Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Spanish Verse
- TrainerDenis W Cullen
- OwnerMrs F Hughes Mrs S Shiels
- FamilyCocotte
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 58
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 56 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Sep 2018, Roscommon (IRE) (9/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 18 | Roscommon (IRE) | 9/16 | 6/1 | 8¾ | Billy Lee | Denis W Cullen | Roscommon Racecourse Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-3 | 56 | h | Greenpanda (IRE) | €6,776 | 19 | 1/15 |
| 15 Aug 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 6/15 | 16/1 | 4¼ | Donagh O'Connor | Denis W Cullen | Golf Membership At Gowran Park For 2019 Apprentice Handicap (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 58 | h | Enzani (IRE) | €7,084 | 25 | 1/13 |
| 21 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/9 | 33/1 | 18¼ | Ronan Whelan | Denis W Cullen | Hanlon Concrete Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-11 | - | h | Falcon Eight (IRE) | €8,316 | 30 | 3/8 |
| 21 Jun 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/13 | 33/1 | 8 | Mark Gallagher | Denis W Cullen | Leopardstown "Club 30" Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-10 | - | h | Spanish Point (GB) | €8,008 | 41 | 0/10 |
| 11 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/16 | 50/1 | 11 | Mark Gallagher | Denis W Cullen | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-13 | - | h | Wisdom Mind (IRE) | €9,856 | - | 1/14 |
Roscommon Racecourse Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 18
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Denis W Cullen
- Race
- Roscommon Racecourse Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 56
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Greenpanda (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/15
Golf Membership At Gowran Park For 2019 Apprentice Handicap (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Donagh O'Connor
- Trainer
- Denis W Cullen
- Race
- Golf Membership At Gowran Park For 2019 Apprentice Handicap (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 58
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Enzani (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,084
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/13
- 6/921 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Hanlon Concrete Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 18¼
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- Denis W Cullen
- Race
- Hanlon Concrete Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Falcon Eight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,316
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 3/8
Leopardstown "Club 30" Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Mark Gallagher
- Trainer
- Denis W Cullen
- Race
- Leopardstown "Club 30" Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Spanish Point (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,008
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/10
- 6/1611 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)50/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Mark Gallagher
- Trainer
- Denis W Cullen
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Wisdom Mind (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,856
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 18 | Roscommon (IRE) | Roscommon Racecourse Handicap | 9/16 | Last Garrison (IRE) | 7 | 23 Sep 18 | Hamilton | Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Handicap |
| 15 Aug 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Golf Membership At Gowran Park For 2019 Apprentice Handicap (Div II) | 6/15 | Crossingoz (IRE) | 8 | 7 Nov 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (Div II) |
| 21 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Hanlon Concrete Maiden | 6/9 | Falcon Eight (IRE) | 1 | 22 Aug 18 | Killarney (IRE) | JOC Metal Fabrication Limited Race |
| 21 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Hanlon Concrete Maiden | 6/9 | Persian Lion (IRE) | 2 | 9 Aug 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Manguard Plus Handicap |
| 21 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Hanlon Concrete Maiden | 6/9 | Descendant (GB) | 9 | 13 Aug 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | For Online Pharmaceuticals Visit mymedsuk.com Apprentice Handicap |
| 11 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 6/16 | Most Gifted (USA) | 3 | 18 May 18 | Cork (IRE) | Cork Racecourse Fillies Maiden |
- 9/163 Sep 18 · Roscommon (IRE)
Roscommon Racecourse Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 18
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Roscommon Racecourse Handicap
- This horse
- 9/16
- Winner next time
- Last Garrison (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 23 Sep 18
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Handicap
- 6/1515 Aug 18 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Golf Membership At Gowran Park For 2019 Apprentice Handicap (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Golf Membership At Gowran Park For 2019 Apprentice Handicap (Div II)
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Crossingoz (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 7 Nov 18
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (Div II)
- 6/921 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Hanlon Concrete Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hanlon Concrete Maiden
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Falcon Eight (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Aug 18
- Race won
- JOC Metal Fabrication Limited Race
- 6/921 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Hanlon Concrete Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hanlon Concrete Maiden
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Persian Lion (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Aug 18
- Race won
- Manguard Plus Handicap
- 6/921 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Hanlon Concrete Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hanlon Concrete Maiden
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Descendant (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 13 Aug 18
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- For Online Pharmaceuticals Visit mymedsuk.com Apprentice Handicap
- 6/1611 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Most Gifted (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 May 18
- Race won
- Cork Racecourse Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis W Cullen | 11 May 18 | 3 Sep 18 | 6/16 | 58 | 56 | 58 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Denis W Cullen
- Trainer
- Denis W Cullen
- First run
- 11 May 18
- Last run
- 3 Sep 18
- First run for yard
- 6/16
- OR first run
- 58
- OR last run
- 56
- Best OR
- 58
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 58 | 11 May 18 | 3 Sep 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 58
- First run
- 11 May 18
- Last run
- 3 Sep 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Gallagher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Donagh O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Billy Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mark Gallagher
- Jockey
- Mark Gallagher
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Donagh O'Connor
- Jockey
- Donagh O'Connor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis W Cullen | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Denis W Cullen
- Trainer
- Denis W Cullen
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| h | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLope De Vega (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMichikabu (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGrand Lodge (USA)
- Dam's damMood Indigo (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Michikabu (IRE) · by Grand Lodge (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Mood Indigo (IRE) · by Indian Ridge (IRE) · 5 winners from 11 runners
- Glowing Ardour (GB) · by Dancing Brave (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners · Group 3 winner
- Cocotte (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lope De Vega (IRE) | Michikabu (IRE) | Grand Lodge (USA) | mare | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f |
Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Damsire
- Grand Lodge (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Lope De Vega (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,457 | 1,315 | 3,199 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,118 | 576 | 1,431 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,557 | 238 | 523 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 639 | 101 | 229 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,457
- Wins
- 1,315
- Placed
- 3,199
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,118
- Wins
- 576
- Placed
- 1,431
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,557
- Wins
- 238
- Placed
- 523
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 639
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 229
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lope De Vega (IRE) × Grand Lodge mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spanish Verse (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Spanish Verse (IRE)
- Horse
- Spanish Verse (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 56 | 58 | 56 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 56
- Highest OR
- 58
- Lowest OR
- 56
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 18 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 56 | -2 | 9/16 |
| 15 Aug 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 58 | - | 6/15 |
- 9/163 Sep 18 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 18
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 56
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 9/16
- 6/1515 Aug 18 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 58
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 56 | 56 | 0 | 58 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 56
- OR last run
- 56
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 58
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Michikabu (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lawman (FR)
- Penny Serenade (IRE)2W · 13R
Female line
- 1Michikabu (IRE) · by Grand Lodge (USA)
- 2Mood Indigo (IRE) · by Indian Ridge (IRE)
- 3Glowing Ardour (GB) · by Dancing Brave (USA)
- 4Cocotte (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Pilsudski (IRE)7W · 16R · 3 G1
Second cousin once removed
- Creachadoir (IRE)4W · 11R · 1 G1
- Youmzain (IRE)4W · 15R · 2 black-type
- Shreyas (IRE)4W · 11R · 3 black-type
3rd dam
- Glowing Ardour (GB)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Luminous Eyes (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Baraka (IRE)1W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Briolette (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Peach Out Of Reach (IRE)1W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Spanish Verse foaled?
Spanish Verse (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Spanish Verse?
Spanish Verse (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Michikabu (IRE), a daughter of Grand Lodge (USA).
Who trained Spanish Verse?
Spanish Verse (IRE) was trained by Denis W Cullen and owned by Mrs F Hughes Mrs S Shiels at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Spanish Verse's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Spanish Verse (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Spanish Verse's official rating?
Spanish Verse (IRE) was last officially rated 56 on the Flat (career high 58).
Is Spanish Verse still racing?
Spanish Verse (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 September 2018 at Roscommon (IRE) in the Roscommon Racecourse Handicap, finishing 9th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Spanish Verse related to any top horses?
Spanish Verse (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Pilsudski (IRE) (great-great-uncle, Group 1 winner), Creachadoir (IRE) (second cousin once removed, Group 1 winner) and Youmzain (IRE) (second cousin once removed, Group 2 winner), from the Cocotte (GB) family.
What is Spanish Verse's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Spanish Verse (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated