Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Stonemason
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyAffection Affirmed
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 106
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €65,513 IRE
- Last official rating
- 106 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Apr 2002, Leopardstown (IRE) (4/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 29 Oct 2001, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/4 | 7/1 | 9¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 106 | Century City (IRE) | €33,800 | 167 | 1/3 |
| 29 Oct 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/6 | 12/1 | won 5 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Killavullan Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 8-10 | 98 | Temple Of Artemis (GB) | €45,841 | 43 | 0/5 |
| 16 Sep 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/7 | 6/1 | 8½ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Aga Khan Studs Blenheim Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Miss Beabea (IRE) | €41,673 | 14 | 0/6 |
| 2 Sep 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/6 | 3/1 | 2¼ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Go And Go Round Tower Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 8-12 | - | Steaming Home (USA) | €37,506 | 39 | 1/5 |
| 25 Jul 01 | Naas (IRE) | 1/15 | 11/10F | won 1½ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Yeomanstown/Morristown Lattin Studs European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-2 | - | Fashion Guide (IRE) | €12,919 | - | 0/14 |
Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
Listed1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 106
- Winner / 2nd
- Century City (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €33,800
- Days
- 167
- Future form
- 1/3
Killavullan Stakes
Group 37fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Killavullan Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Temple Of Artemis (GB)
- Winner prize
- €45,841
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/5
- 6/716 Sep 01 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Aga Khan Studs Blenheim Stakes
Listed6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Aga Khan Studs Blenheim Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Beabea (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €41,673
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/6
- 3/62 Sep 01 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Go And Go Round Tower Stakes
Listed6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Go And Go Round Tower Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Steaming Home (USA)
- Winner prize
- €37,506
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 1/5
Yeomanstown/Morristown Lattin Studs European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 01
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Yeomanstown/Morristown Lattin Studs European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fashion Guide (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,919
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes | 4/4 | Century City (IRE) | 1 | 6 May 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Mozart European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes |
| 2 Sep 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Go And Go Round Tower Stakes | 3/6 | Lahinch (IRE) | 4 | 15 Sep 01 | Curragh (IRE) | K Club European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 4/414 Apr 02 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
- This horse
- 4/4
- Winner next time
- Century City (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 May 02
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Mozart European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes
- 3/62 Sep 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Go And Go Round Tower Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Go And Go Round Tower Stakes
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Lahinch (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 Sep 01
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- K Club European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 25 Jul 01 | 14 Apr 02 | 1/15 | 98 | 106 | 106 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €65,513 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 25 Jul 01
- Last run
- 14 Apr 02
- First run for yard
- 1/15
- OR first run
- 98
- OR last run
- 106
- Best OR
- 106
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,513
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €65,513 | 106 | 25 Jul 01 | 14 Apr 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,513
- Best OR
- 106
- First run
- 25 Jul 01
- Last run
- 14 Apr 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €65,513 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,513
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,560 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,919 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,193 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,841 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,560
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,919
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,193
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,841
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €18,112 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €47,401 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,112
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,401
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €47,401 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,193 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,919 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,401
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,193
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,919
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,841 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,753 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,919 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,841
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,753
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,919
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €51,034 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,560 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,919 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,034
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,560
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,919
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,560 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,919 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,193 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €45,841 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,560
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,919
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,193
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,841
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €18,112 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €47,401 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,112
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,401
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €65,513 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,513
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €65,513 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,513
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,919 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €51,034 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,560 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,919
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,034
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,560
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNureyev (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireNureyev (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSweet Times (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRiverman (USA)
- Dam's damAffection Affirmed (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sweet Times (GB) · by Riverman (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- Affection Affirmed (USA) · 6 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nureyev (USA) | Sweet Times (GB) | Riverman (USA) | colt | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f |
Nureyev (USA)
- Sire
- Nureyev (USA)
- Damsire
- Riverman (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Nureyev (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,533 | 295 | 616 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 469 | 100 | 204 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 454 | 77 | 175 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 138 | 28 | 50 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,533
- Wins
- 295
- Placed
- 616
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 469
- Wins
- 100
- Placed
- 204
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 454
- Wins
- 77
- Placed
- 175
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 138
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 50
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Nureyev (USA) × Riverman mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 10 | 3 | 84 | 17 | 27 | £114,904 | €65,513 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 84
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 27
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £114,904
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,513
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spinning World (USA) | 3 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £5,586 | €0 |
| Stonemason (USA) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €65,513 |
| Oumaldaaya (USA) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £23,962 | €0 |
| Imroz (USA) | 9 | 3 | 0 | - | £25,262 | €0 |
| Power And Panache (USA) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Farha (USA) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,780 | €0 |
| Loweswater (USA) | 11 | 2 | 0 | - | £25,051 | €0 |
| Istintaj (USA) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,954 | €0 |
| Nafuth (USA) | 13 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,985 | €0 |
| Samim (USA) | 16 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,375 | €0 |
| Sea Almond (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,080 | €0 |
| Mouwadh (USA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £325 | €0 |
Spinning World (USA)
- Horse
- Spinning World (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,586
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stonemason (USA)
- Horse
- Stonemason (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,513
Oumaldaaya (USA)
- Horse
- Oumaldaaya (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Imroz (USA)
- Horse
- Imroz (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,262
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Power And Panache (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Farha (USA)
- Horse
- Farha (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,780
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Loweswater (USA)
- Horse
- Loweswater (USA)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,051
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Istintaj (USA)
- Horse
- Istintaj (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,954
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nafuth (USA)
- Horse
- Nafuth (USA)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,985
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Samim (USA)
- Horse
- Samim (USA)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,375
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sea Almond (USA)
- Horse
- Sea Almond (USA)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mouwadh (USA)
- Horse
- Mouwadh (USA)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £325
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 106 | 98 | 98 | 29 Oct 01 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- Highest OR
- 106
- Lowest OR
- 98
- Last winning OR
- 98
- Last win
- 29 Oct 01
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 106 | 8 | 4/4 |
| 29 Oct 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 98 | - | 1/6 |
- 4/414 Apr 02 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 02
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 4/4
- 1/629 Oct 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 106 | 0 | 98 | 29 Oct 01 | 8 | 98 | 8 | 106 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- OR last run
- 106
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 98
- Last win
- 29 Oct 01
- v last winning
- 8
- Highest winning OR
- 98
- v highest winning
- 8
- Highest OR
- 106
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Nureyev (USA) out of Sweet Times (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Giant's Causeway (USA)
- Pelham Crescent (IRE)10W · 88R
By Grand Lodge (USA)
- High Rockey Slopes (IRE)0W · 5R
By Green Desert (USA)
- Kijani (IRE)0W · 2R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Shakalaka (IRE)2W · 13R
By Clodovil (IRE)
- Thewandaofu (IRE)2W · 7R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Rivers Of Babylon (IRE)2W · 13R
Female line
- 1Sweet Times (GB) · by Riverman (USA)
- 2Affection Affirmed (USA)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- River Deep I (USA)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Stonemason foaled?
Stonemason (USA) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Stonemason?
Stonemason (USA) is by Nureyev (USA) out of Sweet Times (GB), a daughter of Riverman (USA).
Who trained Stonemason?
Stonemason (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Stonemason's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Stonemason (USA) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Stonemason's biggest win?
Stonemason (USA)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Killavullan Stakes (Group 3) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 29 October 2001.
Has Stonemason ever been beaten?
Stonemason (USA) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 September 2001 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 6).
What was Stonemason's official rating?
Stonemason (USA) was last officially rated 106 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Stonemason still racing?
Stonemason (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 April 2002 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Leopardstown 2 000 Guineas Trial Stakes, finishing 4th of 4, and has not run there since.
Is Stonemason related to any top horses?
Stonemason (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include River Deep I (USA) (uncle, Group 3 winner), from the Affection Affirmed (USA) family.
What is Stonemason's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Stonemason (USA) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated