Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Spring Style
- TrainerE J O'Neill
- OwnerMiss A H Marshall
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2005
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 1 run (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £515 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Nov 2007, Wolverhampton (AW) (3/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 07 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 3/11 | 16/1 | 2½ | Chris Catlin | E J O'Neill | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m½f | Standard | 8-12 | Wing Play (IRE) | £3,465 | 2/10 |
- 3/1117 Nov 07 · Wolverhampton (AW)16/1
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
Class 51m½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 07
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Chris Catlin
- Trainer
- E J O'Neill
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Wing Play (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,465
- Future form
- 2/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 07 | Wolverhampton (AW) | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes | 3/11 | Martyr (GB) | 2 | 20 Dec 07 | Wolverhampton (AW) | pontins.com Nursery |
| 17 Nov 07 | Wolverhampton (AW) | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes | 3/11 | Ephorus (USA) | 8 | 30 Apr 08 | Pontefract | totesport.com Maiden Stakes |
- 3/1117 Nov 07 · Wolverhampton (AW)
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 07
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Martyr (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Dec 07
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- pontins.com Nursery
- 3/1117 Nov 07 · Wolverhampton (AW)
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 07
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Ephorus (USA)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 30 Apr 08
- Race won
- totesport.com Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E J O'Neill | 17 Nov 07 | 17 Nov 07 | 3/11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £515 | €0 |
E J O'Neill
- Trainer
- E J O'Neill
- First run
- 17 Nov 07
- Last run
- 17 Nov 07
- First run for yard
- 3/11
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £515
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £515 | €0 | 17 Nov 07 | 17 Nov 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £515
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 17 Nov 07
- Last run
- 17 Nov 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPivotal (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePivotal (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePolar Falcon (USA)
- Sire's damFearless Revival (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchClear Spring (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIrish River (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Clear Spring (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pivotal (GB) | Clear Spring (USA) | Irish River (FR) | filly | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Pivotal (GB)
- Sire
- Pivotal (GB)
- Damsire
- Irish River (FR)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Pivotal (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 14,028 | 1,914 | 4,755 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,618 | 408 | 968 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 4,108 | 594 | 1,477 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 829 | 132 | 333 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 14,028
- Wins
- 1,914
- Placed
- 4,755
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,618
- Wins
- 408
- Placed
- 968
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 4,108
- Wins
- 594
- Placed
- 1,477
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 829
- Wins
- 132
- Placed
- 333
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Pivotal (GB) × Irish River mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 0 | 39 | 5 | 12 | £21,729 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,749 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 3 | 0 | 40 | 6 | 12 | £24,478 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,749
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Minor (IRE) | 18 | 4 | 0 | £12,146 | €0 |
| Montmorency (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £6,302 | €0 |
| Entreat (GB) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £5,330 | €0 |
| Spring Style (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £515 | €0 |
| Point Man (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £185 | €0 |
Asia Minor (IRE)
- Horse
- Asia Minor (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,146
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Montmorency (IRE)
- Horse
- Montmorency (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Entreat (GB)
- Horse
- Entreat (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spring Style (IRE)
- Horse
- Spring Style (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £515
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Point Man (IRE)
- Horse
- Point Man (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £185
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Montmorency (IRE)1W · 3R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Clear Spring (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Clear Spring (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Spring Style foaled?
Spring Style (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Spring Style?
Spring Style (IRE) is by Pivotal (GB) out of Clear Spring (USA), a daughter of Irish River (FR).
Who trained Spring Style?
Spring Style (IRE) was trained by E J O'Neill and owned by Miss A H Marshall at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Spring Style's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Spring Style (IRE) ran 1 time without winning.
Is Spring Style still racing?
Spring Style (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 November 2007 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes, finishing 3rd of 11, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated