Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Spring Overture
- TrainerBrendan Powell
- OwnerGadsden Mrs Fairbairn Taylor
- FamilyStockline
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 45
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 45 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Aug 2016, Brighton (7/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 16 | Brighton | 7/8 | 10/1 | dist | Jim Crowley | Brendan Powell | Essex & Hertfordshire Selling Handicap | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 9-3 | 45 | h | Goal (IRE) | £2,264 | 23 | 0/5 |
| 11 Jul 16 | Windsor | 5/6 | 66/1 | 13¾ | Jenny Powell | Brendan Powell | CBS Office Interiors 30th Anniversary Celebration Selling Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 21 | h | Paco Pat (GB) | £2,911 | 76 | 0/4 |
| 26 Apr 16 | Bath | 11/12 | 100/1 | dist | Fran Berry | Brendan Powell | Bloor Homes Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good | 9-8 | - | - | Red Cardinal (IRE) | £3,749 | 303 | 1/11 |
| 28 Jun 15 | Windsor | 7/7 | 100/1 | 29½ | Liam Keniry | Rod Millman | Download The Ladbrokes App Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Rosslare (IRE) | £2,911 | 19 | 0/5 |
| 9 Jun 15 | Salisbury | 12/12 | 100/1 | 29¾ | Louis Steward | Rod Millman | Bathwick Tyres Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-10 | - | - | Sirheed (IRE) | £3,558 | - | 1/10 |
Essex & Hertfordshire Selling Handicap
Class 61m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 16
- Course
- Brighton
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- Essex & Hertfordshire Selling Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 45
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Goal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/5
CBS Office Interiors 30th Anniversary Celebration Selling Stakes
Class 51m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 16
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Jenny Powell
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- CBS Office Interiors 30th Anniversary Celebration Selling Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 21
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Paco Pat (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 76
- Future form
- 0/4
Bloor Homes Maiden Stakes
Class 51m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 16
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- Bloor Homes Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Cardinal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,749
- Days
- 303
- Future form
- 1/11
Download The Ladbrokes App Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 15
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 29½
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Trainer
- Rod Millman
- Race
- Download The Ladbrokes App Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rosslare (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/5
Bathwick Tyres Maiden Stakes
Class 57fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 15
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 29¾
- Jockey
- Louis Steward
- Trainer
- Rod Millman
- Race
- Bathwick Tyres Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sirheed (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,558
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 16 | Bath | Bloor Homes Maiden Stakes | 11/12 | Red Cardinal (IRE) | 1 | 12 Jun 16 | Salisbury | Blind And Track Service Handicap |
| 9 Jun 15 | Salisbury | Bathwick Tyres Maiden Stakes | 12/12 | Shell Bay (USA) | 5 | 25 Jun 15 | Newbury | Jung Pumpen & Pump Technology Handicap |
- 11/1226 Apr 16 · Bath
Bloor Homes Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 16
- Course
- Bath
- Race
- Bloor Homes Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Red Cardinal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Jun 16
- Race won
- Blind And Track Service Handicap
- 12/129 Jun 15 · Salisbury
Bathwick Tyres Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 15
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Bathwick Tyres Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Shell Bay (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 25 Jun 15
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Jung Pumpen & Pump Technology Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Powell | Rod Millman | 26 Apr 16 | 3 Aug 16 | 11/12 | 21 | 45 | 45 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rod Millman | - | 9 Jun 15 | 28 Jun 15 | 12/12 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Moved from
- Rod Millman
- First run
- 26 Apr 16
- Last run
- 3 Aug 16
- First run for yard
- 11/12
- OR first run
- 21
- OR last run
- 45
- Best OR
- 45
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rod Millman
- Trainer
- Rod Millman
- First run
- 9 Jun 15
- Last run
- 28 Jun 15
- First run for yard
- 12/12
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 45 | 9 Jun 15 | 3 Aug 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 45
- First run
- 9 Jun 15
- Last run
- 3 Aug 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bath
- Course
- Bath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brighton
- Course
- Brighton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jenny Powell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Louis Steward | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jenny Powell
- Jockey
- Jenny Powell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jim Crowley
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liam Keniry
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Louis Steward
- Jockey
- Louis Steward
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Powell | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rod Millman | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rod Millman
- Trainer
- Rod Millman
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| h | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPastoral Pursuits (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireBahamian Bounty (GB)
- Sire's damStar I (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchApril Stock (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBeveled (USA)
- Dam's damStockline (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- April Stock (GB) · by Beveled (USA) · 2 winners from 7 runners
- Stockline (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pastoral Pursuits (GB) | April Stock (GB) | Beveled (USA) | filly | Flat 6.3f · NH 2m1f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f |
Pastoral Pursuits (GB)
- Damsire
- Beveled (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.3f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Pastoral Pursuits (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,895 | 672 | 1,852 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,252 | 188 | 590 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,386 | 132 | 368 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 381 | 30 | 92 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,895
- Wins
- 672
- Placed
- 1,852
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,252
- Wins
- 188
- Placed
- 590
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,386
- Wins
- 132
- Placed
- 368
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 381
- Wins
- 30
- Placed
- 92
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Pastoral Pursuits (GB) × Beveled mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 66 | 4 | 14 | £25,982 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 67 | 4 | 14 | £25,982 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,982
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 67
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,982
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hot Mustard (GB) | 49 | 4 | 0 | £24,358 | €0 |
| Spring Overture (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Brecqhou Island (GB) | 13 | 0 | 0 | £1,624 | €0 |
Hot Mustard (GB)
- Horse
- Hot Mustard (GB)
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spring Overture (GB)
- Horse
- Spring Overture (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brecqhou Island (GB)
- Horse
- Brecqhou Island (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 45 | 45 | 21 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 45
- Highest OR
- 45
- Lowest OR
- 21
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 45 | 45 | 0 | 45 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 45
- OR last run
- 45
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 45
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Pastoral Pursuits (GB) out of April Stock (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Vettori (IRE)
- Madam Vouvray (GB)0W · 13R
By Kyllachy (GB)
- April's Daughter (GB)0W · 10R
By Tobougg (IRE)
- Spring Stock (GB)0W · 6R
By Sakhee (USA)
- Stock Hill Fair (GB)6W · 26R
By Haafhd (GB)
- Stockhill Diva (GB)5W · 29R
By Aqlaam (GB)
- Stockhill Star (GB)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1April Stock (GB) · by Beveled (USA)
- 2Stockline (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Spring Overture foaled?
Spring Overture (GB) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Spring Overture?
Spring Overture (GB) is by Pastoral Pursuits (GB) out of April Stock (GB), a daughter of Beveled (USA).
Who trained Spring Overture?
Spring Overture (GB) was trained by Brendan Powell and owned by Gadsden Mrs Fairbairn Taylor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Rod Millman.
What is Spring Overture's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Spring Overture (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Spring Overture's official rating?
Spring Overture (GB) was last officially rated 45 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Spring Overture still racing?
Spring Overture (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 August 2016 at Brighton in the Essex & Hertfordshire Selling Handicap, finishing 7th of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Spring Overture's record at Windsor?
Spring Overture (GB) ran most often at Windsor, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated