Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Southern Lights
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerAquis Racing Al Mamoura Partnership
- FamilyKasora
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,725 IRE
- Last official rating
- 103 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Jun 2021, Curragh (IRE) (5/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 Apr 2021, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/10 | 14/1 | 2¾ | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | ARM Holding International Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-13 | 103 | b | Cadillac (IRE) | €59,000 | 21 | 0/6 |
| 5 Jun 21 | Epsom | 11/11 | 33/1 | dist | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Cazoo Derby | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | 104 | - | Adayar (IRE) | £637,988 | 27 | 2/10 |
| 9 May 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/7 | 8/1 | 8½ | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Bolshoi Ballet (IRE) | €41,300 | 25 | 2/6 |
| 14 Apr 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/17 | 4/1 | won 2¾ | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Leopardstown Annual Members (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-7 | - | - | Hell Bent (IRE) | €7,080 | 209 | 3/16 |
| 17 Sep 20 | Naas (IRE) | 2/10 | 6/5F | hd | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | - | - | Deputy Sandy (IRE) | €9,145 | - | 1/9 |
- 5/1026 Jun 21 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
ARM Holding International Stakes
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- ARM Holding International Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 103
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Cadillac (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/6
Cazoo Derby
Group 11m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 21
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Cazoo Derby
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Adayar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £637,988
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 2/10
Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bolshoi Ballet (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €41,300
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 2/6
Leopardstown Annual Members (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Leopardstown Annual Members (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hell Bent (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 209
- Future form
- 3/16
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 6/5F
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Deputy Sandy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 21 | Epsom | Cazoo Derby | 11/11 | Adayar (IRE) | 1 | 24 Jul 21 | Ascot | King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Qipco Stakes |
| 5 Jun 21 | Epsom | Cazoo Derby | 11/11 | Hurricane Lane (IRE) | 3 | 26 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby |
| 9 May 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes | 6/7 | Fernando Vichi (IRE) | 3 | 3 Jun 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Nijinsky Stakes |
| 9 May 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes | 6/7 | Mac Swiney (IRE) | 4 | 22 May 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas |
| 14 Apr 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Annual Members (C & G) Maiden | 1/17 | Hell Bent (IRE) | 2 | 2 May 21 | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction (C & G) Maiden |
| 14 Apr 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Annual Members (C & G) Maiden | 1/17 | Tazaral (IRE) | 8 | 14 Jun 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Thomastown Maiden (Div II) |
| 14 Apr 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Annual Members (C & G) Maiden | 1/17 | Yarrawonga (IRE) | 11 | 18 Jul 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Cavalor Equine Nutrition Maiden |
| 17 Sep 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 2/10 | Khartoum (USA) | 3 | 11 Oct 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Curragh Where Champions Are Made Maiden |
- 11/115 Jun 21 · Epsom
Cazoo Derby
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 21
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Cazoo Derby
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Adayar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Jul 21
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Qipco Stakes
- 11/115 Jun 21 · Epsom
Cazoo Derby
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 21
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Cazoo Derby
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Hurricane Lane (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Jun 21
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby
- 6/79 May 21 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Fernando Vichi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Jun 21
- Race won
- Nijinsky Stakes
- 6/79 May 21 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Mac Swiney (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 May 21
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- 1/1714 Apr 21 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Annual Members (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Annual Members (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Hell Bent (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 May 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction (C & G) Maiden
- 1/1714 Apr 21 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Annual Members (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Annual Members (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Tazaral (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 14 Jun 21
- Race won
- Thomastown Maiden (Div II)
- 1/1714 Apr 21 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Annual Members (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Annual Members (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Yarrawonga (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 18 Jul 21
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Cavalor Equine Nutrition Maiden
- 2/1017 Sep 20 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Khartoum (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Oct 20
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Curragh Where Champions Are Made Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 17 Sep 20 | 26 Jun 21 | 2/10 | 104 | 103 | 104 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,725 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- First run
- 17 Sep 20
- Last run
- 26 Jun 21
- First run for yard
- 2/10
- OR first run
- 104
- OR last run
- 103
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,725
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,725 | 104 | 17 Sep 20 | 26 Jun 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,725
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 17 Sep 20
- Last run
- 26 Jun 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,725 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,725
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,725 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,725
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,780 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,780
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,780 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,780
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,025 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,025
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,945 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,945
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,725 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,725
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,725 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,725
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,725 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,725
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,725 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,725
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSea The Stars (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireCape Cross (IRE)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOwnwan (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamOwnwan (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKingmambo (USA)
- Dam's damHelena Molony (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ownwan (USA) · by Kingmambo (USA) · 3 winners from 4 runners
- Helena Molony (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners · Black-type placed
- Kasora (IRE) · 9 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea The Stars (IRE) | Ownwan (USA) | Kingmambo (USA) | Ownwan Partnership | 23 Apr 18 | bay | horse | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Dam
- Ownwan (USA)
- Damsire
- Kingmambo (USA)
- Breeder
- Ownwan Partnership
- Foaled
- 23 Apr 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Sea The Stars (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,280 | 1,181 | 2,734 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,362 | 385 | 921 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,914 | 311 | 716 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 630 | 97 | 240 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,280
- Wins
- 1,181
- Placed
- 2,734
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,362
- Wins
- 385
- Placed
- 921
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,914
- Wins
- 311
- Placed
- 716
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 630
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 240
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sea The Stars (IRE) × Kingmambo (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 19 | 12 | 4 | 144 | 44 | 45 | £4,174,525 | €92,555 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 4 | 6 | £89,470 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 19 | 12 | 4 | 162 | 48 | 51 | £4,263,995 | €92,555 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 19
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 144
- Wins
- 44
- 2nd/3rd
- 45
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,174,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €92,555
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £89,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 19
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 162
- Wins
- 48
- 2nd/3rd
- 51
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,263,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €92,555
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hukum (IRE) | 15 | 10 | 8 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,276,884 | €0 |
| Baaeed (GB) | 10 | 9 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £2,462,381 | €0 |
| Chemical Charge (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £123,706 | €29,830 |
| Raaheeb (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £67,231 | €50,000 |
| Perseus Way (IRE) | 36 | 10 | 0 | - | £124,840 | €0 |
| Sea The Skies (GB) | 7 | 3 | 0 | - | £16,773 | €0 |
| Just Fine (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 0 | - | £36,984 | €0 |
| Fearless Warrior (FR) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £33,998 | €0 |
| Southern Lights (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,725 |
| Corinthian (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,437 | €0 |
| Ursa Minor (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,010 | €0 |
| Maytal (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £19,926 | €0 |
Hukum (IRE)
- Horse
- Hukum (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 8
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,276,884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Baaeed (GB)
- Horse
- Baaeed (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,462,381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chemical Charge (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £123,706
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,830
Raaheeb (IRE)
- Horse
- Raaheeb (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,231
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,000
Perseus Way (IRE)
- Horse
- Perseus Way (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £124,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sea The Skies (GB)
- Horse
- Sea The Skies (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,773
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Just Fine (IRE)
- Horse
- Just Fine (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,984
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fearless Warrior (FR)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,998
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southern Lights (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,725
Corinthian (GB)
- Horse
- Corinthian (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ursa Minor (IRE)
- Horse
- Ursa Minor (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,010
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Maytal (GB)
- Horse
- Maytal (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,926
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 103 | 104 | 103 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 103
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 103
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 103 | -1 | 5/10 |
| 5 Jun 21 | Epsom | Flat | 104 | - | 11/11 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 103 | 103 | 0 | 104 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 103
- OR last run
- 103
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Ownwan (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- W G Grace (IRE)1W · 16R
By Shamardal (USA)
- Shellbrook (GB)0W · 4R
By Nando Parrado (GB)
- Survivor's Code (IRE)1W · 13R
Female line
- 1Ownwan (USA) · by Kingmambo (USA)
- 2Helena Molony (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 3Kasora (IRE)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- High Chaparral (IRE)8W · 9R · 4 G1
- Black Bear Island (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Fancy Blue (IRE)3W · 5R · 1 G1
- Smuggler's Cove (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Love Locket (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Raakib Alhawa (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Southern Lights foaled?
Southern Lights (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 23 April 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Southern Lights?
Southern Lights (IRE) is by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Ownwan (USA), a daughter of Kingmambo (USA), and was bred by Ownwan Partnership.
Who trained Southern Lights?
Southern Lights (IRE) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Aquis Racing Al Mamoura Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Southern Lights' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Southern Lights (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Southern Lights' biggest win?
Southern Lights (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Leopardstown Annual Members (C & G) Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 14 April 2021.
Has Southern Lights ever been beaten?
Southern Lights (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 September 2020 at Naas (IRE) (2nd of 10).
What was Southern Lights' official rating?
Southern Lights (IRE) was last officially rated 103 on the Flat (career high 104).
Is Southern Lights still racing?
Southern Lights (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 June 2021 at Curragh (IRE) in the ARM Holding International Stakes, finishing 5th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Southern Lights related to any top horses?
Southern Lights (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include High Chaparral (IRE) (great-uncle, Group 1 winner), Fancy Blue (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner) and Black Bear Island (IRE) (great-uncle, Group 2 winner), from the Kasora (IRE) family.
What is Southern Lights' record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Southern Lights (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated