Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Star Quality (IRE)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyBelize Tropical
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1995
See also: Star Quality (GB) · Mrs John Harrington · 17 runs · 2 wins
- Highest OR
- 82
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 82 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Sep 1998, Galway (IRE) (1/12)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 98 | Galway (IRE) | 1/12 | 2/1F | won 1½ | P J Scallan | Aidan O'Brien | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Yielding to Soft | 8-7 | 82 | Baniyka (IRE) | 26 | 0/8 |
| 12 Aug 98 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/13 | 5/1 | nk | C Roche | Aidan O'Brien | Thomastown E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | Leave Me AloneI (IRE) | 14 | 1/12 |
| 29 Jul 98 | Galway (IRE) | 2/5 | 3/1 | 3 | C Roche | Aidan O'Brien | Business Critical Support Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Yielding | 8-11 | - | Dual Star (IRE) | 34 | 0/4 |
| 25 Jun 98 | Tipperary (IRE) | 3/7 | 5/1 | 2 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | TipperaryTown & District Vet.Surgeons Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 8-11 | - | Rainswept I (GB) | - | 1/6 |
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 98
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- P J Scallan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Baniyka (IRE)
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/8
Thomastown E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 98
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Thomastown E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Leave Me AloneI (IRE)
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/12
Business Critical Support Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 98
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Business Critical Support Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dual Star (IRE)
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/4
TipperaryTown & District Vet.Surgeons Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 98
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- TipperaryTown & District Vet.Surgeons Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rainswept I (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 98 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Thomastown E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 2/13 | Leave Me AloneI (IRE) | 1 | 23 Aug 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Obelisk Handicap |
| 25 Jun 98 | Tipperary (IRE) | TipperaryTown & District Vet.Surgeons Maiden | 3/7 | Kiptanui (IRE) | 6 | 6 Jul 98 | Roscommon (IRE) | Lenabane Maiden |
- 2/1312 Aug 98 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Thomastown E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 98
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Thomastown E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Leave Me AloneI (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Aug 98
- Race won
- Obelisk Handicap
- 3/725 Jun 98 · Tipperary (IRE)
TipperaryTown & District Vet.Surgeons Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 98
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- TipperaryTown & District Vet.Surgeons Maiden
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Kiptanui (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 6 Jul 98
- Race won
- Lenabane Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 25 Jun 98 | 7 Sep 98 | 3/7 | 82 | 82 | 82 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 25 Jun 98
- Last run
- 7 Sep 98
- First run for yard
- 3/7
- OR first run
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 82
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 82 | 25 Jun 98 | 7 Sep 98 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 82
- First run
- 25 Jun 98
- Last run
- 7 Sep 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Roche | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P J Scallan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
C Roche
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P J Scallan
- Jockey
- P J Scallan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCaerleon (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireCaerleon (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBelize Tropical (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBaillamont (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Belize Tropical (IRE) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caerleon (USA) | Belize Tropical (IRE) | Baillamont (USA) | filly | Flat 10.1f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m1½f |
Caerleon (USA)
- Sire
- Caerleon (USA)
- Damsire
- Baillamont (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.1f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Caerleon (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,824 | 550 | 1,302 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 898 | 129 | 315 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 498 | 55 | 148 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 118 | 16 | 40 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,824
- Wins
- 550
- Placed
- 1,302
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 898
- Wins
- 129
- Placed
- 315
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 498
- Wins
- 55
- Placed
- 148
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 118
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Caerleon (USA) × Baillamont mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 5 | £65,777 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,777
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bogan (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £7,413 | €0 |
| Star Quality (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Summer Symphony (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £58,364 | €0 |
Bogan (IRE)
- Horse
- Bogan (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Star Quality (IRE)
- Horse
- Star Quality (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Summer Symphony (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 82 | 82 | 82 | 7 Sep 98 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- Highest OR
- 82
- Lowest OR
- 82
- Last winning OR
- 82
- Last win
- 7 Sep 98
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 98 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 82 | 1/12 |
- 1/127 Sep 98 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 98
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Pos
- 1/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 82 | 0 | 82 | 7 Sep 98 | 0 | 82 | 0 | 82 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 82
- Last win
- 7 Sep 98
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 82
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 82
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Bogan (IRE)2W · 6R
Half siblings
By Alzao (USA)
- Orange Walk (IRE)1W · 5R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Deauville I (IRE)2W · 11R
- Barranco I (IRE)1W · 19R
By Mozart (IRE)
- Madame Medusa (IRE)1W · 13R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Amusing (IRE)0W · 14R
By Brian Boru (GB)
- Highkingofmunster (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Belize Tropical (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Star Quality foaled?
Star Quality (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Star Quality?
Star Quality (IRE) is by Caerleon (USA) out of Belize Tropical (IRE), a daughter of Baillamont (USA).
Who trained Star Quality?
Star Quality (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Star Quality's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Star Quality (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Star Quality's biggest win?
Star Quality (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden at Galway (IRE) on 7 September 1998.
Has Star Quality ever been beaten?
Star Quality (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 June 1998 at Tipperary (IRE) (3rd of 7).
What was Star Quality's official rating?
Star Quality (IRE) was last officially rated 82 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Star Quality still racing?
Star Quality (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 September 1998 at Galway (IRE) in the Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden, finishing 1st of 12, and has not run there since.
What is Star Quality's record at Galway (IRE)?
Star Quality (IRE) ran most often at Galway (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated