Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Storm Forecast
- TrainerMalcolm Jefferson
- OwnerMrs I C Straker Steven Key
- FamilyCeltic Slave
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2011
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 114
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,015 GB
- Last official rating
- 114 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Apr 2017, Hexham (PU/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 24 Nov 2015, Sedgefield
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 17 | Hexham | PU/12 | 4/5F | - | Brian Hughes | Malcolm Jefferson | Welcome To Hexham "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-12 | 114 | h | Applaus (GER) | £3,964 | 28 | 0/11 |
| 28 Mar 17 | Hexham | 2/5 | 10/11F | 1 | Brian Hughes | Malcolm Jefferson | Premier League Darts At 188Bet Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-0 | - | - | Bruichladdich (GB) | £3,249 | 364 | 0/4 |
| 29 Mar 16 | Hexham | 2/9 | 7/2 | 1¾ | Brian Hughes | Malcolm Jefferson | SIS Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Kid Valentine (IRE) | £3,422 | 94 | 1/8 |
| 26 Dec 15 | Sedgefield | 4/4 | 7/4 | dist | Brian Hughes | Malcolm Jefferson | Hardwick Arms Hotel Sedgefield Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m1f | Heavy | 11-11 | - | - | Tomngerry (IRE) | £1,560 | 32 | 1/3 |
| 24 Nov 15 | Sedgefield | 1/6 | 9/2 | won 9 | Brian Hughes | Malcolm Jefferson | Betfred Mobile Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m1f | Soft | 11-2 | - | - | What Happens Now (IRE) | £1,949 | 45 | 0/5 |
| 10 Oct 15 | Hexham | 4/8 | 9/2 | 8½ | Mr Benjamin Stephens | Malcolm Jefferson | intu Metrocentre Always A Safe Bet Intermediate National Hunt Flat Race (Cond… | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-11 | - | - | Point The Way (IRE) | £1,581 | - | 0/6 |
Welcome To Hexham "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 17
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Trainer
- Malcolm Jefferson
- Race
- Welcome To Hexham "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 114
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Applaus (GER)
- Winner prize
- £3,964
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/11
Premier League Darts At 188Bet Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 17
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Trainer
- Malcolm Jefferson
- Race
- Premier League Darts At 188Bet Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bruichladdich (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 364
- Future form
- 0/4
SIS Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 16
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Trainer
- Malcolm Jefferson
- Race
- SIS Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kid Valentine (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,422
- Days
- 94
- Future form
- 1/8
Hardwick Arms Hotel Sedgefield Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 62m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 15
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Trainer
- Malcolm Jefferson
- Race
- Hardwick Arms Hotel Sedgefield Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tomngerry (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,560
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/3
Betfred Mobile Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 62m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Nov 15
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 9
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Trainer
- Malcolm Jefferson
- Race
- Betfred Mobile Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- What Happens Now (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,949
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 0/5
intu Metrocentre Always A Safe Bet Intermediate National Hunt Flat Race (Cond…
Class 62mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 15
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Mr Benjamin Stephens
- Trainer
- Malcolm Jefferson
- Race
- intu Metrocentre Always A Safe Bet Intermediate National Hunt Flat Race (Cond…
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Point The Way (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,581
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Mar 16 | Hexham | SIS Novices' Hurdle | 2/9 | Tonto's Spirit (GB) | - | 30 May 16 | Cartmel | Racing UK In Glorious HD Novices' Hurdle |
| 26 Dec 15 | Sedgefield | Hardwick Arms Hotel Sedgefield Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | 4/4 | Tomngerry (IRE) | 1 | 14 Jan 16 | Catterick | Racing Again 27th January Standard National Hunt Flat Race (Conditionals/Amat… |
- 2/929 Mar 16 · Hexham
SIS Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 16
- Course
- Hexham
- Race
- SIS Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Tonto's Spirit (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 30 May 16
- At
- Cartmel
- Race won
- Racing UK In Glorious HD Novices' Hurdle
- 4/426 Dec 15 · Sedgefield
Hardwick Arms Hotel Sedgefield Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 15
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Race
- Hardwick Arms Hotel Sedgefield Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 4/4
- Winner next time
- Tomngerry (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Jan 16
- Race won
- Racing Again 27th January Standard National Hunt Flat Race (Conditionals/Amat…
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malcolm Jefferson | 10 Oct 15 | 25 Apr 17 | 4/8 | 114 | 114 | 114 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,015 | €0 |
Malcolm Jefferson
- Trainer
- Malcolm Jefferson
- First run
- 10 Oct 15
- Last run
- 25 Apr 17
- First run for yard
- 4/8
- OR first run
- 114
- OR last run
- 114
- Best OR
- 114
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,015 | €0 | 114 | 10 Oct 15 | 25 Apr 17 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 114
- First run
- 10 Oct 15
- Last run
- 25 Apr 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,952 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,064 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,947 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,068 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,947
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,015 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hexham | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,952 | €0 | ||
| Sedgefield | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,064 | €0 |
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sedgefield
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,952 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,064 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,949 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,068 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £998 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £998
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,952 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,949 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £114 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Hughes | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,015 | €0 | ||
| Mr Benjamin Stephens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Brian Hughes
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Benjamin Stephens
- Jockey
- Mr Benjamin Stephens
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malcolm Jefferson | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,015 | €0 |
Malcolm Jefferson
- Trainer
- Malcolm Jefferson
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,015 | €0 | ||
| h | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,064 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £998 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £954 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £998
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £954
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,015 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSeptember Storm (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKatie Kelly (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDeploy (GB)
- Dam's damThe Clarsach (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNicholas Bill (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Katie Kelly (IRE) · by Deploy (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- The Clarsach (GB) · by Nicholas Bill (GB) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- Celtic Slave (GB) · 4 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September Storm (GER) | Katie Kelly (IRE) | Deploy (GB) | Mrs Christine Kelly | 6 Apr 11 | bay | gelding | NH 2m4½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3f |
September Storm (GER)
- Damsire
- Deploy (GB)
- Breeder
- Mrs Christine Kelly
- Foaled
- 6 Apr 11
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of September Storm (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,117 | 96 | 241 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 380 | 32 | 88 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 248 | 14 | 46 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 81 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,117
- Wins
- 96
- Placed
- 241
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 380
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 88
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 248
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 46
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 81
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
September Storm (GER) × Deploy (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 1 | 3 | £4,365 | €600 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storm Forecast (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £4,015 | €0 |
| Storm Sally (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Slade Storm (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
| Eileens Boy (IRE) | 19 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
Storm Forecast (IRE)
- Horse
- Storm Forecast (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Storm Sally (IRE)
- Horse
- Storm Sally (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Slade Storm (IRE)
- Horse
- Slade Storm (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eileens Boy (IRE)
- Horse
- Eileens Boy (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 114 | 114 | 114 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 114
- Highest OR
- 114
- Lowest OR
- 114
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 17 | Hexham | NH | 114 | PU/12 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 114 | 114 | 0 | 114 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 114
- OR last run
- 114
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 114
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Slade Storm (IRE)0W · 7R
- Eileens Boy (IRE)0W · 19R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Katie Kelly (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Katie Kelly (IRE) · by Deploy (GB)
- 2The Clarsach (GB) · by Nicholas Bill (GB)
- 3Celtic Slave (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Young Spartacus (GB)10W · 28R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Storm Forecast foaled?
Storm Forecast (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 6 April 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Storm Forecast?
Storm Forecast (IRE) is by September Storm (GER) out of Katie Kelly (IRE), a daughter of Deploy (GB), and was bred by Mrs Christine Kelly.
Who trained Storm Forecast?
Storm Forecast (IRE) was trained by Malcolm Jefferson and owned by Mrs I C Straker Steven Key at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Storm Forecast's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Storm Forecast (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Storm Forecast's biggest win?
Storm Forecast (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Betfred Mobile Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race at Sedgefield on 24 November 2015.
Has Storm Forecast ever been beaten?
Storm Forecast (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 October 2015 at Hexham (4th of 8).
What was Storm Forecast's official rating?
Storm Forecast (IRE) was last officially rated 114 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Storm Forecast still racing?
Storm Forecast (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 April 2017 at Hexham in the Welcome To Hexham "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (result: pulled up, 12 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Storm Forecast related to any top horses?
Storm Forecast (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Young Spartacus (GB) (great-uncle, Listed winner), from the Celtic Slave (GB) family.
What is Storm Forecast's record at Hexham?
Storm Forecast (IRE) ran most often at Hexham, with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated