Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Strategic Dancer
- TrainerPaul Cole
- OwnerSir Martyn Arbib
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1997
- Highest OR
- 64
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 64 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 May 2000, Leicester (9/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 00 | Leicester | 9/12 | 12/1 | dist | Jimmy Fortune | Paul Cole | JIG Racing - Coventry Handicap Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 9-1 | 64 | Firecrest (IRE) | £3,120 | 43 | 1/11 |
| 17 Apr 00 | Windsor | 11/11 | 16/1 | dist | D Griffiths | Paul Cole | Glencoe Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 9-0 | - | Master George (GB) | £4,043 | 11 | 0/10 |
| 6 Apr 00 | Leicester | 11/15 | 25/1 | 14½ | Jimmy Fortune | Paul Cole | Simon De Montfort Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 8-7 | - | Gargalhada Final (GB) | £4,063 | 14 | 0/13 |
| 23 Mar 00 | Doncaster | 6/7 | 10/1 | 11½ | Jimmy Fortune | Paul Cole | Badsworth Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Kookaburra (FR) | £4,271 | - | 1/6 |
JIG Racing - Coventry Handicap Class E
Class 51m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 00
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- JIG Racing - Coventry Handicap Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 64
- Winner / 2nd
- Firecrest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,120
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 1/11
Glencoe Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 00
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D Griffiths
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Glencoe Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Master George (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,043
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/10
Simon De Montfort Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 00
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Simon De Montfort Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gargalhada Final (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,063
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/13
Badsworth Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 00
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Badsworth Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kookaburra (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,271
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 00 | Leicester | JIG Racing - Coventry Handicap Class E | 9/12 | Firecrest (IRE) | 1 | 5 Jun 00 | Leicester | Beacon Bitter Fillies' Handicap Class E |
| 23 Mar 00 | Doncaster | Badsworth Maiden Stakes Class D | 6/7 | Claranet (GB) | 3 | 17 Apr 00 | Windsor | Inverary Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
- 9/1230 May 00 · Leicester
JIG Racing - Coventry Handicap Class E
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 00
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- JIG Racing - Coventry Handicap Class E
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Firecrest (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Jun 00
- Race won
- Beacon Bitter Fillies' Handicap Class E
- 6/723 Mar 00 · Doncaster
Badsworth Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 00
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Badsworth Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Claranet (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Apr 00
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Inverary Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cole | 23 Mar 00 | 30 May 00 | 6/7 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Cole
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- First run
- 23 Mar 00
- Last run
- 30 May 00
- First run for yard
- 6/7
- OR first run
- 64
- OR last run
- 64
- Best OR
- 64
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 64 | 23 Mar 00 | 30 May 00 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 64
- First run
- 23 Mar 00
- Last run
- 30 May 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Fortune | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D Griffiths | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jimmy Fortune
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Griffiths
- Jockey
- D Griffiths
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cole | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Cole
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGulch (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireGulch (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDanlu (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamDanlu (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanzig (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Danlu (USA) · 8 winners from 13 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gulch (USA) | Danlu (USA) | Danzig (USA) | colt | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m1½f |
Gulch (USA)
- Sire
- Gulch (USA)
- Dam
- Danlu (USA)
- Damsire
- Danzig (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Gulch (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,802 | 190 | 514 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 494 | 50 | 120 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 169 | 16 | 46 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 55 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,802
- Wins
- 190
- Placed
- 514
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 494
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 120
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 169
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 46
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 16
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Gulch (USA) × Danzig mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 2 | £1,473 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individual (USA) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| My Penny (USA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Strategic Dancer (USA) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Stands To Reason (USA) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,473 | €0 |
| Taborite (USA) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Individual (USA)
- Horse
- Individual (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
My Penny (USA)
- Horse
- My Penny (USA)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Strategic Dancer (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stands To Reason (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taborite (USA)
- Horse
- Taborite (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 64 | 64 | 64 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 64
- Highest OR
- 64
- Lowest OR
- 64
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 00 | Leicester | Flat | 64 | 9/12 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 64 | 64 | 0 | 64 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 64
- OR last run
- 64
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 64
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 8 winners from 13 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Gulch (USA) out of Danlu (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Alleged (USA)
- Strategic Choice (USA)3W · 20R · 1 G1
- Strategic Course (USA)0W · 2R
By Woodman (USA)
- Suvalu (USA)1W · 19R
By Lear Fan (USA)
- Swift Fandango (USA)1W · 6R
By Gone West (USA)
- Swing West I (USA)3W · 82R
By Affirmed (USA)
- Sure Dancer (USA)2W · 5R
By Snurge (IRE)
- Studmaster (GB)5W · 30R · 1 black-type
By Linamix (FR)
- Starmix (GB)0W · 17R
By Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Strategic Quest (GB)0W · 1R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Strategic Mount (GB)5W · 32R
By Peintre Celebre (USA)
- Scary (GB)0W · 2R
By Kylian (USA)
- Budva (GB)1W · 18R
Female line
- 1Danlu (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Strategic Choice (USA)3W · 20R · 1 G1
- Studmaster (GB)5W · 30R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Strategic Dancer foaled?
Strategic Dancer (USA) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Strategic Dancer?
Strategic Dancer (USA) is by Gulch (USA) out of Danlu (USA), a daughter of Danzig (USA).
Who trained Strategic Dancer?
Strategic Dancer (USA) was trained by Paul Cole and owned by Sir Martyn Arbib at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Strategic Dancer's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Strategic Dancer (USA) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Strategic Dancer's official rating?
Strategic Dancer (USA) was last officially rated 64 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Strategic Dancer still racing?
Strategic Dancer (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 May 2000 at Leicester in the JIG Racing - Coventry Handicap Class E, finishing 9th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Strategic Dancer related to any top horses?
Strategic Dancer (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Strategic Choice (USA) (half-brother, Group 1 winner) and Studmaster (GB) (half-brother, Grade 3 winner), from the Danlu (USA) family.
What is Strategic Dancer's record at Leicester?
Strategic Dancer (USA) ran most often at Leicester, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated