Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Simplistic
- TrainerM Halford
- OwnerB C C B Syndicate
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1989
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Sep 1993, Galway (IRE) (7/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Aug 1993, Laytown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 93 | Galway (IRE) | 7/7 | 7/1 | 20½ | Philip Dempsey | M Halford | Anglo Printers INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-8 | b | Common Policy (IRE) | 22 | 0/6 |
| 17 Aug 93 | Laytown (IRE) | 1/15 | 10/1 | won 6 | Philip Dempsey | M Halford | Woodchester Credit Lyonnais INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Standard | 11-1 | b | Mullaghmeen (GB) | 22 | 4/11 |
| 26 Jul 93 | Galway (IRE) | 25/27 | 14/1 | 13 | Philip Dempsey | M Halford | Gpt Contractors Plant INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-2 | b | Banntown Bill (IRE) | 14 | 2/24 |
| 12 Jul 93 | Killarney (IRE) | 16/19 | 7/1 | 16½ | Philip Dempsey | M Halford | Michael Lynch Plant Hire INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good to Yielding | 11-2 | - | More Dash (IRE) | 9 | 0/14 |
| 3 Jul 93 | Naas (IRE) | 2/14 | 8/1 | 5 | Philip Dempsey | M Halford | Kildare INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-2 | - | Flemcur (IRE) | 16 | 0/12 |
| 17 Jun 93 | Naas (IRE) | 8/11 | 7/2 | 5¼ | Philip Dempsey | M Halford | Ballytore Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-1 | - | Scallyrouge (IRE) | 10 | 1/7 |
| 7 Jun 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/18 | 8/1 | 3¾ | Philip Dempsey | M Halford | Windows Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-1 | - | Cleevaun (IRE) | 9 | 0/14 |
| 29 May 93 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 8/20 | 14/1 | 6 | Mr S P McCarthy | M Halford | Beechmount Hotel INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-1 | - | Leap Into Spring (IRE) | - | 2/17 |
Anglo Printers INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 93
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 20½
- Jockey
- Philip Dempsey
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Anglo Printers INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-8
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Common Policy (IRE)
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/1517 Aug 93 · Laytown (IRE)10/1
Woodchester Credit Lyonnais INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 93
- Course
- Laytown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Philip Dempsey
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Woodchester Credit Lyonnais INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mullaghmeen (GB)
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 4/11
Gpt Contractors Plant INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 93
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 25/27
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Philip Dempsey
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Gpt Contractors Plant INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Banntown Bill (IRE)
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/24
Michael Lynch Plant Hire INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 93
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/19
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 16½
- Jockey
- Philip Dempsey
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Michael Lynch Plant Hire INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- More Dash (IRE)
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/14
Kildare INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 93
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Philip Dempsey
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Kildare INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Flemcur (IRE)
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/12
Ballytore Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 93
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Philip Dempsey
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Ballytore Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Scallyrouge (IRE)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/7
Windows Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/18
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Philip Dempsey
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Windows Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cleevaun (IRE)
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/14
Beechmount Hotel INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 93
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/20
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Mr S P McCarthy
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Beechmount Hotel INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Leap Into Spring (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 93 | Laytown (IRE) | Woodchester Credit Lyonnais INH Flat Race | 1/15 | Greek Magic (IRE) | 3 | 30 Aug 93 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Moyola Mattress Company Novice Chase |
| 17 Aug 93 | Laytown (IRE) | Woodchester Credit Lyonnais INH Flat Race | 1/15 | Sweet Thunder (GB) | 4 | 4 Sep 93 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Rathbeggan INH Flat Race |
| 17 Aug 93 | Laytown (IRE) | Woodchester Credit Lyonnais INH Flat Race | 1/15 | What It Is (IRE) | 9 | 9 Oct 93 | Down Royal (IRE) | Banbridge Coachworks INH Flat Race |
| 17 Aug 93 | Laytown (IRE) | Woodchester Credit Lyonnais INH Flat Race | 1/15 | Haymakers Jig (IRE) | 12 | 24 Aug 93 | Tralee (IRE) | Noel Browne Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 26 Jul 93 | Galway (IRE) | Gpt Contractors Plant INH Flat Race | 25/27 | Banntown Bill (IRE) | 1 | 18 Aug 93 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Fenniscourt Flat Race |
| 26 Jul 93 | Galway (IRE) | Gpt Contractors Plant INH Flat Race | 25/27 | Stoneleigh Turbo (IRE) | 15 | 13 Aug 93 | Dundalk (IRE) | Carnlough Flat Race |
| 17 Jun 93 | Naas (IRE) | Ballytore Flat Race | 8/11 | Blast Freeze (IRE) | 3 | 23 Jun 93 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Talbot Hotel INH Flat Race |
| 29 May 93 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Beechmount Hotel INH Flat Race | 8/20 | Leap Into Spring (IRE) | 1 | 10 Jun 93 | Tipperary (IRE) | Croom House Stud Flat Race |
| 29 May 93 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Beechmount Hotel INH Flat Race | 8/20 | Cleevaun (IRE) | 3 | 7 Jun 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Windows Flat Race |
- 1/1517 Aug 93 · Laytown (IRE)
Woodchester Credit Lyonnais INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 93
- Course
- Laytown (IRE)
- Race
- Woodchester Credit Lyonnais INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Greek Magic (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 30 Aug 93
- Race won
- Moyola Mattress Company Novice Chase
- 1/1517 Aug 93 · Laytown (IRE)
Woodchester Credit Lyonnais INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 93
- Course
- Laytown (IRE)
- Race
- Woodchester Credit Lyonnais INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Sweet Thunder (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 Sep 93
- Race won
- Rathbeggan INH Flat Race
- 1/1517 Aug 93 · Laytown (IRE)
Woodchester Credit Lyonnais INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 93
- Course
- Laytown (IRE)
- Race
- Woodchester Credit Lyonnais INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- What It Is (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 9 Oct 93
- Race won
- Banbridge Coachworks INH Flat Race
- 1/1517 Aug 93 · Laytown (IRE)
Woodchester Credit Lyonnais INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 93
- Course
- Laytown (IRE)
- Race
- Woodchester Credit Lyonnais INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Haymakers Jig (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 24 Aug 93
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Noel Browne Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 25/2726 Jul 93 · Galway (IRE)
Gpt Contractors Plant INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 93
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Gpt Contractors Plant INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 25/27
- Winner next time
- Banntown Bill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Aug 93
- Race won
- Fenniscourt Flat Race
- 25/2726 Jul 93 · Galway (IRE)
Gpt Contractors Plant INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 93
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Gpt Contractors Plant INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 25/27
- Winner next time
- Stoneleigh Turbo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 13 Aug 93
- Race won
- Carnlough Flat Race
- 8/1117 Jun 93 · Naas (IRE)
Ballytore Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 93
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Ballytore Flat Race
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Blast Freeze (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Jun 93
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Talbot Hotel INH Flat Race
- 8/2029 May 93 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Beechmount Hotel INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 93
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Beechmount Hotel INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 8/20
- Winner next time
- Leap Into Spring (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 Jun 93
- Race won
- Croom House Stud Flat Race
- 8/2029 May 93 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Beechmount Hotel INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 93
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Beechmount Hotel INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 8/20
- Winner next time
- Cleevaun (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Jun 93
- Race won
- Windows Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 29 May 93 | 8 Sep 93 | 8/20 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- First run
- 29 May 93
- Last run
- 8 Sep 93
- First run for yard
- 8/20
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 29 May 93 | 8 Sep 93 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 29 May 93
- Last run
- 8 Sep 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Laytown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Laytown (IRE)
- Course
- Laytown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Dempsey | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Mr S P McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Philip Dempsey
- Jockey
- Philip Dempsey
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Mr S P McCarthy
- Jockey
- Mr S P McCarthy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchThatching (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireThatching (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNorthern Wind (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNorthfields (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Northern Wind (GB) · 4 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thatching (GB) | Northern Wind (GB) | Northfields (USA) | filly | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Thatching (GB)
- Sire
- Thatching (GB)
- Damsire
- Northfields (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Thatching (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,071 | 100 | 265 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 683 | 50 | 165 | 8 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 34 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on AW going | 15 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,071
- Wins
- 100
- Placed
- 265
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 683
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 165
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on AW going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on AW going
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Thatching (GB) × Northfields mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 8 | 1 | 255 | 28 | 58 | £401,373 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 1 | 2 | £1,110 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 9 | 1 | 290 | 29 | 60 | £402,483 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 255
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 58
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £401,373
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 290
- Wins
- 29
- 2nd/3rd
- 60
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £402,483
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sugarfoot (GB) | 32 | 9 | 4 | Group/Grade 3 | £221,126 | €0 |
| Blue Grit (GB) | 86 | 9 | 0 | - | £39,100 | €0 |
| Polonez Prima (GB) | 51 | 5 | 0 | - | £58,424 | €0 |
| Missing Love (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Media Award (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Simplistic (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Allyana (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,434 | €0 |
| Revelation (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 0 | - | £60,613 | €0 |
| Country Thatch (GB) | 25 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,774 | €0 |
| Danseuse Du Soir (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £8,987 | €0 |
| Goodbye Maggie (IRE) | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,025 | €0 |
| Babe Ruth (IRE) | 32 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Sugarfoot (GB)
- Horse
- Sugarfoot (GB)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £221,126
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blue Grit (GB)
- Horse
- Blue Grit (GB)
- Runs
- 86
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Polonez Prima (GB)
- Horse
- Polonez Prima (GB)
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,424
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Missing Love (IRE)
- Horse
- Missing Love (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Media Award (GB)
- Horse
- Media Award (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Simplistic (IRE)
- Horse
- Simplistic (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Allyana (IRE)
- Horse
- Allyana (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,434
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Revelation (IRE)
- Horse
- Revelation (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Country Thatch (GB)
- Horse
- Country Thatch (GB)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,774
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Danseuse Du Soir (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,987
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodbye Maggie (IRE)
- Horse
- Goodbye Maggie (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,025
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Babe Ruth (IRE)
- Horse
- Babe Ruth (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Thatching (GB) out of Northern Wind (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Doulab (USA)
- Murder Moss (IRE)1W · 24R
By Common Grounds (GB)
- Common Sound (IRE)4W · 49R
By Bob's Return (IRE)
- Bobalong (IRE)1W · 11R
Female line
- 1Northern Wind (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Simplistic foaled?
Simplistic (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Simplistic?
Simplistic (IRE) is by Thatching (GB) out of Northern Wind (GB), a daughter of Northfields (USA).
Who trained Simplistic?
Simplistic (IRE) was trained by M Halford and owned by B C C B Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Simplistic's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Simplistic (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Simplistic's biggest win?
Simplistic (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Woodchester Credit Lyonnais INH Flat Race at Laytown (IRE) on 17 August 1993.
Has Simplistic ever been beaten?
Simplistic (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 May 1993 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (8th of 20).
Is Simplistic still racing?
Simplistic (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 September 1993 at Galway (IRE) in the Anglo Printers INH Flat Race, finishing 7th of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Simplistic's record at Galway (IRE)?
Simplistic (IRE) ran most often at Galway (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated