Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Shadow Road
- TrainerJohn Butler
- OwnerNewtown Anner Stud (Newtown Anner Stud Farm)
- FamilyMonty's Girl
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 94
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,156 GB
- Official rating
- 94 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Oct 2026, York (12/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 Aug 2026, Kempton (AW)
Shadow Road has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | York | 12/18 | 16/1 | 14½ | David Egan | John Butler | Sky Bet For The Fans Handicap Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Soft | 8-13 | 94 | Grey Cuban (GB) | £25,770 | 38 | - |
| 2 Sep 26 | Kempton (AW) | 2/6 | 5/1 | 2¼ | David Egan | John Butler | Unibet/EBF Novice Stakes | Class 3 | Flat AW | 1m3f | Standard to Slow | 9-11 | - | Fortitudine (IRE) | £6,480 | 28 | 1/3 |
| 5 Aug 26 | Kempton (AW) | 1/10 | 25/1 | won 5½ | David Egan | John Butler | Becky Burke Memorial Novice Stakes (Div II) | Class 3 | Flat AW | 1m3f | Standard to Slow | 9-4 | - | Cloud Forest (GB) | £6,480 | 40 | 1/8 |
| 26 Jun 26 | Newcastle (AW) | 4/11 | 12/1 | 5¼ | Luke Morris | John Butler | JenningsBet In Shiremoor Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 9-4 | - | Viper (GB) | £5,400 | - | 0/9 |
Sky Bet For The Fans Handicap Stakes
Class 21m2½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 26
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 12/18
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Trainer
- John Butler
- Race
- Sky Bet For The Fans Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 94
- Winner / 2nd
- Grey Cuban (GB)
- Winner prize
- £25,770
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- -
- 2/62 Sep 26 · Kempton (AW)5/1
Unibet/EBF Novice Stakes
Class 31m3fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Trainer
- John Butler
- Race
- Unibet/EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fortitudine (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/3
- 1/105 Aug 26 · Kempton (AW)25/1
Becky Burke Memorial Novice Stakes (Div II)
Class 31m3fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- won 5½
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Trainer
- John Butler
- Race
- Becky Burke Memorial Novice Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cloud Forest (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/8
- 4/1126 Jun 26 · Newcastle (AW)12/1
JenningsBet In Shiremoor Novice Stakes
Class 47fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 26
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- John Butler
- Race
- JenningsBet In Shiremoor Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Viper (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 26 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet/EBF Novice Stakes | 2/6 | Fortitudine (IRE) | 1 | 25 Sep 26 | Newmarket | Betway Godolphin Stakes (Listed Race) |
| 5 Aug 26 | Kempton (AW) | Becky Burke Memorial Novice Stakes (Div II) | 1/10 | Dove Tale (GER) | 3 | 13 Aug 26 | Lingfield (AW) | Become A Friend Of Racing Welfare Fillies' Novice Stakes |
- 2/62 Sep 26 · Kempton (AW)
Unibet/EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Unibet/EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Fortitudine (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Sep 26
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Betway Godolphin Stakes (Listed Race)
- 1/105 Aug 26 · Kempton (AW)
Becky Burke Memorial Novice Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Becky Burke Memorial Novice Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Dove Tale (GER)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Aug 26
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Become A Friend Of Racing Welfare Fillies' Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Butler | 26 Jun 26 | 10 Oct 26 | 4/11 | 94 | 94 | 94 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,156 | €0 |
John Butler
- Trainer
- John Butler
- First run
- 26 Jun 26
- Last run
- 10 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 4/11
- OR first run
- 94
- OR last run
- 94
- Best OR
- 94
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,156 | €0 | 94 | 26 Jun 26 | 10 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 94
- First run
- 26 Jun 26
- Last run
- 10 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,156 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,156 | €0 |
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £9,522 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £9,522 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £9,522 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,114 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,114
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,480 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Egan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £9,522 | €0 | ||
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 |
David Egan
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luke Morris
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Butler | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,156 | €0 |
John Butler
- Trainer
- John Butler
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £10,156 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,480 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLope De Vega (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDark Crusader (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCape Cross (IRE)
- Dam's damMonty's Girl (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dark Crusader (IRE) · by Cape Cross (IRE) · 6 winners from 6 runners · Black-type placed
- Monty's Girl (IRE) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lope De Vega (IRE) | Dark Crusader (IRE) | Cape Cross (IRE) | Newtown Anner Stud | 15 May 23 | bay | gelding | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f |
Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Damsire
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Breeder
- Newtown Anner Stud
- Foaled
- 15 May 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Lope De Vega (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,443 | 1,314 | 3,193 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,333 | 329 | 808 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 3,135 | 455 | 1,093 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 702 | 107 | 253 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,443
- Wins
- 1,314
- Placed
- 3,193
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,333
- Wins
- 329
- Placed
- 808
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 3,135
- Wins
- 455
- Placed
- 1,093
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 702
- Wins
- 107
- Placed
- 253
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lope De Vega (IRE) × Cape Cross (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 22 | 16 | 4 | 257 | 44 | 70 | £1,397,732 | €731,972 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 22 | 16 | 4 | 262 | 44 | 70 | £1,397,732 | €731,972 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 16
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 257
- Wins
- 44
- 2nd/3rd
- 70
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,397,732
- Prize IRE (€)
- €731,972
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 16
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 262
- Wins
- 44
- 2nd/3rd
- 70
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,397,732
- Prize IRE (€)
- €731,972
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almaqam (GB) | 12 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £655,781 | €357,000 |
| Lucky Vega (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £165,624 | €163,345 |
| Duke De Sessa (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €160,335 |
| Venetia (GB) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £82,293 | €0 |
| Yaaser (IRE) | 82 | 10 | 0 | - | £132,460 | €0 |
| Walsingham (IRE) | 26 | 5 | 0 | - | £39,380 | €7,930 |
| Balance Play (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 0 | - | £76,561 | €0 |
| Lou Lou's Gift (GB) | 11 | 3 | 0 | - | £58,432 | €0 |
| She Is No Lady (GB) | 16 | 3 | 0 | - | £83,416 | €0 |
| Stop The Cavalry (GB) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | £27,600 | €0 |
| Shadow Road (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,156 | €0 |
| Tarima (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €21,800 |
Almaqam (GB)
- Horse
- Almaqam (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £655,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €357,000
Lucky Vega (IRE)
- Horse
- Lucky Vega (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £165,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €163,345
Duke De Sessa (IRE)
- Horse
- Duke De Sessa (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €160,335
Venetia (GB)
- Horse
- Venetia (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £82,293
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yaaser (IRE)
- Horse
- Yaaser (IRE)
- Runs
- 82
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £132,460
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Walsingham (IRE)
- Horse
- Walsingham (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,380
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,930
Balance Play (IRE)
- Horse
- Balance Play (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,561
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lou Lou's Gift (GB)
- Horse
- Lou Lou's Gift (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,432
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
She Is No Lady (GB)
- Horse
- She Is No Lady (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,416
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stop The Cavalry (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shadow Road (IRE)
- Horse
- Shadow Road (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tarima (IRE)
- Horse
- Tarima (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,800
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 94 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- Highest OR
- 94
- Lowest OR
- 94
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | York | Flat | 94 | 12/18 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 0 | 94 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- OR last run
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 94
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Duke De Sessa (IRE)4W · 10R · 3 black-type
- Walsingham (IRE)5W · 26R
- Newtown Duke (IRE)1W · 14R
Half siblings
By Zoffany (IRE)
- Hotspur Harry (IRE)2W · 45R
By Camelot (GB)
- Camevere (IRE)1W · 5R
Female line
- 1Dark Crusader (IRE) · by Cape Cross (IRE)
- 2Monty's Girl (IRE)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Duke De Sessa (IRE)4W · 10R · 3 black-type
First cousin
- Convergent (IRE)4W · 8R · 2 black-type
- Floresta (IRE)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Naughty Or Nice (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Shadow Road?
Shadow Road (IRE) is a 3-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 15 May 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Shadow Road?
Shadow Road (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Dark Crusader (IRE), a daughter of Cape Cross (IRE), and was bred by Newtown Anner Stud.
Who trains Shadow Road?
Shadow Road (IRE) is trained by John Butler and owned by Newtown Anner Stud Farm, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Shadow Road's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Shadow Road (IRE) has won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Shadow Road's biggest win?
Shadow Road (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Becky Burke Memorial Novice Stakes at Kempton (AW) on 5 August 2026.
Has Shadow Road ever been beaten?
Shadow Road (IRE) has been beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 June 2026 at Newcastle (AW) (4th of 11).
What is Shadow Road's official rating?
Shadow Road (IRE) is officially rated 94 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Shadow Road last run?
Shadow Road (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 October 2026 at York in the Sky Bet For The Fans Handicap Stakes, finishing 12th of 18.
Is Shadow Road related to any top horses?
Shadow Road (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Duke De Sessa (IRE) (full brother, Group 3 winner), Convergent (IRE) (first cousin, Group 3 winner) and Floresta (IRE) (first cousin, Group 3 winner), from the Monty's Girl (IRE) family.
What is Shadow Road's record at Kempton (AW)?
Shadow Road (IRE) has run most often at Kempton (AW), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated