Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Storm Dream
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerMrs Isobel Foley
- FamilyFanny's Cove
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1997
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 100 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 May 2000, Curragh (IRE) (3/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 May 00 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/13 | 20/1 | 3 | S Craine | Kevin Prendergast | Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | 100 | Crimplene (IRE) | 14 | 2/11 |
| 14 May 00 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/9 | 14/1 | shd | S Craine | Kevin Prendergast | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-10 | - | Preseli (IRE) | 244 | 0/8 |
| 13 Sep 99 | Roscommon (IRE) | 3/14 | 2/1J | 1¾ | S Craine | Kevin Prendergast | Glenamaddy Fillies E.B.F. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | Dance Of Love (IRE) | 52 | 2/12 |
| 23 Jul 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/7 | 10/1 | 2 | S Craine | Kevin Prendergast | Merrion European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | - | Royal Kingdom (IRE) | - | 2/5 |
- 3/1328 May 00 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Crimplene (IRE)
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/11
Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial
Listed1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 00
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Preseli (IRE)
- Days
- 244
- Future form
- 0/8
Glenamaddy Fillies E.B.F. Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 99
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 2/1J
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Glenamaddy Fillies E.B.F. Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dance Of Love (IRE)
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 2/12
- 2/723 Jul 99 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Merrion European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Merrion European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Kingdom (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 May 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas | 3/13 | Crimplene (IRE) | 1 | 23 Jun 00 | Ascot | Coronation Stakes (Group 1) |
| 28 May 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas | 3/13 | Chiang Mai (IRE) | 8 | 17 Sep 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes |
| 13 Sep 99 | Roscommon (IRE) | Glenamaddy Fillies E.B.F. Maiden | 3/14 | Topsy Morning (IRE) | 4 | 6 Oct 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II) |
| 13 Sep 99 | Roscommon (IRE) | Glenamaddy Fillies E.B.F. Maiden | 3/14 | Jalindi (IRE) | 5 | 12 May 00 | Dundalk (IRE) | Dowdallshill Maiden |
| 23 Jul 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Merrion European Breeders Fund Race | 2/7 | Royal Kingdom (IRE) | 1 | 14 Aug 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flame Of Tara Tyros Stakes |
| 23 Jul 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Merrion European Breeders Fund Race | 2/7 | Polish Panache (USA) | 4 | 11 Aug 99 | Gowran Park (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Sweet Maiden |
- 3/1328 May 00 · Curragh (IRE)
Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Crimplene (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Jun 00
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Coronation Stakes (Group 1)
- 3/1328 May 00 · Curragh (IRE)
Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Chiang Mai (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 17 Sep 00
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes
- 3/1413 Sep 99 · Roscommon (IRE)
Glenamaddy Fillies E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 99
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Glenamaddy Fillies E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Topsy Morning (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Oct 99
- Race won
- Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II)
- 3/1413 Sep 99 · Roscommon (IRE)
Glenamaddy Fillies E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 99
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Glenamaddy Fillies E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Jalindi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 May 00
- Race won
- Dowdallshill Maiden
- 2/723 Jul 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Merrion European Breeders Fund Race
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Merrion European Breeders Fund Race
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Royal Kingdom (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Aug 99
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Flame Of Tara Tyros Stakes
- 2/723 Jul 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Merrion European Breeders Fund Race
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Merrion European Breeders Fund Race
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Polish Panache (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Aug 99
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Sweet Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 23 Jul 99 | 28 May 00 | 2/7 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €0 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 23 Jul 99
- Last run
- 28 May 00
- First run for yard
- 2/7
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €0 | 100 | 23 Jul 99 | 28 May 00 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 23 Jul 99
- Last run
- 28 May 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Craine | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €0 |
S Craine
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €0 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCatrail (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireCatrail (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireStorm Cat (USA)
- Sire's damTough As Nails (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMamara Reef (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSalse (USA)
- Dam's damFanny's Cove (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mamara Reef (GB) · by Salse (USA) · 5 winners from 6 runners
- Fanny's Cove (GB) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catrail (USA) | Mamara Reef (GB) | Salse (USA) | filly | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2½f |
Catrail (USA)
- Sire
- Catrail (USA)
- Damsire
- Salse (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Catrail (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,731 | 144 | 416 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 692 | 53 | 172 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 468 | 40 | 112 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 169 | 14 | 38 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,731
- Wins
- 144
- Placed
- 416
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 692
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 172
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 468
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 112
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 169
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 38
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Catrail (USA) × Salse mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storm Dream (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Storm Dream (IRE)
- Horse
- Storm Dream (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 100 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 May 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 3/13 |
- 3/1328 May 00 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Pos
- 3/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Catrail (USA) out of Mamara Reef (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Karinga Bay (GB)
- Coral ReefI (IRE)2W · 20R
By Hamas (IRE)
- Happy Talk (IRE)1W · 6R
By Sakhee (USA)
- Sivota (IRE)3W · 24R
By Dubawi (IRE)
- Dubara Reef (IRE)7W · 67R
By Jeremy (USA)
- Mr Fickle (IRE)8W · 62R
Female line
- 1Mamara Reef (GB) · by Salse (USA)
- 2Fanny's Cove (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Silver Streak (IRE)8W · 36R · 1 G1
First cousin
- Border Arrow (GB)5W · 28R · 3 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Nibbs Point (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Storm Dream foaled?
Storm Dream (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Storm Dream?
Storm Dream (IRE) is by Catrail (USA) out of Mamara Reef (GB), a daughter of Salse (USA).
Who trained Storm Dream?
Storm Dream (IRE) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Mrs Isobel Foley at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Storm Dream's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Storm Dream (IRE) ran 4 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What was Storm Dream's official rating?
Storm Dream (IRE) was last officially rated 100 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Storm Dream still racing?
Storm Dream (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 May 2000 at Curragh (IRE) in the Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas, finishing 3rd of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Storm Dream related to any top horses?
Storm Dream (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Silver Streak (IRE) (nephew, Grade 1 winner), Border Arrow (GB) (first cousin, Group 3 winner) and Nibbs Point (IRE) (aunt, Listed winner), from the Fanny's Cove (GB) family.
What is Storm Dream's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Storm Dream (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated