Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Spinaminnie
- TrainerMark Johnston
- OwnerMrs Lisa Kelly
- FamilyVadsagreya
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 65
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,344 GB
- Last official rating
- 65 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Dec 2014, Southwell (AW) (1/4)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 14 | Southwell (AW) | 1/4 | 11/4 | won nse | Paul Mulrennan | Mark Johnston | Daily Enhanced "Magic Multiples" At Unibet Nursery Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 8-11 | 65 | Rita's Boy (IRE) | £2,588 | 17 | 1/3 |
| 2 Dec 14 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 3/12 | 9/2 | 4½ | Joe Fanning | Mark Johnston | 32Red Casino Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Tapeta) | Class 6 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-0 | 65 | Kaufmann (GB) | £2,102 | 6 | 2/11 |
| 26 Nov 14 | Kempton (AW) | 3/9 | 9/2 | 1¼ | Joe Fanning | Mark Johnston | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-0 | 65 | Brazen Spirit (GB) | £4,075 | 14 | 0/8 |
| 12 Nov 14 | Kempton (AW) | 2/9 | 14/1 | 1¼ | Joe Fanning | Mark Johnston | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-0 | - | Absolute Champion (USA) | £4,075 | 8 | 1/8 |
| 4 Nov 14 | Redcar | 4/11 | 16/1 | 4½ | Joe Fanning | Mark Johnston | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-0 | - | Wiener Valkyrie (GB) | £3,235 | 8 | 1/8 |
| 27 Oct 14 | Leicester | 3/5 | 5/1 | 2¾ | Silvestre De Sousa | Mark Johnston | Cossington Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-0 | - | Pastoral Girl (GB) | £2,588 | 9 | 0/4 |
| 18 Oct 14 | Catterick | 5/7 | 17/2 | 15¼ | Franny Norton | Mark Johnston | Bet toteplacepot Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-0 | - | Magh Meall (GB) | £2,727 | - | 1/5 |
- 1/419 Dec 14 · Southwell (AW)11/4
Daily Enhanced "Magic Multiples" At Unibet Nursery Handicap
Class 56fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 14
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won nse
- Jockey
- Paul Mulrennan
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Daily Enhanced "Magic Multiples" At Unibet Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 65
- Winner / 2nd
- Rita's Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/3
- 3/122 Dec 14 · Wolverhampton (AW)9/2
32Red Casino Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Tapeta)
Class 67fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 14
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- 32Red Casino Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Tapeta)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 65
- Winner / 2nd
- Kaufmann (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,102
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 2/11
- 3/926 Nov 14 · Kempton (AW)9/2
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 46fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 26 Nov 14
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 65
- Winner / 2nd
- Brazen Spirit (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,075
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/8
- 2/912 Nov 14 · Kempton (AW)14/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Class 46fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 14
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Absolute Champion (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,075
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 57fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 14
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wiener Valkyrie (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/8
Cossington Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 56fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 14
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Cossington Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pastoral Girl (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/4
Bet toteplacepot Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 66fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 14
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 15¼
- Jockey
- Franny Norton
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Bet toteplacepot Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Magh Meall (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,727
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 14 | Southwell (AW) | Daily Enhanced "Magic Multiples" At Unibet Nursery Handicap | 1/4 | Rita's Boy (IRE) | 2 | 27 Dec 14 | Southwell (AW) | Daily Price Boosts At Unibet Nursery Handicap |
| 2 Dec 14 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Casino Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Tapeta) | 3/12 | Kaufmann (GB) | 1 | 19 Dec 14 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Nursery Handicap (Tapeta) |
| 2 Dec 14 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Casino Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Tapeta) | 3/12 | Clever Love (FR) | 9 | 6 Feb 15 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Daily Price Boosts At Unibet Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Tapeta) |
| 12 Nov 14 | Kempton (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 2/9 | Moon River (IRE) | 6 | 8 Dec 14 | Kempton (AW) | Visit And Dine In The Panoramic Nursery Handicap |
| 4 Nov 14 | Redcar | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I) | 4/11 | Intrude (GB) | 5 | 28 May 15 | Lingfield (AW) | Brit Global Speciality Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
| 18 Oct 14 | Catterick | Bet toteplacepot Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 5/7 | Spirit Of Zeb (IRE) | 2 | 4 Nov 14 | Southwell (AW) | Daily Price Boosts At Unibet EBF Maiden Stakes |
- 1/419 Dec 14 · Southwell (AW)
Daily Enhanced "Magic Multiples" At Unibet Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 14
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Daily Enhanced "Magic Multiples" At Unibet Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 1/4
- Winner next time
- Rita's Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Dec 14
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Daily Price Boosts At Unibet Nursery Handicap
- 3/122 Dec 14 · Wolverhampton (AW)
32Red Casino Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Tapeta)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 14
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red Casino Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Tapeta)
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Kaufmann (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Dec 14
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red Nursery Handicap (Tapeta)
- 3/122 Dec 14 · Wolverhampton (AW)
32Red Casino Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Tapeta)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 14
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red Casino Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Tapeta)
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Clever Love (FR)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 6 Feb 15
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Daily Price Boosts At Unibet Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Tapeta)
- 2/912 Nov 14 · Kempton (AW)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 14
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Moon River (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 8 Dec 14
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Visit And Dine In The Panoramic Nursery Handicap
- 4/114 Nov 14 · Redcar
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 14
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Intrude (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 May 15
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Brit Global Speciality Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- 5/718 Oct 14 · Catterick
Bet toteplacepot Median Auction Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 14
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Bet toteplacepot Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Spirit Of Zeb (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Nov 14
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Daily Price Boosts At Unibet EBF Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Johnston | 18 Oct 14 | 19 Dec 14 | 5/7 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £5,344 | €0 |
Mark Johnston
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- First run
- 18 Oct 14
- Last run
- 19 Dec 14
- First run for yard
- 5/7
- OR first run
- 65
- OR last run
- 65
- Best OR
- 65
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £5,344 | €0 | 65 | 18 Oct 14 | 19 Dec 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 65
- First run
- 18 Oct 14
- Last run
- 19 Dec 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £625 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £4,719 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,719
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £625 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £4,719 | €0 |
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,719
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £4,791 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £553 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,819 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,588 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £313 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,819
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £313
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,819 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,213 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £313 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,819
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,213
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £313
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,972 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £2,372 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 | ||
| November | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,059 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,900 | €0 |
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Fanning | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £2,372 | €0 | ||
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,588 | €0 | ||
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £385 | €0 |
Joe Fanning
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Mulrennan
- Jockey
- Paul Mulrennan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Franny Norton
- Jockey
- Franny Norton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Silvestre De Sousa
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Johnston | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £5,344 | €0 |
Mark Johnston
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | £5,344 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £313 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £2,444 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,588 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £313
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMoss Vale (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMoss Vale (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireShinko Forest (IRE)
- Sire's damWolf Cleugh (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSpinamix (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSpinning World (USA)
- Dam's damVadsagreya (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Spinamix (GB) · by Spinning World (USA) · 9 winners from 10 runners
- Vadsagreya (FR) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moss Vale (IRE) | Spinamix (GB) | Spinning World (USA) | filly | Flat 6.4f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m1½f |
Moss Vale (IRE)
- Sire
- Moss Vale (IRE)
- Damsire
- Spinning World (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.4f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Moss Vale (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,821 | 155 | 461 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,004 | 94 | 260 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 716 | 72 | 209 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on AW going | 388 | 39 | 116 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,821
- Wins
- 155
- Placed
- 461
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,004
- Wins
- 94
- Placed
- 260
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 716
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 209
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Runs
- 388
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 116
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Moss Vale (IRE) × Spinning World mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 4 | £5,344 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spinaminnie (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £5,344 | €0 |
Spinaminnie (IRE)
- Horse
- Spinaminnie (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 65 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 19 Dec 14 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 65
- Highest OR
- 65
- Lowest OR
- 65
- Last winning OR
- 65
- Last win
- 19 Dec 14
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 14 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 65 | 0 | 1/4 |
| 2 Dec 14 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 65 | 0 | 3/12 |
| 26 Nov 14 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 65 | - | 3/9 |
- 1/419 Dec 14 · Southwell (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 14
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/4
- 3/122 Dec 14 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 14
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/12
- 3/926 Nov 14 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Nov 14
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 65 | 65 | 0 | 65 | 19 Dec 14 | 0 | 65 | 0 | 65 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 65
- OR last run
- 65
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 65
- Last win
- 19 Dec 14
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 65
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 65
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 9 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Moss Vale (IRE) out of Spinamix (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dansili (GB)
- Codeword (IRE)1W · 6R
By Daggers Drawn (USA)
- San Sicharia (IRE)1W · 8R · 1 black-type
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Spin Cycle (IRE)4W · 22R · 1 black-type
By Verglas (IRE)
- Spinacre (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Pirita (IRE)1W · 4R
By Lilbourne Lad (IRE)
- Spinamiss (IRE)1W · 3R
By Kodiac (GB)
- Fenjal (IRE)2W · 13R
By Free Eagle (IRE)
- Regal Eagle (IRE)2W · 14R
By Estidhkaar (IRE)
- Obliviate (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Spinamix (GB) · by Spinning World (USA)
- 2Vadsagreya (FR)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- San Sicharia (IRE)1W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Spinacre (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Spin Cycle (IRE)4W · 22R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Spinaminnie foaled?
Spinaminnie (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Spinaminnie?
Spinaminnie (IRE) is by Moss Vale (IRE) out of Spinamix (GB), a daughter of Spinning World (USA).
Who trained Spinaminnie?
Spinaminnie (IRE) was trained by Mark Johnston and owned by Mrs Lisa Kelly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Spinaminnie's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Spinaminnie (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Spinaminnie's biggest win?
Spinaminnie (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Daily Enhanced "Magic Multiples" At Unibet Nursery Handicap at Southwell (AW) on 19 December 2014.
Has Spinaminnie ever been beaten?
Spinaminnie (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 October 2014 at Catterick (5th of 7).
What was Spinaminnie's official rating?
Spinaminnie (IRE) was last officially rated 65 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Spinaminnie still racing?
Spinaminnie (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 December 2014 at Southwell (AW) in the Daily Enhanced "Magic Multiples" At Unibet Nursery Handicap, finishing 1st of 4, and has not run there since.
Is Spinaminnie related to any top horses?
Spinaminnie (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include San Sicharia (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Spin Cycle (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner) and Spinacre (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Vadsagreya (FR) family.
What is Spinaminnie's record at Kempton (AW)?
Spinaminnie (IRE) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated