Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Starbright (IRE)
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerLady O'Reilly
- FamilySassalya
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2010
See also: Starbright (GB) · William Young · 16 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 10 runs (10%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €27,870 IRE
- Last official rating
- 96 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Oct 2013, Naas (IRE) (12/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 12 Aug 2012, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 13 | Naas (IRE) | 12/12 | 33/1 | 11 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-0 | 96 | Wannabe Better (IRE) | €34,125 | 41 | 1/10 |
| 9 Sep 13 | Galway (IRE) | 9/9 | 33/1 | 12¼ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-9 | 97 | Missunited (IRE) | €32,500 | 47 | 1/7 |
| 24 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | 4/4 | 8/1 | 13¼ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Michael Higgins & Co. Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 98 | Crazy Buddies (IRE) | €9,315 | 87 | 1/3 |
| 28 Apr 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 7/7 | 9/1 | 28¾ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Soft | 8-9 | 99 | Caponata (USA) | €32,500 | 35 | 0/6 |
| 24 Mar 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/5 | 9/2 | 5 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 8-9 | 99 | Rehn's Nest (IRE) | €52,000 | 175 | 0/3 |
| 30 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/7 | 4/1 | 4¾ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | C.L. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-0 | 100 | Magical Dream (IRE) | €35,750 | 21 | 0/5 |
| 9 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/13 | 14/1 | 5 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | Sky Lantern (IRE) | €130,500 | 28 | 1/10 |
| 12 Aug 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/13 | 11/4J | won 1 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Foleys Antiques European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-0 | - | Harmonic Note (GB) | €10,350 | 22 | 0/9 |
| 21 Jul 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/10 | 2/1F | 1 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 9-0 | - | Hint Of A Tint (IRE) | €11,385 | 16 | 0/9 |
| 5 Jul 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/7 | 10/1 | 3¼ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | Reglisse (IRE) | €11,385 | - | 0/5 |
Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 96
- Winner / 2nd
- Wannabe Better (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €34,125
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/10
Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes
Listed1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 13
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- Missunited (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,500
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 1/7
Michael Higgins & Co. Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Michael Higgins & Co. Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Crazy Buddies (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- 87
- Future form
- 1/3
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes
Listed1m1½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 28¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 99
- Winner / 2nd
- Caponata (USA)
- Winner prize
- €32,500
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/6
- 3/524 Mar 13 · Curragh (IRE)9/2
Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes
Group 31mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 99
- Winner / 2nd
- Rehn's Nest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €52,000
- Days
- 175
- Future form
- 0/3
- 6/730 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
C.L. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
Group 37fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- C.L. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Magical Dream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,750
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/5
- 5/139 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
Group 17fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sky Lantern (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €130,500
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/10
- 1/1312 Aug 12 · Curragh (IRE)11/4J
Foleys Antiques European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 11/4J
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Foleys Antiques European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Harmonic Note (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/9
- 2/1021 Jul 12 · Curragh (IRE)2/1F
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hint Of A Tint (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Reglisse (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 13 | Naas (IRE) | Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 12/12 | Euphrasia (IRE) | 4 | 26 Oct 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Trigo Stakes |
| 9 Sep 13 | Galway (IRE) | Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes | 9/9 | Eye Of The Storm (IRE) | 2 | 18 Sep 13 | Listowel (IRE) | Edmund & Josie Whelan Memorial Listowel Stakes |
| 24 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | Michael Higgins & Co. Race | 4/4 | Moran Gra (USA) | 3 | 1 Sep 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Irish Cambridgeshire |
| 9 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies) | 5/13 | Magical Dream (IRE) | 4 | 30 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | C.L. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies) |
- 12/1220 Oct 13 · Naas (IRE)
Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Euphrasia (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 26 Oct 13
- Race won
- Trigo Stakes
- 9/99 Sep 13 · Galway (IRE)
Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 13
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Eye Of The Storm (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Sep 13
- Race won
- Edmund & Josie Whelan Memorial Listowel Stakes
- 4/424 Jul 13 · Naas (IRE)
Michael Higgins & Co. Race
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Michael Higgins & Co. Race
- This horse
- 4/4
- Winner next time
- Moran Gra (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Sep 13
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Irish Cambridgeshire
- 5/139 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Magical Dream (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Sep 12
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- C.L. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 5 Jul 12 | 20 Oct 13 | 2/7 | 100 | 96 | 100 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €27,870 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 5 Jul 12
- Last run
- 20 Oct 13
- First run for yard
- 2/7
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 96
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,870
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €27,870 | 100 | 5 Jul 12 | 20 Oct 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,870
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 5 Jul 12
- Last run
- 20 Oct 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €27,870 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,870
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €540 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,500 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,840 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €540
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,840
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €25,230 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,230
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €24,690 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €540 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,690
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €540
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,500 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,200 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €16,170 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,170
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,740 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,850 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,740
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,850
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,200 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,820 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| September | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,500 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,820
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €27,870 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,870
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €27,870 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,870
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €27,870 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,870
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €17,490 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €540 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,200 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,490
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €540
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDuke Of Marmalade (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damLove Me True (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStarry Messenger (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damThe Faraway Tree (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireSuave Dancer (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Starry Messenger (GB) · by Galileo (IRE) · 5 winners from 9 runners
- The Faraway Tree (GB) · by Suave Dancer (USA) · 2 winners from 6 runners · Black-type placed
- Sassalya (GB) · 8 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) | Starry Messenger (GB) | Galileo (IRE) | filly | Flat 10.5f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Duke Of Marmalade (IRE)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.5f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,444 | 261 | 642 | 10 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 796 | 71 | 189 | 7 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 272 | 28 | 57 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 81 | 8 | 20 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,444
- Wins
- 261
- Placed
- 642
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 796
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 189
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 272
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 57
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 81
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 20
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) × Galileo mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 9 | 1 | 100 | 18 | 19 | £171,285 | €311,779 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 5 | 4 | £9,575 | €35,332 | ||
| All runs | 14 | 10 | 1 | 135 | 23 | 23 | £180,860 | €347,111 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 100
- Wins
- 18
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £171,285
- Prize IRE (€)
- €311,779
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,332
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 135
- Wins
- 23
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £180,860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €347,111
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venus De Milo (IRE) | 11 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £97,684 | €252,525 |
| Man From Seville (GB) | 14 | 4 | 0 | - | £10,580 | €0 |
| Golden Spread (GB) | 13 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €31,866 |
| Wooster (IRE) | 34 | 3 | 0 | - | £4,549 | €34,850 |
| Martian (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,925 | €0 |
| Travel First (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £42,052 | €0 |
| Merry Dancer (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | - | £4,833 | €0 |
| Going Up (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,701 | €0 |
| Stetchworth Park (GB) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,759 | €0 |
| Starbright (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €27,870 |
| Jet Power (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Mahari (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £777 | €0 |
Venus De Milo (IRE)
- Horse
- Venus De Milo (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €252,525
Man From Seville (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,580
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Golden Spread (GB)
- Horse
- Golden Spread (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,866
Wooster (IRE)
- Horse
- Wooster (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,850
Martian (IRE)
- Horse
- Martian (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Travel First (IRE)
- Horse
- Travel First (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,052
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Merry Dancer (IRE)
- Horse
- Merry Dancer (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,833
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Going Up (IRE)
- Horse
- Going Up (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stetchworth Park (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,759
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Starbright (IRE)
- Horse
- Starbright (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,870
Jet Power (GB)
- Horse
- Jet Power (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mahari (IRE)
- Horse
- Mahari (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £777
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 96 | 100 | 96 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 96
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 96
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 13 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 96 | -1 | 12/12 |
| 9 Sep 13 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 97 | -1 | 9/9 |
| 24 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 98 | -1 | 4/4 |
| 28 Apr 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 99 | 0 | 7/7 |
| 24 Mar 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 99 | -1 | 3/5 |
| 30 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 100 | - | 6/7 |
- 12/1220 Oct 13 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 12/12
- 9/99 Sep 13 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 13
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 9/9
- 4/424 Jul 13 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 13
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/4
- 7/728 Apr 13 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/7
- 3/524 Mar 13 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/5
- 6/730 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 96 | 96 | 0 | 100 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 96
- OR last run
- 96
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) out of Starry Messenger (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- The Giving Tree (IRE)2W · 22R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Glebe Spirit (IRE)1W · 8R
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Abhajat (IRE)0W · 2R
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Tiritomba (IRE)1W · 7R
By New Bay (GB)
- Famous Star (IRE)3W · 7R
By Vadamos (FR)
- Hobart (IRE)0W · 14R
By Shaman (IRE)
- Soy Loco (IRE)0W · 7R
By Lucky Vega (IRE)
- Zitkala Sa (IRE)0W · 10R
Female line
- 1Starry Messenger (GB) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2The Faraway Tree (GB) · by Suave Dancer (USA)
- 3Sassalya (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Sally Rous (GB)2W · 7R · 2 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Sasuru (GB)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Little Bean (GB)4W · 13R · 1 black-type
- Sossus Vlei (GB)4W · 28R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Barbican (GB)6W · 18R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Starbright foaled?
Starbright (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Starbright?
Starbright (IRE) is by Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) out of Starry Messenger (GB), a daughter of Galileo (IRE).
Who trained Starbright?
Starbright (IRE) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Lady O'Reilly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Starbright's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Starbright (IRE) won 1 of 10 races (10%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Starbright's biggest win?
Starbright (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Foleys Antiques European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 12 August 2012.
Has Starbright ever been beaten?
Starbright (IRE) was beaten 9 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 July 2012 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 7).
What was Starbright's official rating?
Starbright (IRE) was last officially rated 96 on the Flat (career high 100).
Is Starbright still racing?
Starbright (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 October 2013 at Naas (IRE) in the Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes, finishing 12th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Starbright related to any top horses?
Starbright (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sally Rous (GB) (great-aunt, Group 2 winner), Sasuru (GB) (great-uncle, Group 3 winner) and Barbican (GB) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Sassalya (GB) family.
What is Starbright's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Starbright (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 5 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated