Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Shazamour
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerBallylinch Stud
- FamilyShigeru Summit
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 66
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,600 IRE
- Last official rating
- 66 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Jul 2011, Galway (IRE) (8/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 11 | Galway (IRE) | 8/9 | 9/1 | dist | Rory Cleary | J S Bolger | galwaybayhotel.com & radisonhotelgalway.com 3yo Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-5 | 66 | t | Lovers Peace (IRE) | €8,970 | 18 | 1/8 |
| 7 Jul 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/7 | 12/1 | 5¾ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | t | Forever Glory (IRE) | €11,040 | 25 | 2/5 |
| 12 Jun 11 | Cork (IRE) | 6/12 | 9/2 | 11½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Golden Olive Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-0 | - | t | Back Burner (IRE) | €7,590 | 7 | 0/8 |
| 5 Jun 11 | Listowel (IRE) | 4/16 | 16/1 | 3½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | www.listowelraces.ie Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-0 | - | t | Liberty's Gift (IRE) | €8,280 | - | 0/14 |
galwaybayhotel.com & radisonhotelgalway.com 3yo Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 11
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- galwaybayhotel.com & radisonhotelgalway.com 3yo Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 66
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Lovers Peace (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Forever Glory (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 2/5
Golden Olive Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Golden Olive Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Back Burner (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/8
www.listowelraces.ie Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 11
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- www.listowelraces.ie Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Liberty's Gift (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 11 | Galway (IRE) | galwaybayhotel.com & radisonhotelgalway.com 3yo Handicap | 8/9 | Goldplated (IRE) | 6 | 29 Aug 11 | Galway (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap |
| 7 Jul 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/7 | Cherokee Brave (FR) | 2 | 16 Jul 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Tommy Carmody Lifetime Achievement In Racing Race Day Maiden |
| 7 Jul 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/7 | Narjawa (IRE) | 5 | 16 Aug 11 | Sligo (IRE) | Glencar Maiden |
- 8/925 Jul 11 · Galway (IRE)
galwaybayhotel.com & radisonhotelgalway.com 3yo Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 11
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- galwaybayhotel.com & radisonhotelgalway.com 3yo Handicap
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Goldplated (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 29 Aug 11
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
- 3/77 Jul 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Cherokee Brave (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Jul 11
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tommy Carmody Lifetime Achievement In Racing Race Day Maiden
- 3/77 Jul 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Narjawa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 Aug 11
- Race won
- Glencar Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 5 Jun 11 | 25 Jul 11 | 4/16 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,600 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 5 Jun 11
- Last run
- 25 Jul 11
- First run for yard
- 4/16
- OR first run
- 66
- OR last run
- 66
- Best OR
- 66
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,600 | 66 | 5 Jun 11 | 25 Jul 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
- Best OR
- 66
- First run
- 5 Jun 11
- Last run
- 25 Jul 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,600 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,120 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,600 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,600 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,120 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,120 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAzamour (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireAzamour (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNight Shift (USA)
- Sire's damAsmara (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchShizao (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamShizao (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAlzao (USA)
- Dam's damShigeru Summit (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Shizao (IRE) · by Alzao (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners · Listed winner
- Shigeru Summit (GB) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azamour (IRE) | Shizao (IRE) | Alzao (USA) | filly | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2f |
Azamour (IRE)
- Sire
- Azamour (IRE)
- Dam
- Shizao (IRE)
- Damsire
- Alzao (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Azamour (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,641 | 334 | 819 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 764 | 103 | 251 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 583 | 69 | 175 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 171 | 24 | 65 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,641
- Wins
- 334
- Placed
- 819
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 764
- Wins
- 103
- Placed
- 251
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 583
- Wins
- 69
- Placed
- 175
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 171
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 65
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Azamour (IRE) × Alzao mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €4,732 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,732
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shazamour (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 |
| Balansara (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,132 |
| Highland Jewel I (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Shazamour (IRE)
- Horse
- Shazamour (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Balansara (IRE)
- Horse
- Balansara (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,132
Highland Jewel I (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 66 | 66 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 66
- Highest OR
- 66
- Lowest OR
- 66
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 11 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 66 | 8/9 |
- 8/925 Jul 11 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 11
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 66
- Pos
- 8/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 66 | 0 | 66 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 66
- OR last run
- 66
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 66
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Azamour (IRE) out of Shizao (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Dan Chillingworth (IRE)2W · 10R
By Lawman (FR)
- Sho Girl (IRE)2W · 7R
By Dylan Thomas (IRE)
- Tom Dooley (IRE)8W · 99R
By Requinto (IRE)
- Daughter In Law (IRE)1W · 6R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Summit Star (IRE)2W · 16R
By Conduit (IRE)
- Con Did It (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Shizao (IRE) · by Alzao (USA)
- 2Shigeru Summit (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Shizao (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Shazamour foaled?
Shazamour (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Shazamour?
Shazamour (IRE) is by Azamour (IRE) out of Shizao (IRE), a daughter of Alzao (USA).
Who trained Shazamour?
Shazamour (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Ballylinch Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Shazamour's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Shazamour (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Shazamour's official rating?
Shazamour (IRE) was last officially rated 66 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Shazamour still racing?
Shazamour (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 July 2011 at Galway (IRE) in the galwaybayhotel.com & radisonhotelgalway.com 3yo Handicap, finishing 8th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Shazamour related to any top horses?
Shazamour (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Shizao (IRE) (dam, Listed winner), from the Shigeru Summit (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated