Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Stony Stream
- TrainerJonjo O'Neill
- OwnerKate & Andrew Brooks
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,455 GB · €2,006 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jul 2019, Cartmel (3/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 Jun 2019, Southwell
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 19 | Cartmel | 3/4 | 3/1 | 9¾ | Gavin Sheehan | Jonjo O'Neill | Join Racing TV Now Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m6f | Soft | 11-4 | Decor Irlandais (FR) | £4,549 | 46 | 0/3 |
| 4 Jun 19 | Southwell | 1/6 | 11/10F | won 1¼ | Gavin Sheehan | Jonjo O'Neill | Watch Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good | 11-2 | Whenhellbrokeloose (GB) | £3,195 | 16 | 1/5 |
| 19 May 19 | Stratford | 1/9 | 8/11F | won 2¼ | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | Jonjo O'Neill | stratfordparks.co.uk Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good | 10-11 | Elton Jack (GB) | £2,924 | 77 | 0/5 |
| 3 Mar 19 | Sedgefield | 2/6 | 5/2 | 2¼ | Gavin Sheehan | Jonjo O'Neill | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good to Soft | 11-4 | Onthefrontfoot (IRE) | £2,274 | 161 | 0/5 |
| 23 Sep 18 | Navan (IRE) | 2/15 | 22/1 | 3½ | Kevin Brouder | Eoin Griffin | Meath Farm Machinery (Pro/Am) Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-3 | Ballydunblaze (IRE) | €6,468 | - | 0/14 |
Join Racing TV Now Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 19
- Course
- Cartmel
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Gavin Sheehan
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Join Racing TV Now Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Decor Irlandais (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,549
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 0/3
Watch Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
Class 52m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 19
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Gavin Sheehan
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Watch Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Whenhellbrokeloose (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,195
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/5
stratfordparks.co.uk Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 19
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- stratfordparks.co.uk Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Elton Jack (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,924
- Days
- 77
- Future form
- 0/5
Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 19
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Gavin Sheehan
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Onthefrontfoot (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,274
- Days
- 161
- Future form
- 0/5
Meath Farm Machinery (Pro/Am) Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Kevin Brouder
- Trainer
- Eoin Griffin
- Race
- Meath Farm Machinery (Pro/Am) Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballydunblaze (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,468
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 19 | Southwell | Watch Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle | 1/6 | Article Fifty (IRE) | 3 | 21 Jun 19 | Market Rasen | P&O Maiden Hurdle |
- 1/64 Jun 19 · Southwell
Watch Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 19
- Course
- Southwell
- Race
- Watch Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Article Fifty (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Jun 19
- Race won
- P&O Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill | Eoin Griffin | 3 Mar 19 | 20 Jul 19 | 2/6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £7,455 | €0 | ||
| Eoin Griffin | - | 23 Sep 18 | 23 Sep 18 | 2/15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,006 |
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Moved from
- Eoin Griffin
- First run
- 3 Mar 19
- Last run
- 20 Jul 19
- First run for yard
- 2/6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,455
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eoin Griffin
- Trainer
- Eoin Griffin
- First run
- 23 Sep 18
- Last run
- 23 Sep 18
- First run for yard
- 2/15
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £7,455 | €2,006 | 23 Sep 18 | 20 Jul 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,455
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
- First run
- 23 Sep 18
- Last run
- 20 Jul 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,863 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £3,592 | €2,006 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,863
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,006 | ||
| Good | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £6,119 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,119
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £3,592 | €2,006 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,195 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,195 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,924 | €0 | ||
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,006 | ||
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 |
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cartmel
- Course
- Cartmel
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
Sedgefield
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £6,787 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,006 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,863 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,924 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,006 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,863
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,924 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,195 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,006 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Sheehan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £4,531 | €0 | ||
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,924 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Brouder | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,006 |
Gavin Sheehan
- Jockey
- Gavin Sheehan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Jockey
- Jonjo O'Neill Jr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Brouder
- Jockey
- Kevin Brouder
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £7,455 | €0 | ||
| Eoin Griffin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,006 |
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,455
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eoin Griffin
- Trainer
- Eoin Griffin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £7,455 | €2,006 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,455
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,006 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,195 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,924 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWatar (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireWatar (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChiminee Lamp (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePierre (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Chiminee Lamp (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watar (IRE) | Chiminee Lamp (IRE) | Pierre (GB) | Patrick Day | 22 May 14 | bay | gelding | Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4½f | NH 2m2½f |
Watar (IRE)
- Sire
- Watar (IRE)
- Damsire
- Pierre (GB)
- Breeder
- Patrick Day
- Foaled
- 22 May 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Watar (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 493 | 43 | 101 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 173 | 12 | 31 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 193 | 19 | 39 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 54 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 493
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 101
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 173
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 31
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 193
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 39
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 10
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Watar (IRE) × Pierre (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | £7,455 | €2,006 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,455
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stony Stream (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £7,455 | €2,006 |
Stony Stream (IRE)
- Horse
- Stony Stream (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,455
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Watar (IRE) out of Chiminee Lamp (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sageburg (IRE)
- Mr Frawley (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Chiminee Lamp (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Stony Stream foaled?
Stony Stream (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 22 May 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Stony Stream?
Stony Stream (IRE) is by Watar (IRE) out of Chiminee Lamp (IRE), a daughter of Pierre (GB), and was bred by Patrick Day.
Who trained Stony Stream?
Stony Stream (IRE) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill and owned by Kate & Andrew Brooks at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Eoin Griffin.
What is Stony Stream's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Stony Stream (IRE) won 2 of 5 races (40%).
What is Stony Stream's biggest win?
Stony Stream (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 5 victories, most recently the Watch Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle at Southwell on 4 June 2019.
Has Stony Stream ever been beaten?
Stony Stream (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 September 2018 at Navan (IRE) (2nd of 15).
Is Stony Stream still racing?
Stony Stream (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 July 2019 at Cartmel in the Join Racing TV Now Novices' Hurdle, finishing 3rd of 4, and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated