Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Star Focus
- TrainerMark Johnston
- OwnerKingsley Park (Kingsley Park 2 Fairyhouse)
- FamilyStar Of Siligo
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 84
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,753 GB
- Last official rating
- 75 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Oct 2016, Newcastle (AW) (13/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Jun 2015, Beverley
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 16 | Newcastle (AW) | 13/14 | 50/1 | dist | Paul Mulrennan | Mark Johnston | JPS Ceilings Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-4 | 75 | Eastern Dragon (IRE) | £3,235 | 391 | 0/11 |
| 13 Sep 15 | Curragh (IRE) | 20/30 | 20/1 | 13½ | Fran Berry | Mark Johnston | Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Yielding | 8-10 | 76 | Glass House (GB) | €123,000 | 43 | 3/25 |
| 1 Aug 15 | Newmarket (July) | 9/20 | 33/1 | 5¼ | Ryan Powell | Mark Johnston | British EBF Fillies' Nursery Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-0 | 78 | Holy Grail (IRE) | £24,900 | 24 | 1/18 |
| 8 Jul 15 | Catterick | 3/3 | 3/1 | 3½ | Franny Norton | Mark Johnston | BHEST Racing To School Nursery Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 9-7 | 84 | Dutch Mist (GB) | £4,205 | 15 | 1/2 |
| 23 Jun 15 | Beverley | 1/7 | 10/11F | won 2 | Joe Fanning | Mark Johnston | Watch On Three Devices racinguk.com/anywhere Maiden Auction Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Firm | 8-10 | - | Poplar Close (IRE) | £2,588 | 7 | 0/6 |
| 16 Jun 15 | Thirsk | 2/10 | 7/2 | 1 | Franny Norton | Mark Johnston | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Dutch Mist (GB) | £3,881 | 20 | 1/9 |
| 27 May 15 | Hamilton | 3/10 | 6/1 | 3½ | Franny Norton | Mark Johnston | Highland Spring Water Mandora Maiden Auction Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-10 | - | Satin Chic (GB) | £2,588 | - | 1/9 |
- 13/148 Oct 16 · Newcastle (AW)50/1
JPS Ceilings Handicap
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 16
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Mulrennan
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- JPS Ceilings Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Eastern Dragon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 391
- Future form
- 0/11
- 20/3013 Sep 15 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 20/30
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 76
- Winner / 2nd
- Glass House (GB)
- Winner prize
- €123,000
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 3/25
- 9/201 Aug 15 · Newmarket (July)33/1
British EBF Fillies' Nursery Handicap
Class 26fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 15
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 9/20
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Powell
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- British EBF Fillies' Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-0
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Holy Grail (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £24,900
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/18
BHEST Racing To School Nursery Handicap
Class 46fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 15
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 3/3
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Franny Norton
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- BHEST Racing To School Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 84
- Winner / 2nd
- Dutch Mist (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,205
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/2
Watch On Three Devices racinguk.com/anywhere Maiden Auction Stakes
Class 67½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 15
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Watch On Three Devices racinguk.com/anywhere Maiden Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Poplar Close (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/6
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 15
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Franny Norton
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dutch Mist (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/9
Highland Spring Water Mandora Maiden Auction Stakes
Class 66fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 15
- Course
- Hamilton
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Franny Norton
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Highland Spring Water Mandora Maiden Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Satin Chic (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes | 20/30 | Zeeoneandonly (IRE) | 3 | 21 Sep 15 | Leicester | Aston Flamville Fillies' Nursery Handicap (Div II) |
| 13 Sep 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes | 20/30 | Escondida (IRE) | 16 | 29 Oct 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Tote Maiden |
| 13 Sep 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes | 20/30 | The Burnham Mare (IRE) | 19 | 14 Oct 15 | Kempton (AW) | iInsure365 Nursery Handicap |
| 1 Aug 15 | Newmarket (July) | British EBF Fillies' Nursery Handicap | 9/20 | Sixties Sue (GB) | 11 | 11 Aug 15 | Nottingham | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes |
| 8 Jul 15 | Catterick | BHEST Racing To School Nursery Handicap | 3/3 | Dutch Mist (GB) | 1 | 24 Jul 15 | Thirsk | Sailun Tyres Nursery Handicap |
| 16 Jun 15 | Thirsk | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/10 | Dutch Mist (GB) | 1 | 8 Jul 15 | Catterick | BHEST Racing To School Nursery Handicap |
| 27 May 15 | Hamilton | Highland Spring Water Mandora Maiden Auction Stakes | 3/10 | Lolamotion (GB) | 7 | 10 Jun 15 | Beverley | Etton Claiming Stakes |
- 20/3013 Sep 15 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
- This horse
- 20/30
- Winner next time
- Zeeoneandonly (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Sep 15
- Race won
- Aston Flamville Fillies' Nursery Handicap (Div II)
- 20/3013 Sep 15 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
- This horse
- 20/30
- Winner next time
- Escondida (IRE)
- Their pos
- 16
- Won on
- 29 Oct 16
- Race won
- Tote Maiden
- 20/3013 Sep 15 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes
- This horse
- 20/30
- Winner next time
- The Burnham Mare (IRE)
- Their pos
- 19
- Won on
- 14 Oct 15
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- iInsure365 Nursery Handicap
- 9/201 Aug 15 · Newmarket (July)
British EBF Fillies' Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 15
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- British EBF Fillies' Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 9/20
- Winner next time
- Sixties Sue (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 11 Aug 15
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- 3/38 Jul 15 · Catterick
BHEST Racing To School Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 15
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- BHEST Racing To School Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 3/3
- Winner next time
- Dutch Mist (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Jul 15
- At
- Thirsk
- Race won
- Sailun Tyres Nursery Handicap
- 2/1016 Jun 15 · Thirsk
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 15
- Course
- Thirsk
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Dutch Mist (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Jul 15
- Race won
- BHEST Racing To School Nursery Handicap
- 3/1027 May 15 · Hamilton
Highland Spring Water Mandora Maiden Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 15
- Course
- Hamilton
- Race
- Highland Spring Water Mandora Maiden Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Lolamotion (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 10 Jun 15
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- Etton Claiming Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Johnston | 27 May 15 | 8 Oct 16 | 3/10 | 84 | 75 | 84 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £4,753 | €0 |
Mark Johnston
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- First run
- 27 May 15
- Last run
- 8 Oct 16
- First run for yard
- 3/10
- OR first run
- 84
- OR last run
- 75
- Best OR
- 84
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £4,753 | €0 | 84 | 27 May 15 | 8 Oct 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 84
- First run
- 27 May 15
- Last run
- 8 Oct 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £4,753 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,743 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £625 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,743
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £2,165 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,588 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,165
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,588 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £625 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,155 | €0 |
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hamilton
- Course
- Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £625 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,155 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,972 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £625 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,588 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,540 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,743 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £625 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,743
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franny Norton | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £2,165 | €0 | ||
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,588 | €0 | ||
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Franny Norton
- Jockey
- Franny Norton
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,165
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Fanning
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Mulrennan
- Jockey
- Paul Mulrennan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Powell
- Jockey
- Ryan Powell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Johnston | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £4,753 | €0 |
Mark Johnston
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £4,753 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,588 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,780 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,780
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIntense Focus (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGiant's Causeway (USA)
- Sire's damDaneleta (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStar Of Siligo (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSaratoga Six (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Star Of Siligo (USA) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intense Focus (USA) | Star Of Siligo (USA) | Saratoga Six (USA) | filly | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f |
Intense Focus (USA)
- Damsire
- Saratoga Six (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Intense Focus (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,122 | 263 | 831 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,209 | 92 | 298 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 514 | 39 | 135 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 192 | 17 | 41 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,122
- Wins
- 263
- Placed
- 831
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,209
- Wins
- 92
- Placed
- 298
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 514
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 135
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 192
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 41
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Intense Focus (USA) × Saratoga Six mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | £4,753 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Star Focus (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £4,753 | €0 |
Star Focus (IRE)
- Horse
- Star Focus (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 84 | 75 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- Highest OR
- 84
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 16 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 75 | -1 | 13/14 |
| 13 Sep 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 76 | -2 | 20/30 |
| 1 Aug 15 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 78 | -6 | 9/20 |
| 8 Jul 15 | Catterick | Flat | 84 | - | 3/3 |
- 13/148 Oct 16 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 16
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 13/14
- 20/3013 Sep 15 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 20/30
- 9/201 Aug 15 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 15
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -6
- Pos
- 9/20
- 3/38 Jul 15 · Catterick
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 15
- Course
- Catterick
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/3
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 0 | 84 | -9 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 84
- v highest
- -9
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Intense Focus (USA) out of Star Of Siligo (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Modigliani (USA)
- Golconde (IRE)0W · 5R
By Haatef (USA)
- Estibdaad (IRE)7W · 76R
Female line
- 1Star Of Siligo (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Star Focus foaled?
Star Focus (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Star Focus?
Star Focus (IRE) is by Intense Focus (USA) out of Star Of Siligo (USA), a daughter of Saratoga Six (USA).
Who trained Star Focus?
Star Focus (IRE) was trained by Mark Johnston and owned by Kingsley Park 2 Fairyhouse at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Star Focus' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Star Focus (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Star Focus' biggest win?
Star Focus (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Watch On Three Devices racinguk.com/anywhere Maiden Auction Stakes at Beverley on 23 June 2015.
Has Star Focus ever been beaten?
Star Focus (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 May 2015 at Hamilton (3rd of 10).
What was Star Focus' official rating?
Star Focus (IRE) was last officially rated 75 on the Flat (career high 84).
Is Star Focus still racing?
Star Focus (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 October 2016 at Newcastle (AW) in the JPS Ceilings Handicap, finishing 13th of 14, and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated