Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Snow Wind
- TrainerWilliam Haggas
- OwnerThe Royal Ascot Racing Club
- FamilyDistant Horizon
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 91
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,144 GB
- Last official rating
- 91 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Oct 2018, Newmarket (13/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 28 Jul 2018, Chester
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 18 | Newmarket | 13/13 | 12/1 | dist | Charles Bishop | William Haggas | British EBF Breeders' Fillies' Series Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | 91 | Klassique (GB) | £31,125 | 44 | 2/11 |
| 23 Aug 18 | York | 7/7 | 16/1 | 22¾ | Tom Marquand | William Haggas | British EBF & Sir Henry Cecil Galtres Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 91 | Lah Ti Dar (GB) | £39,697 | 26 | 0/5 |
| 28 Jul 18 | Chester | 1/3 | 11/8 | won 2¼ | Liam Jones | William Haggas | Vital People Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | Crystal Moonlight (GB) | £5,852 | 12 | 0/2 |
| 16 Jul 18 | Ripon | 1/7 | 10/11F | won 8 | PJ McDonald | William Haggas | Lightwater Valley Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | Qawamees (IRE) | £3,881 | 32 | 1/6 |
| 14 Jun 18 | Newbury | 4/8 | 7/2 | 2½ | James Doyle | William Haggas | Crossland British EBF "Confined" Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Scottish Jig (USA) | £5,531 | - | 2/7 |
- 13/136 Oct 18 · Newmarket12/1
British EBF Breeders' Fillies' Series Handicap
Class 21m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 13/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Charles Bishop
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- British EBF Breeders' Fillies' Series Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 91
- Winner / 2nd
- Klassique (GB)
- Winner prize
- £31,125
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 2/11
British EBF & Sir Henry Cecil Galtres Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 18
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- British EBF & Sir Henry Cecil Galtres Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 91
- Winner / 2nd
- Lah Ti Dar (GB)
- Winner prize
- £39,697
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/5
Vital People Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 41m4½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 18
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 11/8
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- Liam Jones
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Vital People Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Crystal Moonlight (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,852
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/2
Lightwater Valley Novice Stakes
Class 51m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 18
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won 8
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Lightwater Valley Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Qawamees (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/6
Crossland British EBF "Confined" Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II)
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 18
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Crossland British EBF "Confined" Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Scottish Jig (USA)
- Winner prize
- £5,531
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 18 | Newmarket | British EBF Breeders' Fillies' Series Handicap | 13/13 | Jedhi (GB) | 4 | 17 Oct 18 | Nottingham | TBA #thisfillycan Fillies' Handicap |
| 6 Oct 18 | Newmarket | British EBF Breeders' Fillies' Series Handicap | 13/13 | Naqaawa (IRE) | 6 | 6 Jul 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | Irish Lotto At totesport.com British EBF Fillies' Handicap |
| 16 Jul 18 | Ripon | Lightwater Valley Novice Stakes | 1/7 | Agincourt (IRE) | 7 | 27 Aug 18 | Ripon | blacktype.bet Supporting IJF & Fans Museum Novice Stakes |
| 14 Jun 18 | Newbury | Crossland British EBF "Confined" Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II) | 4/8 | Watheeqa (USA) | 2 | 11 Jul 18 | Bath | Brakes Novice Stakes |
| 14 Jun 18 | Newbury | Crossland British EBF "Confined" Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II) | 4/8 | Existential (IRE) | 3 | 17 Aug 18 | Nottingham | myracing.com Free Tips Every Day Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
- 13/136 Oct 18 · Newmarket
British EBF Breeders' Fillies' Series Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- British EBF Breeders' Fillies' Series Handicap
- This horse
- 13/13
- Winner next time
- Jedhi (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Oct 18
- Race won
- TBA #thisfillycan Fillies' Handicap
- 13/136 Oct 18 · Newmarket
British EBF Breeders' Fillies' Series Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 18
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- British EBF Breeders' Fillies' Series Handicap
- This horse
- 13/13
- Winner next time
- Naqaawa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 6 Jul 19
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Irish Lotto At totesport.com British EBF Fillies' Handicap
- 1/716 Jul 18 · Ripon
Lightwater Valley Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 18
- Course
- Ripon
- Race
- Lightwater Valley Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Agincourt (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 27 Aug 18
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- blacktype.bet Supporting IJF & Fans Museum Novice Stakes
- 4/814 Jun 18 · Newbury
Crossland British EBF "Confined" Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 18
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Crossland British EBF "Confined" Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Watheeqa (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Jul 18
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Brakes Novice Stakes
- 4/814 Jun 18 · Newbury
Crossland British EBF "Confined" Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 18
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Crossland British EBF "Confined" Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Existential (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Aug 18
- Race won
- myracing.com Free Tips Every Day Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 14 Jun 18 | 6 Oct 18 | 4/8 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,144 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- First run
- 14 Jun 18
- Last run
- 6 Oct 18
- First run for yard
- 4/8
- OR first run
- 91
- OR last run
- 91
- Best OR
- 91
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,144 | €0 | 91 | 14 Jun 18 | 6 Oct 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 91
- First run
- 14 Jun 18
- Last run
- 6 Oct 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,144 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,144 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £411 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,852 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,852 | €0 | ||
| Ripon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £411 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ripon
- Course
- Ripon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,263 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,263
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,852 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,293 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,293
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £411 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,733 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Jones | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,852 | €0 | ||
| PJ McDonald | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| Charles Bishop | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £411 | €0 | ||
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Liam Jones
- Jockey
- Liam Jones
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
PJ McDonald
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Charles Bishop
- Jockey
- Charles Bishop
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Doyle
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Marquand
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,144 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,144 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £411 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,852 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £411
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHigh Chaparral (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damKasora (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSoul Mountain (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Dam's damQhazeenah (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireMarju (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Soul Mountain (IRE) · by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) · 6 winners from 9 runners
- Qhazeenah (GB) · by Marju (IRE) · 3 winners from 5 runners
- Nafhaat (USA) · by Roberto (USA) · 8 winners from 14 runners · Black-type placed
- Distant Horizon (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Chaparral (IRE) | Soul Mountain (IRE) | Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | George Kent | 1 Apr 15 | bay | mare | Flat 10.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f |
High Chaparral (IRE)
- Damsire
- Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Breeder
- George Kent
- Foaled
- 1 Apr 15
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of High Chaparral (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,119 | 557 | 1,460 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,287 | 142 | 359 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,154 | 126 | 310 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 280 | 27 | 74 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,119
- Wins
- 557
- Placed
- 1,460
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,287
- Wins
- 142
- Placed
- 359
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,154
- Wins
- 126
- Placed
- 310
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 280
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 74
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
High Chaparral (IRE) × Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 3 | 5 | £10,529 | €11,120 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €762 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 3 | 5 | £10,529 | €11,882 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,120
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €762
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,882
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snow Wind (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £10,144 | €0 |
| Caliso Bay (IRE) | 21 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,120 |
| Nobbly Bobbly (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £385 | €0 |
| Aldawayfornothing (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €762 |
Snow Wind (IRE)
- Horse
- Snow Wind (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Caliso Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Caliso Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,120
Nobbly Bobbly (IRE)
- Horse
- Nobbly Bobbly (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aldawayfornothing (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €762
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 91 | 91 | 91 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 91
- Highest OR
- 91
- Lowest OR
- 91
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 18 | Newmarket | Flat | 91 | 0 | 13/13 |
| 23 Aug 18 | York | Flat | 91 | - | 7/7 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 91 | 91 | 0 | 91 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 91
- OR last run
- 91
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 91
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Caliso Bay (IRE)1W · 21R
Half siblings
By Excellent Art (GB)
- French Quebec (IRE)1W · 5R
By Acclamation (GB)
- Hills And Dales (IRE)2W · 11R
- Perfect Madge (IRE)1W · 11R
- Lexington Warfare (IRE)2W · 22R
By Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Lady Canford (IRE)0W · 14R
By Expert Eye (GB)
- Perfectlikethemoon (IRE)0W · 5R
By Phoenix Of Spain (IRE)
- I'll Rise (IRE)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Soul Mountain (IRE) · by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- 2Qhazeenah (GB) · by Marju (IRE)
- 3Nafhaat (USA) · by Roberto (USA)
- 4Distant Horizon (USA)
Notable relatives
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Ranin (GB)4W · 12R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Snow Wind foaled?
Snow Wind (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 1 April 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Snow Wind?
Snow Wind (IRE) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Soul Mountain (IRE), a daughter of Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE), and was bred by George Kent.
Who trained Snow Wind?
Snow Wind (IRE) was trained by William Haggas and owned by The Royal Ascot Racing Club at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Snow Wind's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Snow Wind (IRE) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Snow Wind's biggest win?
Snow Wind (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Vital People Fillies' Novice Stakes at Chester on 28 July 2018.
Has Snow Wind ever been beaten?
Snow Wind (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 June 2018 at Newbury (4th of 8).
What was Snow Wind's official rating?
Snow Wind (IRE) was last officially rated 91 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Snow Wind still racing?
Snow Wind (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 October 2018 at Newmarket in the British EBF Breeders' Fillies' Series Handicap, finishing 13th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Snow Wind related to any top horses?
Snow Wind (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Ranin (GB) (great-aunt, Group 3 winner), from the Distant Horizon (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated