Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Straightandnarrow
- TrainerA Oliver
- OwnerA Oliver
- FamilyElegant Victress
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2011
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 May 2014, Sligo (IRE) (6/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 May 14 | Sligo (IRE) | 6/8 | 14/1 | 13¾ | Connor King | A Oliver | Join The 2014 Sligo Race Supporters Club Fillies Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Yielding to Soft | 8-9 | Champagne Or Water (IRE) | €6,210 | 15 | 0/7 |
| 19 Apr 14 | Cork (IRE) | 9/14 | 50/1 | 9 | Conor Hoban | A Oliver | Best Dressed Lady & Gent Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | The Islander (IRE) | €6,900 | 6 | 2/13 |
| 13 Apr 14 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/9 | 50/1 | 13¾ | Christina Simpson | A Oliver | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding to Soft | 8-4 | Booker (GB) | €10,005 | - | 1/8 |
Join The 2014 Sligo Race Supporters Club Fillies Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 14
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Connor King
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Join The 2014 Sligo Race Supporters Club Fillies Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Champagne Or Water (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/7
Best Dressed Lady & Gent Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Best Dressed Lady & Gent Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- The Islander (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 2/13
- 9/913 Apr 14 · Curragh (IRE)50/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Christina Simpson
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Booker (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,005
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 14 | Cork (IRE) | Best Dressed Lady & Gent Maiden | 9/14 | Daredevil Day (IRE) | 8 | 4 May 14 | Sligo (IRE) | Guinness Handicap |
| 19 Apr 14 | Cork (IRE) | Best Dressed Lady & Gent Maiden | 9/14 | Bush Pilot (IRE) | 12 | 8 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Curragh Supporting The Discover Ireland Dublin Horse Show At The RDS Maiden |
| 13 Apr 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 9/9 | Ella's Delight (IRE) | 2 | 17 May 14 | Doncaster | China Rose of Bawtry Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
- 9/1419 Apr 14 · Cork (IRE)
Best Dressed Lady & Gent Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Best Dressed Lady & Gent Maiden
- This horse
- 9/14
- Winner next time
- Daredevil Day (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 4 May 14
- Race won
- Guinness Handicap
- 9/1419 Apr 14 · Cork (IRE)
Best Dressed Lady & Gent Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Best Dressed Lady & Gent Maiden
- This horse
- 9/14
- Winner next time
- Bush Pilot (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 8 Jun 14
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Curragh Supporting The Discover Ireland Dublin Horse Show At The RDS Maiden
- 9/913 Apr 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Ella's Delight (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 May 14
- Race won
- China Rose of Bawtry Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Oliver | 13 Apr 14 | 4 May 14 | 9/9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
A Oliver
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- First run
- 13 Apr 14
- Last run
- 4 May 14
- First run for yard
- 9/9
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 13 Apr 14 | 4 May 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 13 Apr 14
- Last run
- 4 May 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christina Simpson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Connor King | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Conor Hoban | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Christina Simpson
- Jockey
- Christina Simpson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Connor King
- Jockey
- Connor King
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Conor Hoban
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Oliver | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
A Oliver
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIffraaj (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireIffraaj (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireZafonic (USA)
- Sire's damPastorale (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHams (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamHams (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDixie Union (USA)
- Dam's damDesert Victress (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDesert Wine (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hams (USA) · by Dixie Union (USA) · 2 winners from 5 runners
- Desert Victress (USA) · by Desert Wine (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- Elegant Victress (CAN) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iffraaj (GB) | Hams (USA) | Dixie Union (USA) | filly | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m4½f |
Iffraaj (GB)
- Sire
- Iffraaj (GB)
- Dam
- Hams (USA)
- Damsire
- Dixie Union (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Iffraaj (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 11,412 | 1,224 | 3,226 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 5,124 | 548 | 1,473 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,134 | 105 | 289 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 486 | 38 | 112 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 11,412
- Wins
- 1,224
- Placed
- 3,226
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5,124
- Wins
- 548
- Placed
- 1,473
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,134
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 289
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 486
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 112
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Iffraaj (GB) × Dixie Union mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Straightandnarrow (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Straightandnarrow (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Iffraaj (GB) out of Hams (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Hawk Wing (USA)
- Dixie's Dream (IRE)4W · 24R
By Fast Company (IRE)
- Edw Gold (IRE)0W · 5R
By Casamento (IRE)
- Tuff Love (IRE)1W · 8R
By Kodiac (GB)
- Nobrassnolass (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Hams (USA) · by Dixie Union (USA)
- 2Desert Victress (USA) · by Desert Wine (USA)
- 3Elegant Victress (CAN)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Straightandnarrow foaled?
Straightandnarrow (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Straightandnarrow?
Straightandnarrow (IRE) is by Iffraaj (GB) out of Hams (USA), a daughter of Dixie Union (USA).
Who trained Straightandnarrow?
Straightandnarrow (IRE) was trained by A Oliver and owned by A Oliver at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Straightandnarrow's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Straightandnarrow (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Straightandnarrow still racing?
Straightandnarrow (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 May 2014 at Sligo (IRE) in the Join The 2014 Sligo Race Supporters Club Fillies Median Auction Maiden, finishing 6th of 8, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated