Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Straw Hat
- TrainerM Halford
- OwnerOld Harrovian Racing Club
- FamilyVelouette
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2013
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 75
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,128 GB
- Last official rating
- 73 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Nov 2017, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (6/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 2 Aug 2016, Nottingham
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 6/14 | 16/1 | 11½ | Ross Coakley | M Halford | Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-12 | 73 | Commander Won (IRE) | €6,776 | 14 | 2/12 |
| 27 Oct 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 11/14 | 5/1 | 7¼ | Pat Smullen | M Halford | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 10-0 | 75 | Carried (IRE) | €7,084 | 451 | 1/13 |
| 2 Aug 16 | Nottingham | 1/6 | 30/100F | won 1½ | Pat Cosgrave | William Haggas | £10 Free At 32Red.com Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | - | Jonofark (IRE) | £2,911 | 18 | 0/5 |
| 15 Jul 16 | Nottingham | 4/14 | 9/2 | 4½ | Ben Curtis | William Haggas | BDN More Than A Building Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | - | Very Dashing (GB) | £2,911 | 70 | 2/12 |
| 6 May 16 | Ascot | 7/12 | 16/1 | 6¾ | Pat Cosgrave | William Haggas | Perfect Ten Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | Abingdon (USA) | £5,175 | - | 3/9 |
- 6/1410 Nov 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)16/1
Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Ross Coakley
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 73
- Winner / 2nd
- Commander Won (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/12
- 11/1427 Oct 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)5/1
Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Carried (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,084
- Days
- 451
- Future form
- 1/13
£10 Free At 32Red.com Maiden Stakes
Class 51m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 16
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 30/100F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- £10 Free At 32Red.com Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jonofark (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/5
BDN More Than A Building Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 16
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- BDN More Than A Building Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Very Dashing (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 2/12
Perfect Ten Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 16
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Perfect Ten Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Abingdon (USA)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Apprentice Handicap | 6/14 | Mandarin Monarch (IRE) | 2 | 17 Nov 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Handicap |
| 10 Nov 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Apprentice Handicap | 6/14 | St Malo (USA) | 9 | 1 Jun 18 | Catterick | Racing Careers Day Selling Stakes |
| 27 Oct 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (Div II) | 11/14 | Kirk's Dancer (USA) | 9 | 22 Dec 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Maiden |
| 15 Jul 16 | Nottingham | BDN More Than A Building Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/14 | To Eternity (GB) | 2 | 5 Aug 16 | Wolverhampton (AW) | FCL Global Forwarding Making Logistics Personal Maiden Stakes |
| 15 Jul 16 | Nottingham | BDN More Than A Building Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/14 | Honorina (GB) | 8 | 16 Aug 16 | Kempton (AW) | ApolloBet Premier League Cashback Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 6 May 16 | Ascot | Perfect Ten Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/12 | Abingdon (USA) | 1 | 9 Jun 16 | Newbury | Lord Weinstock Memorial EBF Stallions Stakes (Fillies) |
| 6 May 16 | Ascot | Perfect Ten Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/12 | Skiffle (GB) | 3 | 19 May 16 | Goodwood | Veolia Height of Fashion Stakes (Fillies) |
| 6 May 16 | Ascot | Perfect Ten Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/12 | Haddajah (IRE) | 6 | 31 May 16 | Lingfield (AW) | Retraining Of Racehorses Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
- 6/1410 Nov 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Mandarin Monarch (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Nov 17
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Handicap
- 6/1410 Nov 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- St Malo (USA)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 1 Jun 18
- Race won
- Racing Careers Day Selling Stakes
- 11/1427 Oct 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (Div II)
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Kirk's Dancer (USA)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 22 Dec 17
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Maiden
- 4/1415 Jul 16 · Nottingham
BDN More Than A Building Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 16
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- BDN More Than A Building Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- To Eternity (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Aug 16
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- FCL Global Forwarding Making Logistics Personal Maiden Stakes
- 4/1415 Jul 16 · Nottingham
BDN More Than A Building Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 16
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- BDN More Than A Building Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Honorina (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 16 Aug 16
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- ApolloBet Premier League Cashback Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 7/126 May 16 · Ascot
Perfect Ten Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 16
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Perfect Ten Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Abingdon (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Jun 16
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Lord Weinstock Memorial EBF Stallions Stakes (Fillies)
- 7/126 May 16 · Ascot
Perfect Ten Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 16
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Perfect Ten Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Skiffle (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 May 16
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Veolia Height of Fashion Stakes (Fillies)
- 7/126 May 16 · Ascot
Perfect Ten Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 16
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Perfect Ten Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Haddajah (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 31 May 16
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Retraining Of Racehorses Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | William Haggas | 27 Oct 17 | 10 Nov 17 | 11/14 | 75 | 73 | 75 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| William Haggas | - | 6 May 16 | 2 Aug 16 | 7/12 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,128 | €0 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Moved from
- William Haggas
- First run
- 27 Oct 17
- Last run
- 10 Nov 17
- First run for yard
- 11/14
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 73
- Best OR
- 75
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- First run
- 6 May 16
- Last run
- 2 Aug 16
- First run for yard
- 7/12
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,128 | €0 | 75 | 6 May 16 | 10 Nov 17 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 75
- First run
- 6 May 16
- Last run
- 10 Nov 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,128 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,128 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,128 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nottingham | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,128 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,128 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Cosgrave | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | ||
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ross Coakley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pat Cosgrave
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ben Curtis
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ross Coakley
- Jockey
- Ross Coakley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,128 | €0 | ||
| M Halford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,128 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £216 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchVelouette (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Velouette (GB) · 5 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Velouette (GB) | Darshaan (GB) | Barronstown Stud | 2 Apr 13 | bay | mare | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Darshaan (GB)
- Breeder
- Barronstown Stud
- Foaled
- 2 Apr 13
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 3,715 | 609 | 1,434 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 3,976 | 635 | 1,472 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 1,169 | 187 | 454 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3,715
- Wins
- 609
- Placed
- 1,434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,976
- Wins
- 635
- Placed
- 1,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,169
- Wins
- 187
- Placed
- 454
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Darshaan (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 66 | 20 | 736 | 132 | 188 | £2,246,210 | €2,202,861 | ||
| National Hunt | 31 | 19 | 2 | 393 | 38 | 84 | £163,681 | €245,961 | ||
| All runs | 92 | 74 | 22 | 1,129 | 170 | 272 | £2,409,891 | €2,448,822 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 85
- Winners
- 66
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 20
- Runs
- 736
- Wins
- 132
- 2nd/3rd
- 188
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,246,210
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,202,861
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 31
- Winners
- 19
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 393
- Wins
- 38
- 2nd/3rd
- 84
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £163,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €245,961
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 92
- Winners
- 74
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 22
- Runs
- 1,129
- Wins
- 170
- 2nd/3rd
- 272
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,409,891
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,448,822
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alandi (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £942 | €252,138 |
| Telescope (IRE) | 13 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £654,859 | €0 |
| Royal Irish Hussar (IRE) | 26 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £50,173 | €6,465 |
| Midas Touch (GB) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £175,531 | €312,584 |
| Mizzou (IRE) | 10 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £217,208 | €0 |
| Ernest Hemingway (IRE) | 9 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €134,840 |
| Sense Of Purpose (IRE) | 18 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £8,964 | €122,216 |
| Feel Like Dancing (GB) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £58,542 | €0 |
| Shantaram (GB) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £49,828 | €0 |
| Adored (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €75,747 |
| Dawn Patrol (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £8,775 | €129,330 |
| Sevenna (FR) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £51,181 | €0 |
Alandi (IRE)
- Horse
- Alandi (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252,138
Telescope (IRE)
- Horse
- Telescope (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £654,859
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Royal Irish Hussar (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,465
Midas Touch (GB)
- Horse
- Midas Touch (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £175,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €312,584
Mizzou (IRE)
- Horse
- Mizzou (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £217,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ernest Hemingway (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €134,840
Sense Of Purpose (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,964
- Prize IRE (€)
- €122,216
Feel Like Dancing (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,542
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shantaram (GB)
- Horse
- Shantaram (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Adored (IRE)
- Horse
- Adored (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,747
Dawn Patrol (IRE)
- Horse
- Dawn Patrol (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €129,330
Sevenna (FR)
- Horse
- Sevenna (FR)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,181
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 75 | 73 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- Highest OR
- 75
- Lowest OR
- 73
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 73 | -2 | 6/14 |
| 27 Oct 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 75 | - | 11/14 |
- 6/1410 Nov 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/14
- 11/1427 Oct 17 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 17
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 73 | 0 | 75 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- OR last run
- 73
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 75
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Circumstances (IRE)1W · 9R
- Telescope (IRE)5W · 13R · 3 black-type
- Urban Moon (IRE)2W · 18R
Half siblings
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Mavalenta (IRE)4W · 33R
Female line
- 1Velouette (GB)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Telescope (IRE)5W · 13R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Straw Hat foaled?
Straw Hat (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 2 April 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Straw Hat?
Straw Hat (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Velouette (GB), a daughter of Darshaan (GB), and was bred by Barronstown Stud.
Who trained Straw Hat?
Straw Hat (IRE) was trained by M Halford and owned by Old Harrovian Racing Club at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for William Haggas.
What is Straw Hat's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Straw Hat (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Straw Hat's biggest win?
Straw Hat (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the £10 Free At 32Red.com Maiden Stakes at Nottingham on 2 August 2016.
Has Straw Hat ever been beaten?
Straw Hat (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 May 2016 at Ascot (7th of 12).
What was Straw Hat's official rating?
Straw Hat (IRE) was last officially rated 73 on the Flat (career high 75).
Is Straw Hat still racing?
Straw Hat (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 November 2017 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Apprentice Handicap, finishing 6th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Straw Hat related to any top horses?
Straw Hat (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Telescope (IRE) (full brother, Group 2 winner), from the Velouette (GB) family.
What is Straw Hat's record at Nottingham?
Straw Hat (IRE) ran most often at Nottingham, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated