Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Siren
- TrainerT Stack
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyWarning Sound I
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1991
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Sep 1994, Galway (IRE) (5/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jul 1994, Roscommon (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 94 | Galway (IRE) | 5/5 | 8/1 | 10 | S Craine | T Stack | Northern Telecom Meridian1 Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-4 | Queen Of All Birds (IRE) | 32 | 0/4 |
| 6 Aug 94 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 8/9 | 13/2 | 4½ | S Craine | T Stack | Mount Juliet Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | Model Show (IRE) | 29 | 1/7 |
| 8 Jul 94 | Roscommon (IRE) | 1/13 | 8/1 | won hd | S Craine | T Stack | Lenabane Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 8-11 | Rinjani (GB) | 13 | 0/12 |
| 25 Jun 94 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/23 | 12/1 | 2 | S Craine | T Stack | Shamrock Foods Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-1 | Meglio Che Posso (IRE) | 9 | 2/21 |
| 16 Jun 94 | Naas (IRE) | 4/10 | 5/1 | 4¼ | S Craine | T Stack | Kilcullen EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Firm | 8-11 | Katiniyd (IRE) | 10 | 0/9 |
| 6 Jun 94 | Tralee (IRE) | 3/6 | 9/10F | ½ | Danny O'Sullivan | T Stack | Fenit Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 8-4 | Municipal I (IRE) | 214 | 0/4 |
| 4 Nov 93 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 3/15 | 3/1 | 1 | S Craine | T Stack | Kilkenny E.B.F. Fillies Maiden (Div 2) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | Continuous (IRE) | - | 0/13 |
Northern Telecom Meridian1 Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 94
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Northern Telecom Meridian1 Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Queen Of All Birds (IRE)
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/4
Mount Juliet Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 94
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Mount Juliet Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Model Show (IRE)
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/7
Lenabane Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 94
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Lenabane Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Rinjani (GB)
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/12
- 8/2325 Jun 94 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Shamrock Foods Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 94
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/23
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Shamrock Foods Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Meglio Che Posso (IRE)
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 2/21
Kilcullen EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 94
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Kilcullen EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Katiniyd (IRE)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/9
- 3/66 Jun 94 · Tralee (IRE)9/10F
Fenit Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 94
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 9/10F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Danny O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Fenit Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Municipal I (IRE)
- Days
- 214
- Future form
- 0/4
Kilkenny E.B.F. Fillies Maiden (Div 2)
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 93
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Kilkenny E.B.F. Fillies Maiden (Div 2)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Continuous (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 94 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Mount Juliet Handicap | 8/9 | Bank Statement (IRE) | 6 | 14 Aug 94 | Tramore (IRE) | Curraghmore Maiden |
| 25 Jun 94 | Curragh (IRE) | Shamrock Foods Handicap | 8/23 | Acumen I (GB) | 3 | 29 Jun 94 | Gowran Park (IRE) | June Handicap |
| 25 Jun 94 | Curragh (IRE) | Shamrock Foods Handicap | 8/23 | Noble Choice (GB) | 12 | 6 Jul 94 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Durham Miners Gala Festival Handicap (Div 2) |
- 8/96 Aug 94 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Mount Juliet Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 94
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Mount Juliet Handicap
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Bank Statement (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 14 Aug 94
- Race won
- Curraghmore Maiden
- 8/2325 Jun 94 · Curragh (IRE)
Shamrock Foods Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 94
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Shamrock Foods Handicap
- This horse
- 8/23
- Winner next time
- Acumen I (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Jun 94
- Race won
- June Handicap
- 8/2325 Jun 94 · Curragh (IRE)
Shamrock Foods Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 94
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Shamrock Foods Handicap
- This horse
- 8/23
- Winner next time
- Noble Choice (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 6 Jul 94
- Race won
- Durham Miners Gala Festival Handicap (Div 2)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Stack | 4 Nov 93 | 7 Sep 94 | 3/15 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
T Stack
- Trainer
- T Stack
- First run
- 4 Nov 93
- Last run
- 7 Sep 94
- First run for yard
- 3/15
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 4 Nov 93 | 7 Sep 94 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 4 Nov 93
- Last run
- 7 Sep 94
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Craine | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Danny O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
S Craine
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Danny O'Sullivan
- Jockey
- Danny O'Sullivan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Stack | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
T Stack
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCaerleon (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireCaerleon (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWarning Sound I (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRed Alert I (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Warning Sound I (GB) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caerleon (USA) | Warning Sound I (GB) | Red Alert I (GB) | filly | Flat 10.1f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m1½f |
Caerleon (USA)
- Sire
- Caerleon (USA)
- Damsire
- Red Alert I (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.1f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Caerleon (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,824 | 550 | 1,302 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,186 | 162 | 387 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 498 | 55 | 148 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 175 | 22 | 58 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,824
- Wins
- 550
- Placed
- 1,302
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,186
- Wins
- 162
- Placed
- 387
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 498
- Wins
- 55
- Placed
- 148
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 175
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 58
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Caerleon (USA) × Red Alert I mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siren (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Siren (IRE)
- Horse
- Siren (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Caerleon (USA) out of Warning Sound I (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Second Guess (GB)0W · 7R
By Sharpo (GB)
- Remthat Naser (GB)2W · 9R
By Vision (USA)
- Q-Eight (IRE)0W · 14R
By Simply Great (FR)
- Simple Sound (IRE)1W · 5R
By Law Society (USA)
- Loveyoumillions (IRE)4W · 33R
By Tirol (IRE)
- Boundary Bird (IRE)0W · 13R
By Second Set (IRE)
- Heed My Warning (IRE)1W · 14R
Female line
- 1Warning Sound I (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-nephew
- Pether's Moon (IRE)6W · 20R · 1 G1
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Softly Tread (IRE)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
Great-niece
- Liberty Dance (IRE)4W · 7R · 1 black-type
Great-great-niece
- Saratoga Special (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Siren foaled?
Siren (IRE) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Siren?
Siren (IRE) is by Caerleon (USA) out of Warning Sound I (GB), a daughter of Red Alert I (GB).
Who trained Siren?
Siren (IRE) was trained by T Stack and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Siren's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Siren (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Siren's biggest win?
Siren (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Lenabane Maiden at Roscommon (IRE) on 8 July 1994.
Has Siren ever been beaten?
Siren (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 November 1993 at Gowran Park (IRE) (3rd of 15).
Is Siren still racing?
Siren (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 September 1994 at Galway (IRE) in the Northern Telecom Meridian1 Race, finishing 5th of 5, and has not run there since.
Is Siren related to any top horses?
Siren (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Pether's Moon (IRE) (great-nephew, Group 1 winner), Softly Tread (IRE) (niece, Group 3 winner) and Liberty Dance (IRE) (great-niece, Listed winner), from the Warning Sound I (GB) family.
What is Siren's record at Gowran Park (IRE)?
Siren (IRE) ran most often at Gowran Park (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated