Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sneaky Peek
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerKingsclere Racing Club
- FamilyRefill
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 82
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,978 GB
- Last official rating
- 80 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Oct 2020, Kempton (AW) (8/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 28 May 2019, Redcar
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 20 | Kempton (AW) | 8/10 | 12/1 | 11¼ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Unibet Casino Handicap (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard to Slow | 9-9 | 80 | Culture (FR) | £5,208 | 134 | 0/7 |
| 8 Jun 20 | Lingfield (AW) | 12/12 | 11/2 | 18¾ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Betway Handicap | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard to Slow | 9-4 | 82 | Mordred (IRE) | £4,690 | 332 | 1/11 |
| 12 Jul 19 | Ascot | 3/6 | 7/2 | 2¾ | Martin Dwyer | Andrew Balding | Alvarium British EBF Fillies' Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-2 | 80 | Bella Vita (GB) | £12,938 | 21 | 1/4 |
| 21 Jun 19 | Goodwood | 2/3 | 4/1 | nk | David Probert | Andrew Balding | Wellbeing Of Women Fillies' Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-11 | 78 | Wannie Mae (IRE) | £8,668 | 24 | 0/2 |
| 28 May 19 | Redcar | 1/14 | 5/1 | won 3½ | David Probert | Andrew Balding | Watch Irish Racing On RacingTV Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | No Dress Rehearsal (GB) | £4,528 | 20 | 0/10 |
| 8 May 19 | Chester | 7/9 | 11/4J | 16¾ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | SportPesa Maiden Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | Future Investment (GB) | £11,827 | 26 | 3/8 |
| 12 Apr 19 | Newbury | 2/10 | 5/1 | 2¾ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | MansionBet Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-0 | - | Katiesheidinlisa (GB) | £5,531 | - | 2/9 |
- 8/1020 Oct 20 · Kempton (AW)12/1
Unibet Casino Handicap (Div I)
Class 41m4fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 20
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Unibet Casino Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Culture (FR)
- Winner prize
- £5,208
- Days
- 134
- Future form
- 0/7
- 12/128 Jun 20 · Lingfield (AW)11/2
Betway Handicap
Class 41m4fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 20
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 18¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Betway Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Mordred (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,690
- Days
- 332
- Future form
- 1/11
Alvarium British EBF Fillies' Handicap
Class 31m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 19
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Martin Dwyer
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Alvarium British EBF Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-2
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Bella Vita (GB)
- Winner prize
- £12,938
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/4
Wellbeing Of Women Fillies' Handicap
Class 41m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 19
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 2/3
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Wellbeing Of Women Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Wannie Mae (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £8,668
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/2
Watch Irish Racing On RacingTV Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 51m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 19
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Watch Irish Racing On RacingTV Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- No Dress Rehearsal (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,528
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/10
SportPesa Maiden Stakes
Class 31m2½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 19
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 11/4J
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- SportPesa Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Future Investment (GB)
- Winner prize
- £11,827
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 3/8
MansionBet Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 41m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 19
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- MansionBet Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Katiesheidinlisa (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,531
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 20 | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap | 12/12 | Mister Universum (GER) | 10 | 6 Jul 20 | Uttoxeter | bet365 Handicap Hurdle |
| 12 Jul 19 | Ascot | Alvarium British EBF Fillies' Handicap | 3/6 | Hameem (GB) | 4 | 5 Aug 19 | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Casino Fillies' Handicap |
| 8 May 19 | Chester | SportPesa Maiden Stakes | 7/9 | Future Investment (GB) | 1 | 5 Jun 19 | Ripon | Topsport Equisand Novice Stakes |
| 8 May 19 | Chester | SportPesa Maiden Stakes | 7/9 | Faylaq (GB) | 4 | 20 Jun 19 | Ripon | Slingsby Gin Handicap |
| 8 May 19 | Chester | SportPesa Maiden Stakes | 7/9 | Mons Star (IRE) | 5 | 21 Nov 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At CCR Novice Stakes |
| 12 Apr 19 | Newbury | MansionBet Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 2/10 | Katiesheidinlisa (GB) | 1 | 4 May 19 | Doncaster | Watch Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Fillies' Handicap |
| 12 Apr 19 | Newbury | MansionBet Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 2/10 | Fabulist (GB) | 3 | 28 Jun 19 | Newmarket (July) | Coates & Seely Brut Reserve Fillies' Novice Stakes |
- 12/128 Jun 20 · Lingfield (AW)
Betway Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 20
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- Betway Handicap
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Mister Universum (GER)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 6 Jul 20
- Race won
- bet365 Handicap Hurdle
- 3/612 Jul 19 · Ascot
Alvarium British EBF Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 19
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Alvarium British EBF Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Hameem (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 Aug 19
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Matchbook Casino Fillies' Handicap
- 7/98 May 19 · Chester
SportPesa Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 19
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- SportPesa Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Future Investment (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Jun 19
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- Topsport Equisand Novice Stakes
- 7/98 May 19 · Chester
SportPesa Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 19
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- SportPesa Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Faylaq (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 20 Jun 19
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- Slingsby Gin Handicap
- 7/98 May 19 · Chester
SportPesa Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 19
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- SportPesa Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Mons Star (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 21 Nov 19
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Christmas Party Nights At CCR Novice Stakes
- 2/1012 Apr 19 · Newbury
MansionBet Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 19
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- MansionBet Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Katiesheidinlisa (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 May 19
- Race won
- Watch Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Fillies' Handicap
- 2/1012 Apr 19 · Newbury
MansionBet Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 19
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- MansionBet Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Fabulist (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 28 Jun 19
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Coates & Seely Brut Reserve Fillies' Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 12 Apr 19 | 20 Oct 20 | 2/10 | 78 | 80 | 82 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £10,978 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 12 Apr 19
- Last run
- 20 Oct 20
- First run for yard
- 2/10
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 80
- Best OR
- 82
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,978
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £10,978 | €0 | 82 | 12 Apr 19 | 20 Oct 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,978
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 82
- First run
- 12 Apr 19
- Last run
- 20 Oct 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £10,678 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,678
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,452 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,580 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,646 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,452
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,580
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,174 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,804 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,174
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redcar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,924 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,580 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,646 | €0 |
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,580
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,924 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £4,525 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,580 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,924 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,946 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,580
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,946
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,646 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,580 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,924 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,580
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,946 | €0 | ||
| David Probert | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,108 | €0 | ||
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,924 | €0 |
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,946
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
David Probert
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Martin Dwyer
- Jockey
- Martin Dwyer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £10,978 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,978
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £10,978 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,978
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,646 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £9,032 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,032
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNayef (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireNayef (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGulch (USA)
- Sire's damHeight Of Fashion (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCasual Glance (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSinndar (IRE)
- Dam's damSpurned (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireRobellino (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Casual Glance (GB) · by Sinndar (IRE) · 4 winners from 6 runners · Black-type placed
- Spurned (USA) · by Robellino (USA) · 10 winners from 13 runners · Black-type placed
- Refill (GB) · 4 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nayef (USA) | Casual Glance (GB) | Sinndar (IRE) | Kingsclere Stud | 28 Apr 16 | bay | mare | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2½f |
Nayef (USA)
- Sire
- Nayef (USA)
- Damsire
- Sinndar (IRE)
- Breeder
- Kingsclere Stud
- Foaled
- 28 Apr 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Nayef (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,720 | 379 | 1,045 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,124 | 116 | 328 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 899 | 103 | 277 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 276 | 35 | 81 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,720
- Wins
- 379
- Placed
- 1,045
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,124
- Wins
- 116
- Placed
- 328
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 899
- Wins
- 103
- Placed
- 277
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 276
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 81
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Nayef (USA) × Sinndar (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 2 | £7,968 | €1,050 | ||
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 4 | £10,978 | €8,500 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 3 | 6 | £18,946 | €9,550 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,968
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,978
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,500
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,946
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,550
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arif (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,500 |
| Sneaky Peek (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £10,978 | €0 |
| Adarenna (IRE) | 23 | 1 | 0 | £7,968 | €1,050 |
| Sareva (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Castle Cavalier (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Arif (IRE)
- Horse
- Arif (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,500
Sneaky Peek (GB)
- Horse
- Sneaky Peek (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,978
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Adarenna (IRE)
- Horse
- Adarenna (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,968
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
Sareva (IRE)
- Horse
- Sareva (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Castle Cavalier (GB)
- Horse
- Castle Cavalier (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 82 | 78 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- Highest OR
- 82
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 20 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 80 | -2 | 8/10 |
| 8 Jun 20 | Lingfield (AW) | Flat | 82 | 2 | 12/12 |
| 12 Jul 19 | Ascot | Flat | 80 | 2 | 3/6 |
| 21 Jun 19 | Goodwood | Flat | 78 | - | 2/3 |
- 8/1020 Oct 20 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 20
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 8/10
- 12/128 Jun 20 · Lingfield (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 20
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 12/12
- 3/612 Jul 19 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 19
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 3/6
- 2/321 Jun 19 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 19
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/3
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 80 | 0 | 82 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 82
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Nayef (USA) out of Casual Glance (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Selkirk (USA)
- Northern Outlook (GB)0W · 2R
By Haafhd (GB)
- Informality (IRE)0W · 1R
By Pour Moi (IRE)
- Look My Way (GB)4W · 28R
By Cityscape (GB)
- Ka Ying Star (GB)3W · 4R
- Urban Outlook (GB)3W · 7R
Female line
- 1Casual Glance (GB) · by Sinndar (IRE)
- 2Spurned (USA) · by Robellino (USA)
- 3Refill (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Stocktons Wing (IRE)6W · 26R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Passing Glance (GB)6W · 27R · 2 black-type
- Kingsclere (GB)3W · 18R · 1 black-type
- Scorned (GER)6W · 20R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Ranch Hand (GB)8W · 24R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Sneaky Peek foaled?
Sneaky Peek (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 28 April 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Sneaky Peek?
Sneaky Peek (GB) is by Nayef (USA) out of Casual Glance (GB), a daughter of Sinndar (IRE), and was bred by Kingsclere Stud.
Who trained Sneaky Peek?
Sneaky Peek (GB) was trained by Andrew Balding and owned by Kingsclere Racing Club at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sneaky Peek's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sneaky Peek (GB) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Sneaky Peek's biggest win?
Sneaky Peek (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Watch Irish Racing On RacingTV Median Auction Maiden Stakes at Redcar on 28 May 2019.
Has Sneaky Peek ever been beaten?
Sneaky Peek (GB) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 April 2019 at Newbury (2nd of 10).
What was Sneaky Peek's official rating?
Sneaky Peek (GB) was last officially rated 80 on the Flat (career high 82).
Is Sneaky Peek still racing?
Sneaky Peek (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 October 2020 at Kempton (AW) in the Unibet Casino Handicap, finishing 8th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Sneaky Peek related to any top horses?
Sneaky Peek (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Stocktons Wing (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Grade 2 winner), Passing Glance (GB) (uncle, Group 3 winner) and Kingsclere (GB) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Refill (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated