Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sheehan
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerManor Farm Stud & John Rose
- FamilyCrystal Gaze
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,789 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Sep 2023, Southwell (AW) (PU/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 23 | Southwell (AW) | PU/10 | 9/4 | - | Daniel Muscutt | James Fanshawe | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-0 | t | Hamlet (IRE) | £4,104 | 17 | 1/9 |
| 20 Aug 23 | Pontefract | 2/5 | 15/2 | 1¾ | PJ McDonald | James Fanshawe | Kenneth Hawley Memorial Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-2 | t | Evening Story (GB) | £5,940 | 17 | 0/3 |
| 3 Aug 23 | Nottingham | 6/6 | 11/1 | 19¼ | Ben Curtis | James Fanshawe | Follow Us On Twitter @betrhino EBF Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Heavy | 9-0 | - | Three Yorkshiremen (IRE) | £4,320 | - | 0/4 |
- PU/106 Sep 23 · Southwell (AW)9/4
Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 23
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Daniel Muscutt
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Hamlet (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,104
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/9
Kenneth Hawley Memorial Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 23
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Kenneth Hawley Memorial Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Evening Story (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,940
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/3
Follow Us On Twitter @betrhino EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 51m½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 23
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 19¼
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Follow Us On Twitter @betrhino EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Three Yorkshiremen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 23 | Southwell (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Restricted Novice Stakes | PU/10 | Hamlet (IRE) | 1 | 21 Oct 23 | Catterick | Brian Bunkham 70th Birthday Celebration Restricted Novice Stakes |
- PU/106 Sep 23 · Southwell (AW)
Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Restricted Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 23
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Restricted Novice Stakes
- This horse
- PU/10
- Winner next time
- Hamlet (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Oct 23
- Race won
- Brian Bunkham 70th Birthday Celebration Restricted Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 3 Aug 23 | 6 Sep 23 | 6/6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 3 Aug 23
- Last run
- 6 Sep 23
- First run for yard
- 6/6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 | 3 Aug 23 | 6 Sep 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 3 Aug 23
- Last run
- 6 Sep 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| PJ McDonald | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 |
Ben Curtis
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daniel Muscutt
- Jockey
- Daniel Muscutt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
PJ McDonald
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMuhaarar (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMuhaarar (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireOasis Dream (GB)
- Sire's damTahrir (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPeacehaven (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRip Van Winkle (IRE)
- Dam's damCrystal Gaze (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Peacehaven (IRE) · by Rip Van Winkle (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
- Crystal Gaze (IRE) · 8 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muhaarar (GB) | Peacehaven (IRE) | Rip Van Winkle (IRE) | Manor Farm Stud & J E Rose | 23 Jan 20 | bay | filly | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Muhaarar (GB)
- Sire
- Muhaarar (GB)
- Damsire
- Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- Breeder
- Manor Farm Stud & J E Rose
- Foaled
- 23 Jan 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Muhaarar (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,906 | 462 | 1,145 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,562 | 193 | 471 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 656 | 82 | 202 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 243 | 36 | 77 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,906
- Wins
- 462
- Placed
- 1,145
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,562
- Wins
- 193
- Placed
- 471
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 656
- Wins
- 82
- Placed
- 202
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 243
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 77
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Muhaarar (GB) × Rip Van Winkle (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £2,789 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheehan (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £2,789 | €0 |
Sheehan (GB)
- Horse
- Sheehan (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,789
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Muhaarar (GB) out of Peacehaven (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Showcasing (GB)
- For Peat's Sake (GB)1W · 25R
By Kingman (GB)
- Peace Man (GB)3W · 12R
Female line
- 1Peacehaven (IRE) · by Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- 2Crystal Gaze (IRE)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Caspian Prince (IRE)18W · 69R · 2 black-type
- Spirit Quartz (IRE)3W · 33R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Sheehan foaled?
Sheehan (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 23 January 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Sheehan?
Sheehan (GB) is by Muhaarar (GB) out of Peacehaven (IRE), a daughter of Rip Van Winkle (IRE), and was bred by Manor Farm Stud & J E Rose.
Who trained Sheehan?
Sheehan (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Manor Farm Stud & John Rose at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sheehan's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sheehan (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Sheehan still racing?
Sheehan (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 September 2023 at Southwell (AW) in the Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Restricted Novice Stakes (result: pulled up, 10 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Sheehan related to any top horses?
Sheehan (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Caspian Prince (IRE) (uncle, Group 2 winner) and Spirit Quartz (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Crystal Gaze (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated