Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Shantou Master
- TrainerGary Moore
- OwnerD Channon
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 117
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,539 GB
- Last official rating
- 117 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Dec 2021, Ascot (11/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Aug 2020, Fontwell
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 21 | Ascot | 11/12 | 25/1 | dist | Tom Cheesman | Gary Moore | Howden Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good to Soft | 11-1 | 117 | Earth Lord (IRE) | £6,535 | 461 | 1/11 |
| 12 Sep 20 | Fontwell | 2/9 | 7/2 | 1 | Joshua Moore | Gary Moore | MansionBet Faller Insurance Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1½f | Good | 11-5 | - | Floating Rock (GER) | £3,509 | 25 | 0/7 |
| 18 Aug 20 | Fontwell | 1/12 | 6/1 | won 1 | Joshua Moore | Gary Moore | Visit attheraces.com Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good | 10-12 | - | Dante's View (IRE) | £3,509 | - | 1/10 |
Howden Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
Class 32m5½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Dec 21
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom Cheesman
- Trainer
- Gary Moore
- Race
- Howden Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 117
- Winner / 2nd
- Earth Lord (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,535
- Days
- 461
- Future form
- 1/11
MansionBet Faller Insurance Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
Class 42m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 20
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Joshua Moore
- Trainer
- Gary Moore
- Race
- MansionBet Faller Insurance Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Floating Rock (GER)
- Winner prize
- £3,509
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/7
Visit attheraces.com Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 20
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Joshua Moore
- Trainer
- Gary Moore
- Race
- Visit attheraces.com Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dante's View (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,509
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 21 | Ascot | Howden Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 11/12 | Apache Creek (IRE) | - | 18 May 22 | Warwick | Logicor Warwickshire Handicap Hurdle |
| 18 Aug 20 | Fontwell | Visit attheraces.com Novices' Hurdle | 1/12 | Jumping Cats (GB) | 8 | 3 Sep 20 | Chelmsford (AW) | chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Handicap |
- 11/1217 Dec 21 · Ascot
Howden Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Dec 21
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Howden Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Apache Creek (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 18 May 22
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Logicor Warwickshire Handicap Hurdle
- 1/1218 Aug 20 · Fontwell
Visit attheraces.com Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 20
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Visit attheraces.com Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Jumping Cats (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 3 Sep 20
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Moore | 18 Aug 20 | 17 Dec 21 | 1/12 | 117 | 117 | 117 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,539 | €0 |
Gary Moore
- Trainer
- Gary Moore
- First run
- 18 Aug 20
- Last run
- 17 Dec 21
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 117
- OR last run
- 117
- Best OR
- 117
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,539 | €0 | 117 | 18 Aug 20 | 17 Dec 21 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 117
- First run
- 18 Aug 20
- Last run
- 17 Dec 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,539 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,539 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,539 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,539 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,539 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,509 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,030 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Moore | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,539 | €0 | ||
| Tom Cheesman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joshua Moore
- Jockey
- Joshua Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Cheesman
- Jockey
- Tom Cheesman
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Moore | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,539 | €0 |
Gary Moore
- Trainer
- Gary Moore
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,539 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,509 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,030 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,030
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShantou (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireShantou (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAlleged (USA)
- Sire's damShaima (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBrown Bess (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDefinite Article (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Brown Bess (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shantou (USA) | Brown Bess (IRE) | Definite Article (GB) | Patrick Murphy | 7 May 15 | bay | gelding | Flat 14.2f · NH 2m4f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Shantou (USA)
- Sire
- Shantou (USA)
- Damsire
- Definite Article (GB)
- Breeder
- Patrick Murphy
- Foaled
- 7 May 15
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.2f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Shantou (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,584 | 1,038 | 2,372 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,742 | 385 | 877 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,622 | 338 | 799 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 963 | 132 | 310 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,584
- Wins
- 1,038
- Placed
- 2,372
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,742
- Wins
- 385
- Placed
- 877
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,622
- Wins
- 338
- Placed
- 799
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 963
- Wins
- 132
- Placed
- 310
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shantou (USA) × Definite Article (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 7 | 0 | 117 | 18 | 30 | £139,398 | €8,940 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 117
- Wins
- 18
- 2nd/3rd
- 30
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £139,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,940
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Findthetime (IRE) | 27 | 5 | 0 | £48,734 | €0 |
| Kilmurvy (IRE) | 37 | 5 | 0 | £43,686 | €0 |
| Pleasington (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 0 | £24,146 | €0 |
| Imperial Storm (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | £11,835 | €0 |
| Shantou Master (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £4,539 | €0 |
| Telnobody (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,940 |
| Lady Villanelle (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £6,458 | €0 |
| Lecale Lass (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Imperial Lightning (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Out Of Nowhere (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Findthetime (IRE)
- Horse
- Findthetime (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,734
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilmurvy (IRE)
- Horse
- Kilmurvy (IRE)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,686
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pleasington (IRE)
- Horse
- Pleasington (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,146
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Imperial Storm (IRE)
- Horse
- Imperial Storm (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,835
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shantou Master (IRE)
- Horse
- Shantou Master (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Telnobody (IRE)
- Horse
- Telnobody (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,940
Lady Villanelle (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lecale Lass (IRE)
- Horse
- Lecale Lass (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Imperial Lightning (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Out Of Nowhere (GB)
- Horse
- Out Of Nowhere (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 117 | 117 | 117 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 117
- Highest OR
- 117
- Lowest OR
- 117
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 21 | Ascot | NH | 117 | 11/12 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 117 | 117 | 0 | 117 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 117
- OR last run
- 117
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 117
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Shantou (USA) out of Brown Bess (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Westerner (GB)
- West End (IRE)3W · 29R
By Olden Times (GB)
- Joe The Crow (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Brown Bess (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Shantou Master foaled?
Shantou Master (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 7 May 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Shantou Master?
Shantou Master (IRE) is by Shantou (USA) out of Brown Bess (IRE), a daughter of Definite Article (GB), and was bred by Patrick Murphy.
Who trained Shantou Master?
Shantou Master (IRE) was trained by Gary Moore and owned by D Channon at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Shantou Master's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Shantou Master (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Shantou Master's biggest win?
Shantou Master (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Visit attheraces.com Novices' Hurdle at Fontwell on 18 August 2020.
Has Shantou Master ever been beaten?
Shantou Master (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 September 2020 at Fontwell (2nd of 9).
What was Shantou Master's official rating?
Shantou Master (IRE) was last officially rated 117 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Shantou Master still racing?
Shantou Master (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 December 2021 at Ascot in the Howden Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle, finishing 11th of 12, and has not run there since.
What is Shantou Master's record at Fontwell?
Shantou Master (IRE) ran most often at Fontwell, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated