |
- 3/1014 Dec 98 · Plumpton
Offham Handicap Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 98
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Offham Handicap Chase Class E
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Shanagore Warrior (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 Jan 99
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Champagne Delbeck Handicap Chase Class F
- 3/1014 Dec 98 · Plumpton
Offham Handicap Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 98
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Offham Handicap Chase Class E
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Indian RunI (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Jan 99
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Tinto Hill Handicap Chase Class E
- 3/1014 Dec 98 · Plumpton
Offham Handicap Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 98
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Offham Handicap Chase Class E
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Regal Aura (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 1 Feb 99
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Southdowns Handicap Chase Class D
- 9/209 Jul 97 · Worcester
Harpley Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 97
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Harpley Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 9/20
- Winner next time
- Lord Nitrogen (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Aug 97
- Race won
- Eire Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F
- 9/209 Jul 97 · Worcester
Harpley Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 97
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Harpley Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 9/20
- Winner next time
- Red Neck (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 Jul 97
- Race won
- Lincomb Maiden Hurdle Class D
- 9/209 Jul 97 · Worcester
Harpley Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 97
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Harpley Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 9/20
- Winner next time
- Zeliba (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 Jul 97
- Race won
- Peopleton Novices' Hurdle Class E
- F/1016 Nov 96 · Huntingdon
Toseland Novices' Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 16 Nov 96
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- Toseland Novices' Chase Class D
- This horse
- F/10
- Winner next time
- Mister Drum (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Nov 96
- Race won
- Health-Spa Water Novices' Chase Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Pitman | Kim Bailey | 14 Dec 98 | 6 Jan 99 | 3/10 | 93 | 93 | 93 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,010 | €0 | ||
| Kim Bailey | - | 16 Nov 96 | 4 Aug 97 | F/10 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,778 | €0 |
Mark Pitman
- Trainer
- Mark Pitman
- Moved from
- Kim Bailey
- First run
- 14 Dec 98
- Last run
- 6 Jan 99
- First run for yard
- 3/10
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 93
- Best OR
- 93
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,010
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kim Bailey
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- First run
- 16 Nov 96
- Last run
- 4 Aug 97
- First run for yard
- F/10
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £3,788 | €0 | 93 | 16 Nov 96 | 6 Jan 99 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 93
- First run
- 16 Nov 96
- Last run
- 6 Jan 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £3,788 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,778 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £488 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £522 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,010 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,778 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,010
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,778 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £522 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £488 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £522 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,265 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £522 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,265 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £522 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,778 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £488 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Osborne | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,010 | €0 | ||
| R Wakley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,778 | €0 | ||
| Norman Williamson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S McNeill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jamie Osborne
- Jockey
- Jamie Osborne
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,010
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
R Wakley
- Jockey
- R Wakley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Norman Williamson
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S McNeill
- Jockey
- S McNeill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Bailey | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,778 | €0 | ||
| Mark Pitman | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,010 | €0 |
Kim Bailey
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark Pitman
- Trainer
- Mark Pitman
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,010
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £3,788 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,300 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £488 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStrong Gale (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMust Rain (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRaincheck
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Must Rain (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong Gale (IRE) | Must Rain (GB) | Raincheck | gelding | Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4½f | NH 2m7f |
Strong Gale (IRE)
- Damsire
- Raincheck
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m7f
Progeny of Strong Gale (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,680 | 1,860 | 4,296 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 775 | 99 | 244 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 5,347 | 666 | 1,549 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Good going | 324 | 33 | 99 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,680
- Wins
- 1,860
- Placed
- 4,296
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 775
- Wins
- 99
- Placed
- 244
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 5,347
- Wins
- 666
- Placed
- 1,549
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 3m2f and over on Good going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Good going
- Runs
- 324
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 99
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Strong Gale (IRE) × Raincheck mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | £3,788 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong Stuff (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £3,788 | €0 |
| Stormin' NormanI (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Strong Stuff (IRE)
- Horse
- Strong Stuff (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stormin' NormanI (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 93 | 93 | 93 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 93
- Highest OR
- 93
- Lowest OR
- 93
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 93 | 93 | 0 | 93 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 93
- OR last run
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 93
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Stormin' NormanI (GB)0W · 2R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Must Rain (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Must Rain (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Strong Stuff foaled?
Strong Stuff (IRE) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Strong Stuff?
Strong Stuff (IRE) is by Strong Gale (IRE) out of Must Rain (GB), a daughter of Raincheck.
Who trained Strong Stuff?
Strong Stuff (IRE) was trained by Mark Pitman and owned by M Chavoush at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Kim Bailey.
What is Strong Stuff's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Strong Stuff (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Strong Stuff's biggest win?
Strong Stuff (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Grosvenor Casino Plymouth Novices' Chase Class E at Newton Abbot on 4 August 1997.
Has Strong Stuff ever been beaten?
Strong Stuff (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 November 1996 at Huntingdon (fell, 10 ran).
What was Strong Stuff's official rating?
Strong Stuff (IRE) was last officially rated 93 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Strong Stuff still racing?
Strong Stuff (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 January 1999 at Lingfield in the Rock Saint Challenge Trophy (Handicap Chase) Class D, finishing 3rd of 5, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated