Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Shi-Ar
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerShadwell Estate (Hamdan Al Maktoum)
- FamilyWelsh Flame
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1994
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Sep 1997, Fairyhouse (IRE) (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Aug 1997, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 97 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 8/11 | 8/1 | 4 | Mick Kinane | D K Weld | Mullinam H'cap | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-6 | b | Really Chuffed (GB) | 7 | 1/10 |
| 30 Aug 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/13 | 8/1 | 5½ | Declan McDonogh | D K Weld | P.D.M. Fencing Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 7-8 | - | Tertia (IRE) | 24 | 0/11 |
| 6 Aug 97 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/7 | 5/4F | won ½ | Declan McDonogh | D K Weld | Derrinstown Apprentice Series Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-0 | b | Sarapaka (IRE) | 24 | 0/5 |
| 13 Jul 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/8 | 7/2 | 5¾ | Mick Kinane | D K Weld | Mercantile Pub The Rocks Sydney Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | - | Sirinndi (IRE) | 92 | 3/7 |
| 12 Apr 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/11 | 3/1F | 9¼ | Mick Kinane | D K Weld | Cill Dara Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | - | Ebadiyla (IRE) | - | 1/10 |
Mullinam H'cap
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 97
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Mullinam H'cap
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-6
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Really Chuffed (GB)
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/10
- 9/1330 Aug 97 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
P.D.M. Fencing Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- P.D.M. Fencing Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 7-8
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tertia (IRE)
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/11
Derrinstown Apprentice Series Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 97
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Derrinstown Apprentice Series Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Sarapaka (IRE)
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/5
- 4/813 Jul 97 · Curragh (IRE)7/2
Mercantile Pub The Rocks Sydney Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Mercantile Pub The Rocks Sydney Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sirinndi (IRE)
- Days
- 92
- Future form
- 3/7
- 5/1112 Apr 97 · Curragh (IRE)3/1F
Cill Dara Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Cill Dara Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ebadiyla (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 97 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Mullinam H'cap | 8/11 | Daddy's Polly (IRE) | 9 | 8 Oct 97 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Birch Maiden Hurdle |
| 13 Jul 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Mercantile Pub The Rocks Sydney Maiden | 4/8 | Sirinndi (IRE) | 1 | 4 Aug 97 | Cork (IRE) | P.J.Carroll's Ladies Race |
| 13 Jul 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Mercantile Pub The Rocks Sydney Maiden | 4/8 | Spirit Of Tara (IRE) | 2 | 1 Aug 97 | Galway (IRE) | Smithwicks Maiden |
| 13 Jul 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Mercantile Pub The Rocks Sydney Maiden | 4/8 | Night Raider I (IRE) | 3 | 10 Aug 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Fernhill M'dn |
| 12 Apr 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Cill Dara Maiden | 5/11 | Dr Johnson (USA) | 2 | 11 May 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Anglo Printers Maiden |
- 8/116 Sep 97 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Mullinam H'cap
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 97
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Mullinam H'cap
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Daddy's Polly (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 8 Oct 97
- Race won
- Birch Maiden Hurdle
- 4/813 Jul 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Mercantile Pub The Rocks Sydney Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Mercantile Pub The Rocks Sydney Maiden
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Sirinndi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Aug 97
- Race won
- P.J.Carroll's Ladies Race
- 4/813 Jul 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Mercantile Pub The Rocks Sydney Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Mercantile Pub The Rocks Sydney Maiden
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Spirit Of Tara (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Aug 97
- Race won
- Smithwicks Maiden
- 4/813 Jul 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Mercantile Pub The Rocks Sydney Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Mercantile Pub The Rocks Sydney Maiden
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Night Raider I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Aug 97
- Race won
- Fernhill M'dn
- 5/1112 Apr 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Cill Dara Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Cill Dara Maiden
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Dr Johnson (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 May 97
- Race won
- Anglo Printers Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 12 Apr 97 | 6 Sep 97 | 5/11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 12 Apr 97
- Last run
- 6 Sep 97
- First run for yard
- 5/11
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 12 Apr 97 | 6 Sep 97 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 12 Apr 97
- Last run
- 6 Sep 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRoyal Academy (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNijinsky (CAN)
- Sire's damCrimson Saint (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWelsh Love (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEla-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Dam's damWelsh Flame (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Welsh Love (GB) · by Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE) · 9 winners from 10 runners
- Welsh Flame (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Academy (USA) | Welsh Love (GB) | Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE) | colt | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3f |
Royal Academy (USA)
- Damsire
- Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Royal Academy (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,391 | 430 | 1,176 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 973 | 85 | 230 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,137 | 94 | 279 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 240 | 16 | 47 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,391
- Wins
- 430
- Placed
- 1,176
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 973
- Wins
- 85
- Placed
- 230
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,137
- Wins
- 94
- Placed
- 279
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 240
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 47
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Royal Academy (USA) × Ela-Mana-Mou mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 6 | 10 | £56,341 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ihtiram (IRE) | 15 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £51,399 | €0 |
| Shi-Ar (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Sovereign Abbey (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,942 | €0 |
Ihtiram (IRE)
- Horse
- Ihtiram (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shi-Ar (IRE)
- Horse
- Shi-Ar (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Sovereign Abbey (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 9 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
- Ihtiram (IRE)4W · 15R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Bluebird (USA)
- Bird's Wing (IRE)0W · 7R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Catalyst I (IRE)1W · 5R
By Fairy King (USA)
- Second Empire (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
By Barathea (IRE)
- Ajhiba (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
By Spectrum (IRE)
- Hemingway I (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
By Danehill (USA)
- Balestrini (IRE)1W · 5R · 1 black-type
By Galileo (IRE)
- Galileo Galilei (IRE)1W · 5R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Romantic (IRE)4W · 53R
Female line
- 1Welsh Love (GB) · by Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- 2Welsh Flame (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Balestrini (IRE)1W · 5R · 1 black-type
- Second Empire (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Hemingway I (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Belenus (IRE)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Ajhiba (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
Full brother
- Ihtiram (IRE)4W · 15R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Shi-Ar foaled?
Shi-Ar (IRE) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of Shi-Ar?
Shi-Ar (IRE) is by Royal Academy (USA) out of Welsh Love (GB), a daughter of Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE).
Who trained Shi-Ar?
Shi-Ar (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Hamdan Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Shi-Ar's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Shi-Ar (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Shi-Ar's biggest win?
Shi-Ar (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Derrinstown Apprentice Series Maiden at Fairyhouse (IRE) on 6 August 1997.
Has Shi-Ar ever been beaten?
Shi-Ar (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 April 1997 at Curragh (IRE) (5th of 11).
Is Shi-Ar still racing?
Shi-Ar (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 September 1997 at Fairyhouse (IRE) in the Mullinam H'cap, finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Shi-Ar related to any top horses?
Shi-Ar (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Balestrini (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), Second Empire (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner) and Ajhiba (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Welsh Flame (GB) family.
What is Shi-Ar's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Shi-Ar (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated