Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Stara Zagora
- TrainerSue Taylor
- OwnerMrs S Taylor
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1983
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,125 GB
- Last official rating
- 83 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Nov 1991, Hexham (PU/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 91 | Hexham | PU/9 | 33/1 | - | G Harker | Sue Taylor | Top Of North Racing Post Festival Novices' Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Good | 10-5 | 83 | Beldine (GB) | £2,193 | 20 | 1/8 |
| 19 Oct 91 | Kelso | 4/10 | 100/1 | 13¾ | G Harker | Sue Taylor | Eckford Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Firm | 11-0 | - | Clay County (GB) | £2,359 | 182 | 1/9 |
| 20 Apr 91 | Ayr | PU/7 | 66/1 | - | G Harker | Sue Taylor | Steel Plate And Sections Young Chasers Qualifier Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 10-12 | - | Strong Gold (GB) | £3,014 | 12 | 1/6 |
| 8 Apr 91 | Kelso | 6/13 | 66/1 | dist | G Harker | G M R Coatsworth | Glengoyne Highland Malt Tamerosia Series Qualifier Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good to Firm | 10-11 | - | Candlebright (GB) | £3,014 | 27 | 0/12 |
| 12 Mar 91 | Sedgefield | 4/8 | 33/1 | dist | G Harker | Sue Taylor | British Coal Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3½f | Good to Soft | 10-13 | - | Wait You There (USA) | £2,422 | 17 | 1/7 |
| 23 Feb 91 | Musselburgh | 2/7 | 200/1 | dist | G Harker | Sue Taylor | Livingston Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-0 | - | Bobbie Stack (GB) | £2,905 | - | 0/5 |
Top Of North Racing Post Festival Novices' Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 91
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- G Harker
- Trainer
- Sue Taylor
- Race
- Top Of North Racing Post Festival Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- 83
- Winner / 2nd
- Beldine (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,193
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/8
Eckford Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 91
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- G Harker
- Trainer
- Sue Taylor
- Race
- Eckford Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Clay County (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,359
- Days
- 182
- Future form
- 1/9
Steel Plate And Sections Young Chasers Qualifier Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 91
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- G Harker
- Trainer
- Sue Taylor
- Race
- Steel Plate And Sections Young Chasers Qualifier Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Strong Gold (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,014
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/6
Glengoyne Highland Malt Tamerosia Series Qualifier Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 91
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- G Harker
- Trainer
- G M R Coatsworth
- Race
- Glengoyne Highland Malt Tamerosia Series Qualifier Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Candlebright (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,014
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/12
British Coal Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 91
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- G Harker
- Trainer
- Sue Taylor
- Race
- British Coal Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wait You There (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,422
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/7
Livingston Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Feb 91
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- G Harker
- Trainer
- Sue Taylor
- Race
- Livingston Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bobbie Stack (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,905
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 91 | Hexham | Top Of North Racing Post Festival Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/9 | Beldine (GB) | 1 | 22 Aug 92 | Perth | Blairadam Selling Handicap Chase |
| 19 Oct 91 | Kelso | Eckford Novices' Chase | 4/10 | Clay County (GB) | 1 | 2 Nov 91 | Wetherby | Clifford Novices' Chase |
| 20 Apr 91 | Ayr | Steel Plate And Sections Young Chasers Qualifier Novices' Chase | PU/7 | Stepfaster (IRE) | 3 | 27 Apr 91 | Hexham | Chesters Stud Mares Only Novices' Chase |
| 12 Mar 91 | Sedgefield | British Coal Novices' Chase | 4/8 | Wait You There (USA) | 1 | 25 Mar 91 | Hexham | Acomb Novices' Chase |
- PU/98 Nov 91 · Hexham
Top Of North Racing Post Festival Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 91
- Course
- Hexham
- Race
- Top Of North Racing Post Festival Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Beldine (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Aug 92
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Blairadam Selling Handicap Chase
- 4/1019 Oct 91 · Kelso
Eckford Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 91
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Eckford Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Clay County (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Nov 91
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Clifford Novices' Chase
- PU/720 Apr 91 · Ayr
Steel Plate And Sections Young Chasers Qualifier Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 91
- Course
- Ayr
- Race
- Steel Plate And Sections Young Chasers Qualifier Novices' Chase
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Stepfaster (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Apr 91
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Chesters Stud Mares Only Novices' Chase
- 4/812 Mar 91 · Sedgefield
British Coal Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 91
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Race
- British Coal Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Wait You There (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Mar 91
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Acomb Novices' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sue Taylor | G M R Coatsworth | 20 Apr 91 | 8 Nov 91 | PU/7 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £163 | €0 | ||
| G M R Coatsworth | Sue Taylor | 8 Apr 91 | 8 Apr 91 | 6/13 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sue Taylor | - | 23 Feb 91 | 12 Mar 91 | 2/7 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £962 | €0 |
Sue Taylor
- Trainer
- Sue Taylor
- Moved from
- G M R Coatsworth
- First run
- 20 Apr 91
- Last run
- 8 Nov 91
- First run for yard
- PU/7
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G M R Coatsworth
- Trainer
- G M R Coatsworth
- Moved from
- Sue Taylor
- First run
- 8 Apr 91
- Last run
- 8 Apr 91
- First run for yard
- 6/13
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sue Taylor
- Trainer
- Sue Taylor
- First run
- 23 Feb 91
- Last run
- 12 Mar 91
- First run for yard
- 2/7
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,125 | €0 | 83 | 23 Feb 91 | 8 Nov 91 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 23 Feb 91
- Last run
- 8 Nov 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,125 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £163 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £805 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £157 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £805
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £157
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £163 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £962 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £163 | €0 | ||
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £805 | €0 | ||
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £157 | €0 |
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ayr
- Course
- Ayr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £805
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sedgefield
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £157
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,125 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £962 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £163 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £805 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £157 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £163 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £805
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £157
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Harker | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,125 | €0 |
G Harker
- Jockey
- G Harker
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sue Taylor | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,125 | €0 | ||
| G M R Coatsworth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sue Taylor
- Trainer
- Sue Taylor
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G M R Coatsworth
- Trainer
- G M R Coatsworth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,125 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £805 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £157 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £163 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £805
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £157
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPaddy's Stream (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBonny Wild (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireVulgans Air
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bonny Wild (GB) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy's Stream (GB) | Bonny Wild (GB) | Vulgans Air | mare | NH 2m4f | NH 2m5½f |
Paddy's Stream (GB)
- Damsire
- Vulgans Air
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5½f
Progeny of Paddy's Stream (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 767 | 55 | 178 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 230 | 8 | 56 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 265 | 18 | 57 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 75 | 4 | 18 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 767
- Wins
- 55
- Placed
- 178
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 230
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 56
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 265
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 57
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 75
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 18
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Paddy's Stream (GB) × Vulgans Air mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 2 | £1,496 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cactus Jack (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| The Cherry Man (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £371 | €0 |
| Stara Zagora (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £1,125 | €0 |
Cactus Jack (GB)
- Horse
- Cactus Jack (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Cherry Man (GB)
- Horse
- The Cherry Man (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stara Zagora (GB)
- Horse
- Stara Zagora (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 83 | 83 | 83 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 83
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 83
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 91 | Hexham | NH | 83 | PU/9 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 83 | 83 | 0 | 83 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- The Cherry Man (GB)0W · 6R
- Cactus Jack (GB)0W · 1R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Bonny Wild (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Bonny Wild (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Stara Zagora foaled?
Stara Zagora (GB) was foaled in 1983.
Who are the sire and dam of Stara Zagora?
Stara Zagora (GB) is by Paddy's Stream (GB) out of Bonny Wild (GB), a daughter of Vulgans Air.
Who trained Stara Zagora?
Stara Zagora (GB) was trained by Sue Taylor and owned by Mrs S Taylor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for G M R Coatsworth.
What is Stara Zagora's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Stara Zagora (GB) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Stara Zagora's official rating?
Stara Zagora (GB) was last officially rated 83 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Stara Zagora still racing?
Stara Zagora (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 November 1991 at Hexham in the Top Of North Racing Post Festival Novices' Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Stara Zagora's record at Kelso?
Stara Zagora (GB) ran most often at Kelso, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated