Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Second Empire
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor)
- FamilyWelsh Flame
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1995
- Highest OR
- 120
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £33,675 GB
- Last official rating
- 120 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Jun 1999, Leopardstown (IRE) (7/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 15 Aug 1998, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/9 | 3/1F | 5¼ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Ballycorus Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-10 | 120 | Tumbleweed Ridge (GB) | - | 17 | 0/8 |
| 23 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/6 | 13/2 | 20 | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Tattersalls Gold Cup | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 9-0 | 120 | Shiva (JPN) | - | 239 | 3/5 |
| 26 Sep 98 | Ascot | 3/7 | 7/1 | 4 | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Queen Elizabeth II Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-11 | - | Desert Prince (IRE) | £188,875 | 42 | 1/3 |
| 15 Aug 98 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/7 | 5/4F | won 3 | C Roche | Aidan O'Brien | Ridgewood Pearl Desmond Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-7 | 116 | Centre Stalls (IRE) | - | 70 | 1/5 |
| 6 Jun 98 | Epsom | 8/15 | 9/2 | 9½ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Vodafone Derby Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | - | High-Rise (IRE) | £598,690 | 14 | 1/13 |
| 23 May 98 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/7 | 4/5F | 4 | C Roche | Aidan O'Brien | Hibernia Foods Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 119 | Desert Prince (IRE) | - | 286 | 0/6 |
| 10 Aug 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/8 | 8/13F | won 5 | C Roche | Aidan O'Brien | Blackhorse European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | Absoluta (IRE) | - | - | 1/7 |
Ballycorus Stakes
Group 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ballycorus Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 120
- Winner / 2nd
- Tumbleweed Ridge (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/8
- 6/623 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)13/2
Tattersalls Gold Cup
Group 11m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tattersalls Gold Cup
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 120
- Winner / 2nd
- Shiva (JPN)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 239
- Future form
- 3/5
Queen Elizabeth II Stakes
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 98
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Queen Elizabeth II Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Desert Prince (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £188,875
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/3
- 1/715 Aug 98 · Curragh (IRE)5/4F
Ridgewood Pearl Desmond Stakes
Group 31mGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ridgewood Pearl Desmond Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 116
- Winner / 2nd
- Centre Stalls (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 1/5
Vodafone Derby Stakes
Group 11m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 98
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 8/15
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Vodafone Derby Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- High-Rise (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £598,690
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/13
- 3/723 May 98 · Curragh (IRE)4/5F
Hibernia Foods Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Hibernia Foods Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 119
- Winner / 2nd
- Desert Prince (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 286
- Future form
- 0/6
Blackhorse European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Blackhorse European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Absoluta (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Gold Cup | 6/6 | Daylami (IRE) | 2 | 4 Jun 99 | Epsom | Vodafone Coronation Cup (Group 1) |
| 23 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Gold Cup | 6/6 | Make No Mistake (IRE) | 3 | 23 Jul 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Meld Stakes |
| 23 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Gold Cup | 6/6 | Lil's Boy (USA) | 5 | 9 Jun 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Glencairn Stakes |
| 26 Sep 98 | Ascot | Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1) | 3/7 | Cape Cross (IRE) | 4 | 15 Jun 99 | Ascot | Queen Anne Stakes (Group 2) |
| 15 Aug 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Ridgewood Pearl Desmond Stakes | 1/7 | Burden Of Proof (IRE) | 3 | 17 Oct 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Waterford Testimonial Stakes |
| 6 Jun 98 | Epsom | Vodafone Derby Stakes (Group 1) | 8/15 | Mutamam (GB) | 13 | 15 Jul 98 | Sandown | Percheron Centenary Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 10 Aug 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Blackhorse European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/8 | Timeless Isle (IRE) | 6 | 24 Aug 97 | Tralee (IRE) | Ballygarry House Hotel Maiden |
- 6/623 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Gold Cup
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Gold Cup
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Daylami (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Jun 99
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Vodafone Coronation Cup (Group 1)
- 6/623 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Gold Cup
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Gold Cup
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Make No Mistake (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Jul 99
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Meld Stakes
- 6/623 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Gold Cup
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Gold Cup
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Lil's Boy (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 9 Jun 99
- Race won
- Glencairn Stakes
- 3/726 Sep 98 · Ascot
Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 98
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 Jun 99
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Queen Anne Stakes (Group 2)
- 1/715 Aug 98 · Curragh (IRE)
Ridgewood Pearl Desmond Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Ridgewood Pearl Desmond Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Burden Of Proof (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Oct 98
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Waterford Testimonial Stakes
- 8/156 Jun 98 · Epsom
Vodafone Derby Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 98
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Vodafone Derby Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 8/15
- Winner next time
- Mutamam (GB)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 15 Jul 98
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Percheron Centenary Conditions Stakes Class C
- 1/810 Aug 97 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Blackhorse European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Blackhorse European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Timeless Isle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 24 Aug 97
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Ballygarry House Hotel Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 10 Aug 97 | 9 Jun 99 | 1/8 | 119 | 120 | 120 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £33,675 | €0 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 10 Aug 97
- Last run
- 9 Jun 99
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- OR first run
- 119
- OR last run
- 120
- Best OR
- 120
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £33,675 | €0 | 120 | 10 Aug 97 | 9 Jun 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 120
- First run
- 10 Aug 97
- Last run
- 9 Jun 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £33,675 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £33,675 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £33,675 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £33,675 | €0 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £33,675 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £33,675 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £33,675 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Roche | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Mick Kinane | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £33,675 | €0 |
C Roche
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £33,675 | €0 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £33,675 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £33,675 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFairy King (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireFairy King (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWelsh Love (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEla-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Dam's damWelsh Flame (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Welsh Love (GB) · by Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE) · 9 winners from 10 runners
- Welsh Flame (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairy King (USA) | Welsh Love (GB) | Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE) | colt | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3f |
Fairy King (USA)
- Sire
- Fairy King (USA)
- Damsire
- Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Fairy King (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,919 | 473 | 1,129 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,578 | 210 | 466 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 1,196 | 144 | 349 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 503 | 66 | 148 | 4 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,919
- Wins
- 473
- Placed
- 1,129
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,578
- Wins
- 210
- Placed
- 466
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,196
- Wins
- 144
- Placed
- 349
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 503
- Wins
- 66
- Placed
- 148
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fairy King (USA) × Ela-Mana-Mou mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 3 | 1 | 52 | 5 | 9 | £49,815 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 2 | £4,315 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 3 | 1 | 65 | 6 | 11 | £54,130 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,815
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,315
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second Empire (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £33,675 | €0 |
| Elmi Elmak (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,917 | €0 |
| Legendary Lover (IRE) | 34 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,293 | €0 |
| Mystic Step (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Lamzena (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £745 | €0 |
| Fairy Lights (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £275 | €0 |
| Santone (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | £225 | €0 |
Second Empire (IRE)
- Horse
- Second Empire (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Elmi Elmak (IRE)
- Horse
- Elmi Elmak (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,917
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Legendary Lover (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,293
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mystic Step (IRE)
- Horse
- Mystic Step (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lamzena (IRE)
- Horse
- Lamzena (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairy Lights (IRE)
- Horse
- Fairy Lights (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Santone (IRE)
- Horse
- Santone (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 120 | 120 | 116 | 116 | 15 Aug 98 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 120
- Highest OR
- 120
- Lowest OR
- 116
- Last winning OR
- 116
- Last win
- 15 Aug 98
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 120 | 0 | 7/9 |
| 23 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 120 | 4 | 6/6 |
| 15 Aug 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 116 | -3 | 1/7 |
| 23 May 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 119 | - | 3/7 |
- 7/99 Jun 99 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 120
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/9
- 6/623 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 120
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 6/6
- 1/715 Aug 98 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 116
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 1/7
- 3/723 May 98 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 119
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 120 | 120 | 0 | 116 | 15 Aug 98 | 4 | 116 | 4 | 120 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 120
- OR last run
- 120
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 116
- Last win
- 15 Aug 98
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 116
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 120
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 9 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Fairy King (USA) out of Welsh Love (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Bluebird (USA)
- Bird's Wing (IRE)0W · 7R
By Royal Academy (USA)
- Ihtiram (IRE)4W · 15R · 1 black-type
- Shi-Ar (IRE)1W · 5R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Catalyst I (IRE)1W · 5R
By Barathea (IRE)
- Ajhiba (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
By Spectrum (IRE)
- Hemingway I (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
By Danehill (USA)
- Balestrini (IRE)1W · 5R · 1 black-type
By Galileo (IRE)
- Galileo Galilei (IRE)1W · 5R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Romantic (IRE)4W · 53R
Female line
- 1Welsh Love (GB) · by Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- 2Welsh Flame (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Balestrini (IRE)1W · 5R · 1 black-type
- Hemingway I (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
- Ihtiram (IRE)4W · 15R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Belenus (IRE)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Ajhiba (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Second Empire foaled?
Second Empire (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Second Empire?
Second Empire (IRE) is by Fairy King (USA) out of Welsh Love (GB), a daughter of Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE).
Who trained Second Empire?
Second Empire (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Second Empire's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Second Empire (IRE) won 2 of 7 races (29%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Second Empire's biggest win?
Second Empire (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ridgewood Pearl Desmond Stakes (Group 3) at Curragh (IRE) on 15 August 1998.
Has Second Empire ever been beaten?
Second Empire (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 May 1998 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 7).
What was Second Empire's official rating?
Second Empire (IRE) was last officially rated 120 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Second Empire still racing?
Second Empire (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 June 1999 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Ballycorus Stakes, finishing 7th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Second Empire related to any top horses?
Second Empire (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Balestrini (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), Ajhiba (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Hemingway I (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Welsh Flame (GB) family.
What is Second Empire's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Second Empire (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated