Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Squadron Commander
- TrainerPaul Hennessy
- OwnerPaul Hennessy
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €6,160 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Feb 2019, Naas (IRE) (PU/23)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Jan 2018, Cork (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 19 | Naas (IRE) | PU/23 | 66/1 | - | Danny Mullins | Paul Hennessy | Naas Rugby Club Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-12 | All For Joy (IRE) | €8,316 | 286 | 1/21 |
| 14 May 18 | Killarney (IRE) | 9/15 | 10/1 | 22½ | David Mullins | Willie Mullins | Killarney Racegoers Club Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-12 | Eamon High (IRE) | €7,084 | 18 | 0/12 |
| 26 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | 9/9 | 25/1 | dist | Richard Deegan | Willie Mullins | Kildare Post (C & G) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-9 | Dunvegan (FR) | €10,780 | 24 | 1/7 |
| 2 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 7/9 | 16/1 | dist | Mr L K Byrne | Willie Mullins | Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-4 | Getaway John (IRE) | €12,320 | 86 | 2/8 |
| 6 Jan 18 | Cork (IRE) | 1/9 | 4/6F | won 4¼ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | McCarthy Insurance Group INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-12 | Love N' Peace (IRE) | €6,160 | - | 0/6 |
Naas Rugby Club Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/23
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Trainer
- Paul Hennessy
- Race
- Naas Rugby Club Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- All For Joy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,316
- Days
- 286
- Future form
- 1/21
Killarney Racegoers Club Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 18
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 22½
- Jockey
- David Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Killarney Racegoers Club Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Eamon High (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,084
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/12
Kildare Post (C & G) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Richard Deegan
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Kildare Post (C & G) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Dunvegan (FR)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/7
Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr L K Byrne
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Getaway John (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,320
- Days
- 86
- Future form
- 2/8
McCarthy Insurance Group INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 4¼
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- McCarthy Insurance Group INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Love N' Peace (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,160
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 19 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Rugby Club Maiden Hurdle | PU/23 | Fast Buck (FR) | 3 | 3 Jun 19 | Listowel (IRE) | John B. Keane (C & G) Maiden Hurdle |
| 26 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kildare Post (C & G) INH Flat Race | 9/9 | Dunvegan (FR) | 1 | 15 Dec 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Customise Your Bet With BoyleSports BetBuilder Maiden Hurdle |
| 2 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race | 7/9 | Brace Yourself (IRE) | 2 | 3 Nov 18 | Down Royal (IRE) | Tayto Group Maiden Hurdle |
| 2 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race | 7/9 | Devil's Glen (IRE) | 8 | 24 May 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | Restaurant Package At Tipperary Races Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/2324 Feb 19 · Naas (IRE)
Naas Rugby Club Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Naas Rugby Club Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/23
- Winner next time
- Fast Buck (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Jun 19
- Race won
- John B. Keane (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
- 9/926 Apr 18 · Punchestown (IRE)
Kildare Post (C & G) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Post (C & G) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Dunvegan (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Dec 18
- Race won
- Customise Your Bet With BoyleSports BetBuilder Maiden Hurdle
- 7/92 Apr 18 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Brace Yourself (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Nov 18
- Race won
- Tayto Group Maiden Hurdle
- 7/92 Apr 18 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Devil's Glen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 24 May 18
- Race won
- Restaurant Package At Tipperary Races Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hennessy | W P Mullins | 24 Feb 19 | 24 Feb 19 | PU/23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Willie Mullins | - | 6 Jan 18 | 14 May 18 | 1/9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 |
Paul Hennessy
- Trainer
- Paul Hennessy
- Moved from
- W P Mullins
- First run
- 24 Feb 19
- Last run
- 24 Feb 19
- First run for yard
- PU/23
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 6 Jan 18
- Last run
- 14 May 18
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | 6 Jan 18 | 24 Feb 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
- First run
- 6 Jan 18
- Last run
- 24 Feb 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| David Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr L K Byrne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Richard Deegan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Danny Mullins
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
David Mullins
- Jockey
- David Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr L K Byrne
- Jockey
- Mr L K Byrne
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Deegan
- Jockey
- Richard Deegan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| Paul Hennessy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Paul Hennessy
- Trainer
- Paul Hennessy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOscar (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireOscar (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGlor Na Gaoithe (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePresenting (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Glor Na Gaoithe (IRE) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oscar (IRE) | Glor Na Gaoithe (IRE) | Presenting (GB) | gelding | Flat 13.3f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f |
Oscar (IRE)
- Sire
- Oscar (IRE)
- Damsire
- Presenting (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.3f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Oscar (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 19,235 | 2,063 | 5,223 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 6,347 | 694 | 1,757 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 2,806 | 285 | 745 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going | 1,015 | 98 | 253 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 19,235
- Wins
- 2,063
- Placed
- 5,223
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6,347
- Wins
- 694
- Placed
- 1,757
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 2,806
- Wins
- 285
- Placed
- 745
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 1,015
- Wins
- 98
- Placed
- 253
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Oscar (IRE) × Presenting mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 57 | 34 | 4 | 766 | 99 | 183 | £1,414,737 | €602,143 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,465 | ||
| All runs | 57 | 34 | 4 | 777 | 99 | 183 | £1,414,737 | €603,608 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 57
- Winners
- 34
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 766
- Wins
- 99
- 2nd/3rd
- 183
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,414,737
- Prize IRE (€)
- €602,143
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,465
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 57
- Winners
- 34
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 777
- Wins
- 99
- 2nd/3rd
- 183
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,414,737
- Prize IRE (€)
- €603,608
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paisley Park (IRE) | 31 | 11 | 9 | Group/Grade 1 | £724,804 | €5,500 |
| Harry Senior (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £26,753 | €0 |
| Clondaw Castle (IRE) | 25 | 8 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £252,608 | €0 |
| Minella Awards (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £50,976 | €56,400 |
| Cucumber Run (IRE) | 19 | 6 | 0 | - | £41,829 | €0 |
| Westland Row (IRE) | 31 | 6 | 0 | - | £2,856 | €75,501 |
| Monty's Award (IRE) | 44 | 6 | 0 | - | £60,280 | €0 |
| Ravished (IRE) | 39 | 5 | 0 | - | £8,149 | €88,680 |
| Hearts Are Trumps (IRE) | 46 | 5 | 0 | - | £0 | €169,806 |
| Red Devil Boys (IRE) | 9 | 4 | 0 | - | £19,153 | €0 |
| One For The Guv'Nr (IRE) | 13 | 4 | 0 | - | £15,156 | €0 |
| Montys Meadow (IRE) | 25 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €61,253 |
Paisley Park (IRE)
- Horse
- Paisley Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 11
- Black-type wins
- 9
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £724,804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,500
Harry Senior (IRE)
- Horse
- Harry Senior (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clondaw Castle (IRE)
- Horse
- Clondaw Castle (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £252,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Minella Awards (IRE)
- Horse
- Minella Awards (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €56,400
Cucumber Run (IRE)
- Horse
- Cucumber Run (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,829
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Westland Row (IRE)
- Horse
- Westland Row (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,856
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,501
Monty's Award (IRE)
- Horse
- Monty's Award (IRE)
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,280
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ravished (IRE)
- Horse
- Ravished (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,149
- Prize IRE (€)
- €88,680
Hearts Are Trumps (IRE)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €169,806
Red Devil Boys (IRE)
- Horse
- Red Devil Boys (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,153
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
One For The Guv'Nr (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Montys Meadow (IRE)
- Horse
- Montys Meadow (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,253
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Oscar (IRE) out of Glor Na Gaoithe (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Walk In The Park (IRE)
- O'Moore Park (IRE)1W · 21R
- Inn At The Park (IRE)1W · 7R
By Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)
- Jenny McFly (IRE)0W · 1R
- Cyrus Field (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Glor Na Gaoithe (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Squadron Commander foaled?
Squadron Commander (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Squadron Commander?
Squadron Commander (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Glor Na Gaoithe (IRE), a daughter of Presenting (GB).
Who trained Squadron Commander?
Squadron Commander (IRE) was trained by Paul Hennessy and owned by Paul Hennessy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Willie Mullins.
What is Squadron Commander's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Squadron Commander (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Squadron Commander's biggest win?
Squadron Commander (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the McCarthy Insurance Group INH Flat Race at Cork (IRE) on 6 January 2018.
Has Squadron Commander ever been beaten?
Squadron Commander (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 April 2018 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (7th of 9).
Is Squadron Commander still racing?
Squadron Commander (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 February 2019 at Naas (IRE) in the Naas Rugby Club Maiden Hurdle (result: pulled up, 23 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated