Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Stellar Storm
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 68
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,020 IRE
- Last official rating
- 68 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Sep 2022, Galway (IRE) (17/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 22 | Galway (IRE) | 17/18 | 14/1 | 23¼ | Jake Coen | D K Weld | Galway Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-6 | 68 | b | Gonetomillgrove (IRE) | €6,195 | 13 | 2/16 |
| 24 Aug 22 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 4/12 | 16/1 | 6¾ | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Meath Farm Machinery Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Ark (IRE) | €7,375 | 44 | 1/10 |
| 11 Jul 22 | Killarney (IRE) | 4/8 | 17/2 | 10¼ | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Play The TOTE Exacta On Every Race Fillies' Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Goodie Two Shoes (IRE) | €7,670 | - | 1/6 |
Galway Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/18
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 23¼
- Jockey
- Jake Coen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Galway Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 68
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Gonetomillgrove (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/16
Meath Farm Machinery Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 22
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Meath Farm Machinery Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ark (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 1/10
Play The TOTE Exacta On Every Race Fillies' Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 22
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Play The TOTE Exacta On Every Race Fillies' Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Goodie Two Shoes (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 22 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Apprentice Handicap | 17/18 | El Tren (IRE) | 8 | 8 Oct 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Tesoro Vita Ladies Trophy (Q.R.) Handicap |
| 6 Sep 22 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Apprentice Handicap | 17/18 | Bring Us Paradise (GB) | 12 | 28 Sep 22 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Barney Curley Charity Cup Handicap |
| 24 Aug 22 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Meath Farm Machinery Fillies & Mares Maiden | 4/12 | White Caviar (FR) | 2 | 22 Sep 22 | Listowel (IRE) | Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden |
| 11 Jul 22 | Killarney (IRE) | Play The TOTE Exacta On Every Race Fillies' Maiden | 4/8 | Goodie Two Shoes (IRE) | 1 | 13 Sep 22 | Punchestown (IRE) | Punchestown Race |
- 17/186 Sep 22 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 17/18
- Winner next time
- El Tren (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 8 Oct 22
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tesoro Vita Ladies Trophy (Q.R.) Handicap
- 17/186 Sep 22 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 17/18
- Winner next time
- Bring Us Paradise (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 28 Sep 22
- Race won
- Barney Curley Charity Cup Handicap
- 4/1224 Aug 22 · Bellewstown (IRE)
Meath Farm Machinery Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 22
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Race
- Meath Farm Machinery Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- White Caviar (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Sep 22
- Race won
- Behans Horseshoe Bar Restaurant & Townhouse Maiden
- 4/811 Jul 22 · Killarney (IRE)
Play The TOTE Exacta On Every Race Fillies' Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 22
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Play The TOTE Exacta On Every Race Fillies' Maiden
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Goodie Two Shoes (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Sep 22
- Race won
- Punchestown Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 11 Jul 22 | 6 Sep 22 | 4/8 | 68 | 68 | 68 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,020 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 11 Jul 22
- Last run
- 6 Sep 22
- First run for yard
- 4/8
- OR first run
- 68
- OR last run
- 68
- Best OR
- 68
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,020
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,020 | 68 | 11 Jul 22 | 6 Sep 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,020
- Best OR
- 68
- First run
- 11 Jul 22
- Last run
- 6 Sep 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,020 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,020
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,020 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,020
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 |
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,020 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,020
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,020 | ||
| Jake Coen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,020
Jake Coen
- Jockey
- Jake Coen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,020 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,020
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,020 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,020
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €520 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €520
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,020 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,020
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKitten's Joy (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStarformer (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDynaformer (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Starformer (USA) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kitten's Joy (USA) | Starformer (USA) | Dynaformer (USA) | Juddmonte Farms Inc | 25 Mar 19 | bay | mare | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Kitten's Joy (USA)
- Damsire
- Dynaformer (USA)
- Breeder
- Juddmonte Farms Inc
- Foaled
- 25 Mar 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Kitten's Joy (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,562 | 175 | 442 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 223 | 33 | 78 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 299 | 17 | 59 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 45 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,562
- Wins
- 175
- Placed
- 442
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 223
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 299
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 59
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 16
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kitten's Joy (USA) × Dynaformer (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 4 | 0 | 47 | 7 | 9 | £130,923 | €12,573 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 47
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £130,923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,573
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gioia Cieca (USA) | 20 | 3 | 0 | £47,843 | €0 |
| Marzocco (USA) | 11 | 2 | 0 | £78,333 | €0 |
| Badrah (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 |
| Tankerville (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,553 |
| Coercion (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Stellar Storm (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,020 |
| Etibaar (USA) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £866 | €0 |
Gioia Cieca (USA)
- Horse
- Gioia Cieca (USA)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,843
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Marzocco (USA)
- Horse
- Marzocco (USA)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,333
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Badrah (USA)
- Horse
- Badrah (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tankerville (USA)
- Horse
- Tankerville (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,553
Coercion (GB)
- Horse
- Coercion (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stellar Storm (GB)
- Horse
- Stellar Storm (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,020
Etibaar (USA)
- Horse
- Etibaar (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 68 | 68 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- Highest OR
- 68
- Lowest OR
- 68
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 22 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 68 | 17/18 |
- 17/186 Sep 22 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 68
- Pos
- 17/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 68 | 0 | 68 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- OR last run
- 68
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 68
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Tankerville (USA)1W · 3R
Half siblings
By War Front (USA)
- Flavius (USA)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
By Galileo (IRE)
- Caustic (GB)1W · 13R
By Kingman (GB)
- Starlore (GB)1W · 7R
Female line
- 1Starformer (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Flavius (USA)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Stellar Storm foaled?
Stellar Storm (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 25 March 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Stellar Storm?
Stellar Storm (GB) is by Kitten's Joy (USA) out of Starformer (USA), a daughter of Dynaformer (USA), and was bred by Juddmonte Farms Inc.
Who trained Stellar Storm?
Stellar Storm (GB) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Juddmonte at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Stellar Storm's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Stellar Storm (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
What was Stellar Storm's official rating?
Stellar Storm (GB) was last officially rated 68 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Stellar Storm still racing?
Stellar Storm (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 September 2022 at Galway (IRE) in the Galway Apprentice Handicap, finishing 17th of 18, and has not run there since.
Is Stellar Storm related to any top horses?
Stellar Storm (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Flavius (USA) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Starformer (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated