Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Spring Pauper
- TrainerC H A Denny
- OwnerC H A Denny
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1981
- Highest OR
- 124
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Feb 1991, Wetherby (5/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 91 | Wetherby | 5/13 | 50/1 | dist | Mr C Denny | C H A Denny | Foxhunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Good | 11-4 | - | - | Teaplanter (GB) | £1,763 | 322 | 1/12 |
| 17 Mar 90 | Uttoxeter | 10/18 | 33/1 | 18¼ | J Railton | D McCain | Marston's Brewery Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Good | 10-2 | 102 | b | Rodchenko (USA) | £3,322 | 40 | 0/13 |
| 5 Feb 90 | Wolverhampton | PU/15 | 33/1 | - | G McCourt | D McCain | Burnhill Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 10-13 | 109 | - | Rubika (FR) | £2,903 | 20 | 3/13 |
| 16 Jan 90 | Worcester | 7/13 | 25/1 | 12 | D McCain | D McCain | Save & Prosper Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 10-8 | 115 | - | Huntworth (GB) | £3,106 | 3 | 0/11 |
| 13 Jan 90 | Market Rasen | PU/7 | 25/1 | - | Steve Smith-Eccles | D McCain | Stamford Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 10-7 | 124 | - | Matric (GB) | £3,948 | - | 1/6 |
Foxhunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Feb 91
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr C Denny
- Trainer
- C H A Denny
- Race
- Foxhunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Teaplanter (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,763
- Days
- 322
- Future form
- 1/12
Marston's Brewery Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 90
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 10/18
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 18¼
- Jockey
- J Railton
- Trainer
- D McCain
- Race
- Marston's Brewery Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Rodchenko (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,322
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 0/13
Burnhill Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 90
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- G McCourt
- Trainer
- D McCain
- Race
- Burnhill Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rubika (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,903
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 3/13
Save & Prosper Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jan 90
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- D McCain
- Trainer
- D McCain
- Race
- Save & Prosper Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- 115
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Huntworth (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,106
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 0/11
Stamford Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jan 90
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Steve Smith-Eccles
- Trainer
- D McCain
- Race
- Stamford Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- 124
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Matric (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,948
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 91 | Wetherby | Foxhunters Chase | 5/13 | Teaplanter (GB) | 1 | 20 Feb 91 | Warwick | Town Of Warwick Foxhunters' Trophy Chase (Div II) |
| 5 Feb 90 | Wolverhampton | Burnhill Handicap Chase | PU/15 | Rubika (FR) | 1 | 23 Feb 90 | Kelso | Hamilton Memorial Chase Handicap For Amateur Riders |
| 5 Feb 90 | Wolverhampton | Burnhill Handicap Chase | PU/15 | How Now (GB) | 9 | 8 Mar 90 | Stratford | Pragnell Trophy Handicap Chase |
| 5 Feb 90 | Wolverhampton | Burnhill Handicap Chase | PU/15 | Super Express (GB) | - | 18 Oct 90 | Uttoxeter | British Coal Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase |
| 13 Jan 90 | Market Rasen | Stamford Handicap Chase | PU/7 | Torside (GB) | 2 | 14 Mar 90 | Newton Abbot | Carlsberg XXX Handicap Chase |
- 5/132 Feb 91 · Wetherby
Foxhunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Feb 91
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- Foxhunters Chase
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Teaplanter (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Feb 91
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Town Of Warwick Foxhunters' Trophy Chase (Div II)
- PU/155 Feb 90 · Wolverhampton
Burnhill Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 90
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Race
- Burnhill Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Rubika (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Feb 90
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Hamilton Memorial Chase Handicap For Amateur Riders
- PU/155 Feb 90 · Wolverhampton
Burnhill Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 90
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Race
- Burnhill Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- How Now (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 8 Mar 90
- Race won
- Pragnell Trophy Handicap Chase
- PU/155 Feb 90 · Wolverhampton
Burnhill Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 90
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Race
- Burnhill Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Super Express (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 18 Oct 90
- Race won
- British Coal Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase
- PU/713 Jan 90 · Market Rasen
Stamford Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jan 90
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- Stamford Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Torside (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Mar 90
- Race won
- Carlsberg XXX Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C H A Denny | D McCain | 2 Feb 91 | 2 Feb 91 | 5/13 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D McCain | - | 13 Jan 90 | 17 Mar 90 | PU/7 | 124 | 102 | 124 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
C H A Denny
- Trainer
- C H A Denny
- Moved from
- D McCain
- First run
- 2 Feb 91
- Last run
- 2 Feb 91
- First run for yard
- 5/13
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D McCain
- Trainer
- D McCain
- First run
- 13 Jan 90
- Last run
- 17 Mar 90
- First run for yard
- PU/7
- OR first run
- 124
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 124
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 124 | 13 Jan 90 | 2 Feb 91 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 124
- First run
- 13 Jan 90
- Last run
- 2 Feb 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D McCain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| G McCourt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J Railton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr C Denny | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Steve Smith-Eccles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
D McCain
- Jockey
- D McCain
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G McCourt
- Jockey
- G McCourt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J Railton
- Jockey
- J Railton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr C Denny
- Jockey
- Mr C Denny
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Steve Smith-Eccles
- Jockey
- Steve Smith-Eccles
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D McCain | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| C H A Denny | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
D McCain
- Trainer
- D McCain
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C H A Denny
- Trainer
- C H A Denny
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPauper (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePauper (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSpring Campaign (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireVic Day
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Spring Campaign (GB) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pauper (GB) | Spring Campaign (GB) | Vic Day | gelding | NH 2m6f | NH 2m4f |
Pauper (GB)
- Sire
- Pauper (GB)
- Damsire
- Vic Day
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m6f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
Progeny of Pauper (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 471 | 24 | 90 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 153 | 9 | 34 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 162 | 11 | 33 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 52 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 471
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 90
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 153
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 34
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 162
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 33
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Pauper (GB) × Vic Day mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Pauper (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Spring Pauper (GB)
- Horse
- Spring Pauper (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 102 | 124 | 102 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 102
- Highest OR
- 124
- Lowest OR
- 102
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 90 | Uttoxeter | NH | 102 | -7 | 10/18 |
| 5 Feb 90 | Wolverhampton | NH | 109 | -6 | PU/15 |
| 16 Jan 90 | Worcester | NH | 115 | -9 | 7/13 |
| 13 Jan 90 | Market Rasen | NH | 124 | - | PU/7 |
- 10/1817 Mar 90 · Uttoxeter
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 90
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -7
- Pos
- 10/18
- PU/155 Feb 90 · Wolverhampton
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 90
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 109
- Change
- -6
- Pos
- PU/15
- 7/1316 Jan 90 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jan 90
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 115
- Change
- -9
- Pos
- 7/13
- PU/713 Jan 90 · Market Rasen
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jan 90
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 124
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 102 | 102 | 0 | 124 | -22 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 124
- v highest
- -22
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Spring Pauper is the only foal out of Spring Campaign (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Spring Pauper is the only foal out of Spring Campaign (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Spring Campaign (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Spring Pauper foaled?
Spring Pauper (GB) was foaled in 1981.
Who are the sire and dam of Spring Pauper?
Spring Pauper (GB) is by Pauper (GB) out of Spring Campaign (GB), a daughter of Vic Day.
Who trained Spring Pauper?
Spring Pauper (GB) was trained by C H A Denny and owned by C H A Denny at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for D McCain.
What is Spring Pauper's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Spring Pauper (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Spring Pauper's official rating?
Spring Pauper (GB) was last officially rated 102 over jumps (career high 124).
Is Spring Pauper still racing?
Spring Pauper (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 February 1991 at Wetherby in the Foxhunters Chase, finishing 5th of 13, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated