Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sparkling View
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerMoyglare Stud Farm
- FamilyAptostar
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 71
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,325 IRE
- Last official rating
- 70 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Jun 2012, Navan (IRE) (7/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 12 | Navan (IRE) | 7/14 | 4/1 | 12 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-11 | 70 | b | Balrath Hope (IRE) | €9,315 | 5 | 1/11 |
| 4 Jun 12 | Naas (IRE) | 3/8 | 9/2 | 1¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-10 | 70 | - | I'm Sheikra (IRE) | €9,315 | 14 | 1/6 |
| 21 May 12 | Roscommon (IRE) | 4/8 | 7/4 | 5¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | 71 | - | Emotional Dream (GB) | €6,210 | 40 | 0/7 |
| 11 Apr 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3/7 | 15/8F | 2 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-2 | - | - | Hunting Goddess (GB) | €6,900 | 12 | 1/5 |
| 30 Mar 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 4/14 | 11/2 | 2¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | www.thetote.com Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-2 | - | - | Sharalam (IRE) | €5,520 | 342 | 0/13 |
| 23 Apr 11 | Cork (IRE) | 7/16 | 5/2F | 8¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Sapphire Pendant (IRE) | €9,660 | - | 0/15 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 12
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Balrath Hope (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 1/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- I'm Sheikra (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 12
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 71
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Emotional Dream (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 0/7
- 3/711 Apr 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)15/8F
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hunting Goddess (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/5
- 4/1430 Mar 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)11/2
www.thetote.com Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- www.thetote.com Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sharalam (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 342
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sapphire Pendant (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 12 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 7/14 | Balrath Hope (IRE) | 1 | 23 Jun 12 | Down Royal (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Coolmore Stud Ulster Oaks Fillies Handicap |
| 4 Jun 12 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 3/8 | Maude Adams (IRE) | 4 | 31 Jul 12 | Galway (IRE) | caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden |
| 11 Apr 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 3/7 | Sli Na Fiarana (GB) | 5 | 2 May 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Follow Dundalk On Facebook Maiden |
- 7/149 Jun 12 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 12
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Balrath Hope (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Jun 12
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Coolmore Stud Ulster Oaks Fillies Handicap
- 3/84 Jun 12 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Maude Adams (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 31 Jul 12
- Race won
- caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
- 3/711 Apr 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Sli Na Fiarana (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 May 12
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Follow Dundalk On Facebook Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 23 Apr 11 | 9 Jun 12 | 7/16 | 71 | 70 | 71 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,325 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 23 Apr 11
- Last run
- 9 Jun 12
- First run for yard
- 7/16
- OR first run
- 71
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 71
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,325
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,325 | 71 | 23 Apr 11 | 9 Jun 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,325
- Best OR
- 71
- First run
- 23 Apr 11
- Last run
- 9 Jun 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,305 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,020 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,305
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,020
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €945 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,020 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €945
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,020
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,965 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,965
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,020 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €945 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,020
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €945
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,325 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,325
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,005 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,005
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €945 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €945
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,325 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,325
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,325 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,325
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,325 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,325
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,645 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,645
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,325 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,325
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanehill Dancer (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damMira Adonde (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDiamond Trim (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHighest Honor (FR)
- Dam's damIn Anticipation (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Diamond Trim (IRE) · by Highest Honor (FR) · 2 winners from 3 runners · Listed winner
- In Anticipation (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 7 winners from 7 runners
- Aptostar (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill Dancer (IRE) | Diamond Trim (IRE) | Highest Honor (FR) | filly | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m3f |
Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Damsire
- Highest Honor (FR)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Danehill Dancer (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,043 | 1,305 | 3,526 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 5,238 | 588 | 1,567 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,859 | 282 | 815 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 1,265 | 127 | 378 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,043
- Wins
- 1,305
- Placed
- 3,526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5,238
- Wins
- 588
- Placed
- 1,567
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,859
- Wins
- 282
- Placed
- 815
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 1,265
- Wins
- 127
- Placed
- 378
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danehill Dancer (IRE) × Highest Honor mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 6 | 8 | £57,555 | €2,325 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £57,555
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,325
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aktia (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 0 | £12,148 | €0 |
| Easy Target (FR) | 14 | 3 | 0 | £42,999 | €0 |
| Star Of Dance (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,408 | €0 |
| Sparkling View (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,325 |
Aktia (IRE)
- Horse
- Aktia (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,148
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Easy Target (FR)
- Horse
- Easy Target (FR)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,999
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Star Of Dance (IRE)
- Horse
- Star Of Dance (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,408
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sparkling View (IRE)
- Horse
- Sparkling View (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,325
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 71 | 70 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 71
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 12 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 70 | 0 | 7/14 |
| 4 Jun 12 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 70 | -1 | 3/8 |
| 21 May 12 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 71 | - | 4/8 |
- 7/149 Jun 12 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 12
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/14
- 3/84 Jun 12 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/8
- 4/821 May 12 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 12
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 0 | 71 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 71
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Diamond Trim (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Danehill (USA)
- Profound Beauty (IRE)9W · 19R · 7 black-type
By Pivotal (GB)
- Rock Critic (IRE)8W · 29R
Female line
- 1Diamond Trim (IRE) · by Highest Honor (FR)
- 2In Anticipation (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 3Aptostar (USA)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Royal Diamond (IRE)9W · 36R · 1 G1
- Princess Highway (USA)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
- Making Light (IRE)5W · 14R · 4 black-type
- Mad About You (IRE)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Irresistible Jewel (IRE)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
Half-sister
- Profound Beauty (IRE)9W · 19R · 7 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Alexios Komnenos (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Diamond Trim (IRE)5W · 15R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Rose De Pierre (IRE)4W · 8R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Sparkling View foaled?
Sparkling View (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Sparkling View?
Sparkling View (IRE) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Diamond Trim (IRE), a daughter of Highest Honor (FR).
Who trained Sparkling View?
Sparkling View (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Moyglare Stud Farm at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sparkling View's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sparkling View (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Sparkling View's official rating?
Sparkling View (IRE) was last officially rated 70 on the Flat (career high 71).
Is Sparkling View still racing?
Sparkling View (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 June 2012 at Navan (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden, finishing 7th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Sparkling View related to any top horses?
Sparkling View (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Profound Beauty (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Diamond Trim (IRE) (dam, Listed winner) and Royal Diamond (IRE) (first cousin, Group 1 winner), from the Aptostar (USA) family.
What is Sparkling View's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Sparkling View (IRE) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated