Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Storm Over I
- TrainerDaniel William O'Sullivan
- OwnerM O'Mahony
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €4,396 IRE
- Last official rating
- 90 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Aug 2005, Tramore (IRE) (F/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 05 | Tramore (IRE) | F/16 | 8/1 | - | B M Cash | Daniel William O'Sullivan | Ernst & Young Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Firm | 11-12 | 90 | - | Mullaghea Boy (IRE) | €7,947 | 15 | 0/15 |
| 28 Jul 05 | Galway (IRE) | 7/18 | 16/1 | 9½ | B M Cash | Daniel William O'Sullivan | Guinness Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6½f | Good to Firm | 11-12 | - | - | Dix Villez (FR) | €12,438 | 4 | 2/15 |
| 24 Jul 05 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 2/12 | 5/1 | 4 | B M Cash | Daniel William O'Sullivan | Talbot Hotel Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft | 11-12 | - | - | Shes Chancy (IRE) | €7,256 | 9 | 0/10 |
| 15 Jul 05 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 2/13 | 6/1 | 6 | B M Cash | Daniel William O'Sullivan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Firm | 11-7 | - | - | Lease (GB) | €9,674 | 6 | 0/9 |
| 9 Jul 05 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 10/18 | 16/1 | dist | B M Cash | Daniel William O'Sullivan | Kilsallaghan Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Firm | 11-12 | - | p | Safe Route (USA) | €10,365 | 19 | 0/12 |
| 20 Jun 05 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 4/13 | 16/1 | dist | Ken Whelan | Daniel William O'Sullivan | J A Shaw Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Firm | 11-12 | - | p | Always Present (IRE) | €7,601 | - | 1/10 |
Ernst & Young Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 05
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- F/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- Daniel William O'Sullivan
- Race
- Ernst & Young Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mullaghea Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,947
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/15
Guinness Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 05
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/18
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- Daniel William O'Sullivan
- Race
- Guinness Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dix Villez (FR)
- Winner prize
- €12,438
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 2/15
- 2/1224 Jul 05 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)5/1
Talbot Hotel Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 05
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- Daniel William O'Sullivan
- Race
- Talbot Hotel Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shes Chancy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,256
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 05
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- Daniel William O'Sullivan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lease (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/9
Kilsallaghan Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 05
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/18
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- Daniel William O'Sullivan
- Race
- Kilsallaghan Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Safe Route (USA)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/12
J A Shaw Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 05
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Trainer
- Daniel William O'Sullivan
- Race
- J A Shaw Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Always Present (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 05 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Beginners Chase | 7/18 | Legal Express (IRE) | 6 | 6 Aug 05 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Cameron Willis Beginners Chase |
| 28 Jul 05 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Beginners Chase | 7/18 | Camdengreenmachine (IRE) | 8 | 8 Aug 05 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Healy's Statoil Beginners Chase |
| 20 Jun 05 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | J A Shaw Beginners Chase | 4/13 | Lease (GB) | 6 | 15 Jul 05 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase |
- 7/1828 Jul 05 · Galway (IRE)
Guinness Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 05
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 7/18
- Winner next time
- Legal Express (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 6 Aug 05
- Race won
- Cameron Willis Beginners Chase
- 7/1828 Jul 05 · Galway (IRE)
Guinness Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 05
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 7/18
- Winner next time
- Camdengreenmachine (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 8 Aug 05
- Race won
- Healy's Statoil Beginners Chase
- 4/1320 Jun 05 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
J A Shaw Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 05
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- J A Shaw Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Lease (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 15 Jul 05
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel William O'Sullivan | 20 Jun 05 | 12 Aug 05 | 4/13 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,396 |
Daniel William O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Daniel William O'Sullivan
- First run
- 20 Jun 05
- Last run
- 12 Aug 05
- First run for yard
- 4/13
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,396
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,396 | 90 | 20 Jun 05 | 12 Aug 05 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,396
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 20 Jun 05
- Last run
- 12 Aug 05
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,396 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,396
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,705 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,691 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,705
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,691
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,945 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,945
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,705 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,691 |
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,705
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,691
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,396 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,396
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,705 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,691 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,705
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,691
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| July | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,945 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,945
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B M Cash | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,945 | ||
| Ken Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 |
B M Cash
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,945
Ken Whelan
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel William O'Sullivan | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,396 |
Daniel William O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Daniel William O'Sullivan
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,396
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,945 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,945
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,254 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,691 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,254
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,691
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,945 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,945
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGlacial Storm (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireArctic Tern (USA)
- Sire's damHortensia (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMugazine (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKemal (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mugazine (GB) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacial Storm (USA) | Mugazine (GB) | Kemal (FR) | gelding | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Glacial Storm (USA)
- Damsire
- Kemal (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Glacial Storm (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,444 | 574 | 1,562 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,310 | 195 | 550 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 884 | 82 | 237 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going | 323 | 29 | 85 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,444
- Wins
- 574
- Placed
- 1,562
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,310
- Wins
- 195
- Placed
- 550
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 884
- Wins
- 82
- Placed
- 237
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 323
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 85
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Glacial Storm (USA) × Kemal mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 2 | 1 | 52 | 9 | 9 | £113,837 | €4,396 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,396
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control Man (IRE) | 24 | 8 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £110,244 | €0 |
| Icy Blast (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,593 | €0 |
| Glacialjoy (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Katie Quinn (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Storm Bug (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Storm Over I (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €4,396 |
| Windmill View (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Control Man (IRE)
- Horse
- Control Man (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £110,244
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Icy Blast (IRE)
- Horse
- Icy Blast (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glacialjoy (IRE)
- Horse
- Glacialjoy (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Katie Quinn (IRE)
- Horse
- Katie Quinn (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Storm Bug (IRE)
- Horse
- Storm Bug (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Storm Over I (IRE)
- Horse
- Storm Over I (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,396
Windmill View (IRE)
- Horse
- Windmill View (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 90 | 90 | 90 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 05 | Tramore (IRE) | NH | 90 | F/16 |
- F/1612 Aug 05 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 05
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Pos
- F/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 90 | 90 | 0 | 90 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Storm Bug (IRE)0W · 6R
Half siblings
By Brush Aside (USA)
- Sweeping Changes (IRE)0W · 1R
By Executive Perk (GB)
- Bold Perk (IRE)7W · 32R
By Bach (IRE)
- Kilshanna (IRE)0W · 12R
Female line
- 1Mugazine (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Storm Over I foaled?
Storm Over I (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Storm Over I?
Storm Over I (IRE) is by Glacial Storm (USA) out of Mugazine (GB), a daughter of Kemal (FR).
Who trained Storm Over I?
Storm Over I (IRE) was trained by Daniel William O'Sullivan and owned by M O'Mahony at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Storm Over I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Storm Over I (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Storm Over I's official rating?
Storm Over I (IRE) was last officially rated 90 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Storm Over I still racing?
Storm Over I (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 August 2005 at Tramore (IRE) in the Ernst & Young Handicap Chase (result: fell, 16 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Storm Over I's record at Kilbeggan (IRE)?
Storm Over I (IRE) ran most often at Kilbeggan (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated